Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII

Date: 2022-06-07

# Items: 522

Total starting: 38075

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7484
Venezuela. 500 bolivares. 1990. (Km-64). Ag. 31,10 g. Bicentennial of the birth of Jose Antonio Páez. PROOF. Est...35,00.

Spanish DescriptionVenezuela. 500 bolívares. 1990. (Km-64). Ag. 31,10 g. Bicentenario del nacimiento de Jose Antonio Páez. PROOF. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7485
Vietnam. 10 Dong. 1992. (Km-46). Ae. 29,81 g. 1994 World Cup in USA. Mint state. Est...60,00.

Spanish DescriptionVietnam. 10 Dong. 1992. (Km-46). Ae. 29,81 g. Mundial de Fútbol de 1994 en USA. SC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7486
Zanzibar. Sultán Barghash ibn Sa'id. 1 pysa. 1299 H (1881). (Km-1). Ae. 6,38 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish DescriptionZanzibar. Sultán Barghash ibn Sa'id. 1 pysa. 1299 H (1881). (Km-1). Ae. 6,38 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7487
Germany. Augsburg. Medal. 1704. (Forster-89). (Julius-661). Ae. 5,90 g. Free City. "Children's Peace Festival". 32 x 32 mm. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish DescriptionAlemania. Augsburg. Medalla. 1704. (Forster-89). (Julius-661). Ae. 5,90 g. Ciudad libre. "Festival de la Paz de los Niños". 32 x 32 mm. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7488
Canada. Admiral Boscawen. Medal. 1758. (Betts-403). Anv.: ADML BOSCAWEN TOOK CAPE BRETON. Rev.: LOUISBOURG. Ae. 12,57 g. Hole at 12 o´clock. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish DescriptionCanadá. Almirante Boscawen. Medalla. 1758. (Betts-403). (Betts-403). Anv.: ADML BOSCAWEN TOOK CAPE BRETON. Rev.: LOUISBOURG. Ae. 12,57 g. Agujero a las 12h. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7489
France. Medal. 1809. (Bramsen-2214). (Julius-2059). Anv.: LIEUT•GENERAL SIR J•MOORE K•B• Bust to left. Engraver: MILLS F. Rev.: DEATH OF•SIR JOHN MOORE• Soldier with sword and shield protecting General Moore from the French eagle, who was dying on the ground. CORUNNA I6 JANUARY/ I809•/ MUDIE D• In exergue; Engraver: COURIGUER SC•. Ae. 40,40 g. Battle of Coruña. 41 mm. AU/Almost MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish DescriptionFrancia. Medalla. 1809. (Bramsen-2214). (Julius-2059). Anv.: LIEUT•GENERAL SIR J•MOORE K•B• Busto a la izquierda. Grabador: MILLS F. Rev.: DEATH OF•SIR JOHN MOORE• Soldado con espada y escudo protegiendo al general Moore del águila francesa, este muriendo en el suelo. CORUNNA I6 JANUARY/ I809•/ MUDIE D• En exergo; en el borde Grabador: COURIGUER SC•. Ae. 40,40 g. Batalla de Coruña. 41 mm. EBC+/SC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7490
Great Britain. Anna. Medal. 1702. Battle of Vigo. Ae. 4,56 g. Planchet crack. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish DescriptionGran Bretaña. Anna. Medalla. 1702. Batalla de Vigo. Ae. 4,56 g. Grieta. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7491

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7492

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7493
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Ae. 12,34 g. Light planchet break. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish DescriptionGran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Cartagena de Indias. Ae. 12,34 g. Cospel ligeramente faltado. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7494
Great Britain. Medal. 1808. (Eimer-988). (Brown-635). Anv.: ARTHUR DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Bust to right. Rev.: THE ENGLISH ARMY ARRIVES IN THE PENINSULA. Spain and Portugal being attacked by the French eagle, begging the British fleet for hel; MDCCCVIII - B.N. in exergue. Ae. 38,61 g. British landing on the Iberian Peninsula. Engraver: J. Mudie. 41mm. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...180,00.

