Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-11-03

# Objetos: 273

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1106
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. A. (Cal-191). (Tauler-482). Au. 3,39 g. Without roundels at the angles of the reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. A. (Cal-191). (Tauler-482). Au. 3,39 g. Sin roeles en los ángulos del reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1107
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-197). (Tauler-25c similar). Au. 3,34 g. Shield between star and S. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Sevilla. (Cal-197). (Tauler-25c similar). Au. 3,34 g. Escudo entre estrella y S. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1108
Charles I (1516-1556). Scudo d'oro. Naples. (Tauler-61). (Fried-836). Au. 3,37 g. K in 2nd and 3rd quarters. Slabbed by NGC as MS64. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 Escudo de oro. Nápoles. (Tauler-61). (Fried-836). Au. 3,37 g. K en 2º y 3º cuartel. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1109
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. Lima. (Diego de la Torre). (Km-Unlisted). (Cal-103 similar). Ag. 0,63 g. I to left and * to right of castle. Variety with inexplicable I instead of P or oD. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 de real. Lima. (Diego de la Torre). (Km-no cita). (Cal-103 similar). Ag. 0,63 g. Castillo entre I y estrella. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1110
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Burgos. (Cal-307). Ag. 6,61 g. Crescent below the value mark. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Burgos. (Cal-307). Ag. 6,61 g. Cresciente bajo el valor. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1111
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,56 g. Seven fleurs de lis in the Old Burgundy. Pretty complete legends. Attractive toned. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,56 g. Siete flores de lis en las armas de Borgoña. Leyendas bastante completas. Atractivo tono. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1112
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-Unlisted). (Cy-Unlisted). Ag. 27,28 g. Value VIII left, assayer over vertical aqueduct right. The date is very clear with three visible digits. Extraordinary specimen with the complete obverse legend and only a short space on the reverse. Unpublished type.

It is assayed by Francisco Reinalte who worked in the Casa Vieja de Segovia during the 1620s. The mintages of the Casa Vieja de Segovia during these years must have been particularly abundant, despite the few specimens that have survived to the present day. Five different types of Reales de a 8 are known with these dates (types from the Aureo and Calicó catalogue no. 339 to 343).

This specimen would be the sixth type with R above the vertical aqueduct on the right and value in Roman numerals on the lef. VF/Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-no cita). (Cy-no cita). Ag. 27,28 g. Valor VIII a izquierda, ensayador sobre acueducto vertical a derecha. La fecha clarísima con tres dígitos visibles. Extraordinario ejemplar con la leyenda del anverso completa y solo un breve vano en reverso. Tipo inédito. Rarísima.

Está ensayada por Francisco Reinalte que trabajó en la Casa Vieja de Segovia durante la década de 1620. Las acuñaciones de la Casa Vieja de Segovia durante estos años debieron ser especialmente abundantes, a pesar de los pocos ejemplares que han llegado a nuestros días. Se conocen 5 tipos distintos de Reales de a 8 con estas fechas (tipos del catálogo de Aureo y Calicó nº 339 a 343).

Este ejemplar que presentamos sería el sexto tipo con R encima de acueducto vertical a la derecha y valor en números romanos a la izquierda. MBC/EBC-. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1113
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-692). Ag. 27,28 g. Aqueduct of 5 and 6 arches of 2 floors. The value between ornaments. Dots in the corners of the interior frame. Good specimen. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1588. Segovia. (Cal-692). Ag. 27,28 g. Acueducto de 5 y 6 arcos de 2 pisos. El valor entre adornos. Puntos en los ángulos de las orlas interiores. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1114

