Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-11-03

# Items: 273

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1190
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 8 reales. 1810. Madrid. IG. (Cal-34). Ag. 26,96 g. Slight cleaning hairlines. Soft tone. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF. Est...6500,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 8 reales. 1810. Madrid. IG. (Cal-34). Ag. 26,96 g. Suaves rayitas. Ligerisimo tono azulado. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. EBC-. Est...6500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1191
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,34 g. Original luster. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 27,34 g. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1192
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 1 peseta. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-36). Ag. 5,60 g. Irregular patina. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 1 peseta. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-36). Ag. 5,60 g. Pátina irregular. Escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1193
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1813. Madrid. RN. (Cal-52). Au. 6,59 g. Minor scratches and hairlines on obverse. With some original luster remaining. Rare. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1813. Madrid. RN. (Cal-52). Au. 6,59 g. Busto diademado. Roces y rayitas en anverso. Restos de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1194
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1808. Lima. (Vives-219). (H-28). Ag. 27,12 g. October 13th. By: Soto. 39 mm. Slight mint defect on edge. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1808. Lima. (Vives-219). (H-28). Ag. 27,12 g. 13 de Octubre. Grabador: Soto. 39 mm. Leve fallo en canto. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1195
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. ND (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-102). (Km-1). Ae. 0,65 g. Extremely rare specimen.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee.

According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis R. Ponte Puigbo has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.

To learn more, see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 de real. Sin fecha (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-102). (Km-1). Ae. 0,65 g. Rarísimo ejemplar.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación.

De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis R. Ponte Puigbo ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuía también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.

Para saber más, vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que se dio recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI. MBC/MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1196
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2/4 real. ND (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-103). (Km-2). Ae. 1,58 g. Extremely rare specimen.

According to new research, which included reading many contemporary documents in Spanish institutions, the well-known collector Luis Ponte has determined that the attribution of Maracaibo (previously also attributed to Santo Domingo) on this issue is incorrect, and that they were actually minted in Cuba.

To learn more, please see Luis' presentation (see 2:35:53 for the specific mention), which was recently given in conjunction with the MMXXI Cartagena conference. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2/4 de real. Sin fecha (1813). Maracaibo (Venezuela). (Cal-103). (Km-2). Ae. 1,58 g. Rarísimo ejemplar.

De acuerdo con una nueva investigación, que incluyó la lectura de muchos documentos contemporáneos en las instituciones españolas, el conocido coleccionista Luis Ponte ha determinado que la atribución de Maracaibo (anteriormente se atribuían también a Santo Domingo) en esta emisión es incorrecta, y que en realidad fueron acuñados en Cuba.

Para saber más, por favor vea la presentación de Luis (ver 2:35:53 para la mención específica), que fue dada recientemente en conjunto con la conferencia de Cartagena MMXXI. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1197
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Guatemala. (Cal-258). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1198
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1820. Caracas. BS. (Cal-503). Rev.: . . Ag. 2,27 g. Castles and lions. Puncture, usual in these pieces. Some minor scratches on the reverse. Very rare.

Towards the end of the war for independence in the northern part of South America, silver was very scarce and highly prized. Most nations, apart from Bolivia, had almost no access to new sources of the metal. Consequently, most Caracas coins were made of copper (and none of gold).

During the decade immediately prior to the production of this piece, several provisional silver issues of varying degrees of fineness were produced, usually by casting church ornaments. The first of these to be produced in quantity was the 2 Reales in 1818-1819.

At this juncture, the Mint decided to add, for no apparent reason, specimens of good fineness of the smaller 1 Real and the larger 4 Reales. The rarest of these is the 1 Real, and no date other than 1818 (usually holed) appears on the market with any frequency. Almost VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1820. Caracas. BS. (Cal-503). Rev.: . . Ag. 2,27 g. Castillos y leones. Perforación, habitual en estas piezas. Algunas rayitas sin importancia en reverso. Muy rara.

Hacia el final de la guerra por la independencia en la parte norte de Sudamérica, la plata era muy escasa y muy apreciada. La mayoría de las naciones, aparte de Bolivia, casi no tenían acceso a nuevas fuentes del metal. En consecuencia, la mayoría de las monedas de Caracas se fabricaban en cobre (y ninguna en oro).

Durante la década inmediatamente anterior a la fabricación de esta pieza, se lograron producir varias emisiones provisionales de plata con distintos grados de finura, generalmente mediante la fundición de ornamentos de la iglesia. La primera de ellas que se produjo en cantidad fue el 2 Reales en 1818-1819.

En esta coyuntura, la Casa de la Moneda decidió añadir, sin razón aparente, ejemplares de buena finura del más pequeño 1 Real y del más grande 4 Reales. El más raro de ellos es el 1 Real, y ninguna fecha distinta de 1818 (normalmente agujereada) aparece en el mercado con cierta frecuencia. MBC-. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1199
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal-504). Ae. 2,85 g. B of the assayer inverted. Plugged hole. Very rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal-504). Ae. 2,85 g. B del ensayador invertida. Agujero tapado. Muy rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1200
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1811. Tarragona or Mallorca. SF. (Cal-510). Ag. 2,89 g. Bare bust. Very rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 real. 1811. Tarragona o Mallorca. SF. (Cal-510). Ag. 2,89 g. Busto desnudo. Muy rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1201
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1817. Caracas. BS. (Cal-728). Ag. 4,53 g. Lions and castles. First year of the series. Holed. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1817. Caracas. BS. (Cal-728). Ag. 4,53 g. Leones y castillos. Primer año de la serie. Agujero. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1202
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-732). Ag. 5,33 g. Lions and castles. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-732). Ag. 5,33 g. Leones y castillos. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1203
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal 2008-unlisted). (Cal 2019-unlisted). Ag. 4,72 g. Legend “CARCAS”. The “1´s” of the date are inverted. One of the great rarities of the Caracas coinage. Only 3-4 specimens known. Of the highest rarity. Choice VF/VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal 2008-no cita). (Cal 2019-no cita). Ag. 4,72 g. Leyenda CARCAS. Los "unos" de la fecha invertidos. Una de las grandes rarezas de las acuñaciones de Caracas. No más de 3-4 ejemplares conocidos. Rarísima. MBC+/MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1204
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-849). Ag. 5,89 g. Original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-849). Ag. 5,89 g. Brillo original. Bellísima. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1205
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Cadiz. CJ. (Cal-1152). Ag. 26,81 g. Toned. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Cádiz. CJ. (Cal-1152). Ag. 26,81 g. Tono. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1206
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 26,78 g. Laureate admiral bust. Jacket with buttons. Cleaned. Rare.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1404). Ag. 26,78 g. Busto almirante laureado. Casaca con botones. Limpiada. Rara.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1207
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,79 g. Original luster. AU/Almost MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1832. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1639). Au. 6,79 g. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1208
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1833. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1640). Au. 6,78 g. Original luster. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1833. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1640). Au. 6,78 g. Brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1209
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU 50. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark.

This coin is exempt from any export license fee. NGC-AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. Sobrefecha. Ensayador rectificado. Encapsulada por NGC como AU50.

Lote exento de tasas de exportación. NGC-AU. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 96 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 1210
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 27,00 g. Small planchet flaws on obverse. Original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1824. Cuzco. G. (Cal-1745). (Cal onza-1201). Au. 27,00 g. Brillo original en reverso y leves hojitas en anverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.