Spanish DescriptionGran Bretaña. Medalla. 1808. (Eimer-988). (Brown-635). Anv.: ARTHUR DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Busto a derecha. Rev.: THE ENGLISH ARMY ARRIVES IN THE PENINSULA. España y Portugal siendo atacadas por el águila Francesa, suplicando ayuda a la flota Británica; MDCCCVIII - B.N. en exergo. Ae. 38,61 g. Desembarco Británico en la peninsula Ibérica. Grabador: J. Mudie. 41 mm. SC-/SC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7495
Great Britain. Medal. 1812. (V-732). Ae. 8,01 g. Victorias de Wellington sobre Napoleón en España y Portugal. 27 mm. Almost VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish DescriptionGran Bretaña. Medalla. 1812. (V-732). Ae. 8,01 g. Victorias de Wellington sobre Napoleón en España y Portugal. 27 mm. MBC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7496
Russia. Elizabeth I. Medal in white metal. 1754. (Diakov-98.2 similar). 83,70 g. Establishment of the New Serbia colony. Made of a white metal alloy. Engraver Timotei Ivanov. 68 mm. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish DescriptionRusia. Elizabeth I. Medalla en metal blanco. 1754. (Diakov-98.2 similar). 83,70 g. Establecimiento de la colonia Nueva Serbia. Fabricada en una aleación de metal blanco. Grabador Timotei Ivanov. 68 mm. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7497
Russia. Alexander I. Medal. 1801. (Mazard-589a). (Bitkin-cf 2 (p.1022)). Ae. Peace between Russia and France. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. Ex Martinez Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish DescriptionRusia. Alexander I. Medalla. 1801. (Mazard-589a). (Bitkin-cf 2 (p.1022)). Ae. Paz entre Rusia y Francia. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. Ex Martinez Collection. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7498
Giovanni Angelico Braschi (Pope Pío VI). Medal. 1775-1799. Anv.: PIO * VI * P * M * PARENTI * PUBLICO. Busto to right. Rev.: USURA VITAE · NASCENTIBVS · ADSERTA. Presentation scene of born son, in exergue ARCHIGYMNASIVM ROMANVM. Ag. 20,30 g. Engraver: CO Bazzini. 38mm.. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish DescriptionGiovanni Angelico Braschi (Papa Pío VI). Medalla. 1775-1799. Anv.: PIO * VI * P * M * PARENTI * PUBLICO. Busto a derecha.. Rev.: USURA VITAE · NASCENTIBVS · ADSERTA. Escena de presentación de hijo nacido, en exergo ARCHIGYMNASIVM ROMANVM. Ag. 20,30 g. Grabador: CO Bazzini. 38mm.. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7499
Argentina. Advanced collection with 88 banknotes from the Conversion Box and type Progress. Rigorous study of dates, signatures and series in the values of 50 Centavos, 1, 5, 10, 50, 100 and 1000 Pesos, between the years 1897 to 1959. Includes 1000 Pesos 1897 (Pick: 249c). All presented in a perfectly cataloged album. Very interesting. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish DescriptionArgentina. Colección avanzada con 88 billetes de la Caja de conversión y tipo El progreso. Riguroso estudio de fechas, firmas y series en los valores de 50 Centavos, 1, 5, 10, 50, 100 y 1000 Pesos, comprendiendo los años 1897 a 1959. Incluye 1000 Pesos 1897 (Pick: 249c). Todo presentado en álbum perfectamente catalogado. Muy interesante. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7500
Lot of 9 coins from Germany and Austria. Containing 1 Forint 1879, 1 Thaler 1780 (Remintage), 1/2 Thaler 1825, 5 Marks 1901, 2 Marks 1901, 2 Marks 1913, 3 Marks 1913, 2 Marks 1936 G and 5 Marks 1964. Interesting set with some extremely fine examples. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 9 monedas de Alemania y Austria. Conteniendo 1 Forint 1879, 1 Thaler 1780 (Reacuñación), 1/2 Thaler 1825, 5 Marks 1901,2 marks 1901, 2 Marks 1913, 3 Marks 1913, 2 Marks 1936 G y 5 Marks 1964. Interesante conjunto con algunos ejemplares muy bien conservados. Ag. A EXAMINAR . BC+/SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7501
Lot of 6 coins from Egypt. Containing 20 Para AH 1277, 5 Piastres AH 1917, 10 Piastres 1939, 1 Pound 1968, 1970 and 1972. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. VF/Mint state. Est...160,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 6 monedas de Egipto. Conteniendo 20 Para AH 1277, 5 Piastras AH 1917, 10 Piastras 1939, 1 Pound 1968, 1970 y 1972. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC/SC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7502
Lot of 10 coins from France. Great variety of values such as 1 Liard Dombés, Double Tournois of 1616, 5 Francs AN XI-A, 5 Francs 1942 B, 5 Francs 1876 A, 10 Francs 1971 and 1972, 50 Francs 1978 and 1979, 100 Francs 1986. Interesting set. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Mint state. Est...250,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 10 monedas de Francia. Gran variedad de valores como 1 Liard Dombés, Doble Tournois de 1616, 5 Francs AN XI-A, 5 Francs 1942 B, 5 Francs 1876 A, 10 Francs 1971 y 1972, 50 Francs 1978 y 1979, 100 Francs 1986. Interesnte conjunto. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/SC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7503
Lot of 3 French Indo-China coins. Piasters 1900, 1903 and 1903. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 3 monedas de Indo-China Francesa. Piastras 1900, 1903 y 1903. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 112 – World Coins Vol. XII . 7504
Lot of 5 coins from Great Britain. Containing 1 Crown 1821, 1 Farthing 1895, 6 Pence 1907, 1 Shilling 1902 and 1/2 Crown 1926. Nice specimens. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish DescriptionLote de 5 monedas de Gran Bretaña. Conteniendo 1 Crown 1821, 1 Farthing 1895, 6 Pence 1907, 1 Shilling 1902 y 1/2 Crown 1926. Bonitos ejemplares. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/EBC+. Est...200,00.