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-702). Ag. 25,01 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Adornos en la separación de las leyendas y acotando ceca y valor. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1115
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-703). Ag. 27,24 g. Aqueduct with two rows of four arches. Ornaments flanking mintmark and value, legend separated by pellets. Old cabinet tone. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Segovia. (Cal-703). Ag. 27,24 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Adornos acotando ceca y valor. Atractiva pátina de monetario. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1116
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,17 g. Vertical date to the right of shield. "Square d" assayer. Very round struck. Old cabinet tone. A good sample.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Sevilla. (Cal-728). Ag. 27,17 g. Fecha a derecha del escudo, en vertical. Esayador d cuadrada a izquierda. Acuñación muy redonda. Pátina de monetario. Buen ejemplar.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1117
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Toledo. M. (Cal-751). Ag. 27,48 g. Date with two digits to the right of the shield. Minor deposits. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1590. Toledo. M. (Cal-751). Ag. 27,48 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos a derecha del escudo, en horizontal. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Gran parte de las leyendas visibles. Ligeras concreciones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1118
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). Double ducat. Antwerpen. (Tauler-643). (Vti-470). (Vanhoudt-580 AN). Au. 6,80 g. Carelessly struck. Rare.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). Doble ducado. Amberes. (Tauler-643). (Vti-470). (Vanhoudt-580 AN). Au. 6,80 g. Acuñación descuidada. Rara.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1119
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). Double Sovereign. 1619. Brussels. (Tauler-662). (Vti-484). (Vanhoudt-612 BS). Au. 10,98 g. A skillfully plugged hole at 12 o'clock which doesn't allow a clear view of the mintmark. From the mint style it corresponds to the Brussels mint. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). Doble soberano. 1619. Bruselas. (Tauler-662). (Vti-484). (Vanhoudt-612 BS). Au. 10,98 g. Agujero expertamente tapado a las 12 horas que impide ver la marca de ceca con claridad. Por el estilo de acuñación corresponde con la ceca de Bruselas. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1120
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-Unlisted). Ag. 13,46 g. This specimen presents the aqueduct in a horizontal position and under it a very stylized tree, an unknown type for this value, it is probably the succession to the value of 2 Reales 1608 (type Cal-639) made by the assayer Fernández del Moral, although it is not visible date we can suppose that it belongs to the same year 1608. Unpublished. Extremely rare. VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. (1608). Segovia. Árbol. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 13,46 g. Inédita. Extraordinario ejemplar que presenta el acueducto en posición horizontal encima de un árbol muy estilizado. Tipo desconocido para este valor. Probablemente sea la sucesión al valor de 2 Reales 1608 (tipo Cal-639) realizado por Lesmes Fernández del Moral que a pesar de no tener fecha visble puede ser atribuida sin lugar a dudas al reinado de Felipe III en 1608 o 1609. En el reverso se lee HISPANIARUM REX y no HISPAN REGNORUM como correspondería a las acuñaciones de 1597 1598 o 1599. Indudablemente estamos ante una moneda inédita ya que de 1608 solamente se conoce el real de a 2 y de 1609 no se conoce ningún valor. El acueducto vertical es idéntico al de las acuñaciones de la casa vieja de Segovia de 1610 a 1614 ensayadores A y BR. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1121
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1616. México. F. (Cal-901). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as SHIPWRECK EFFECT, from the São Jose shipwreck that sank off the coast Mozambique in 1622 . NGC. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1616. México. F. (Cal-901). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como SHIPWRECK EFFECT. Proviene del naufragio del São José que se hundió frente a la costa de Mozambique en 1622. NGC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1122
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (1603-1612). Potosí. R. (Cal-912). Ag. 27,30 g. Value mark VIII. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. Incorrectly catalogued as Philip II. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. (1603-1612). Potosí. R. (Cal-912). Ag. 27,30 g. Valor VIII. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 53. Erróneamente catalogada como Felipe II. Ex Espínola Collection. NGC-AU. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1123
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Potosí. M (Juan Sánchez Mejía). (Cal-921). (Km-8). Ag. 26,50 g. Crude strike.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Potosí. M (Juan Sánchez Mejía). (Cal-921). (Km-8). Ag. 26,50 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Rara.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1124
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1599. Sevilla. B. (Cal-953). Ag. 27,17 g. OMNIVM type. Circular frames on obverse and reverse. Visible data. Rare, even more so in this grade. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1599. Sevilla. B. (Cal-953). Ag. 27,17 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Orlas circulares en anverso y reverso. Todos sus datos visible. Similar al tipo 206 de Felipe II. Muy buena acuñación para este tipo. Rara, más así. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1125
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1611. Zaragoza. CA. (Cal-996). Anv.: ✠ PHILIPPVS • II • DEI • G. Rev.: ✠ ARAGONVM • REX • 1611. Ag. 26,46 g. Of the highest rarity. A few specimens known. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...12000,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1611. Zaragoza. CA. (Cal-996). Anv.: ✠ PHILIPPVS • II • DEI • G. Rev.: ✠ ARAGONVM • REX • 1611. Ag. 26,46 g. Pequeñas marcas. Bonita pátina de monetario. Extraordinaria. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC-. Est...12000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1126
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. Date and mintmark outside the flan. ¿Madrid?. (Cal-1012 similar). (Tauler-58 similar). Au. 3,32 g. Very rare. VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 escudo. Fecha y marca de ceca fuera de cospel. ¿Madrid?. (Cal-1012 similar). (Tauler-58 similar). Au. 3,32 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...750,00.