Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 484
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.1580). (Bmcre-889). (Rsc-1270). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing left, extending hand to raise kneeling figure of Hispania; rabbit between them. Ag. 3,06 g. Patina. Ex Vico 16/11/1995. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.1580). (Bmcre-889). (Rsc-1270). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTORI HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a izquierda, extendiendo la mano a figura arrodillada de Hispania, entre ellos conejo. Ag. 3,06 g. Pátina. Ex Vico 16/11/1995. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 485
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-327). (Rsc-1260af). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR HISPANIAE, Hadrian standing right, raising kneeling figure of Hispania holding branch, rabbit between them. Ag. 3,54 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-327). (Rsc-1260af). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR HISPANIAE. Adriano en pie a derecha, levantando a figura arrodillada de Hispania sosteniendo una rama, entre ellos conejo. Ag. 3,54 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 486
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). (Rsc-1425). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Bare head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears . Ag. 3,28 g. Very rare. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). (Rsc-1425). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo mango de arado y rastrillo; en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,28 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 487
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-276). (Bmcre-741). (Rsc-1427). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Laureate head right. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL, Tellus standing left holding plough handle and rake; in ground, two corn-ears . Ag. 3,31 g. AU/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-276). (Bmcre-741). (Rsc-1427). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TELLVS STABIL. Tellus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo mango de arado y rastrillo; en la tierra dos mazorcas. Ag. 3,31 g. EBC+/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 488
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-125 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.218). (Rsc-1149). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust of Hadrian right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: (P) M TR P COS III, Concordia seated left, holding patera in right hand, resting left arm on statue of Spes . Ag. 3,24 g. Dark patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-125 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.218). (Rsc-1149). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: (P) M TR P COS III. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera en la mano derecha y reposando el codo izquierdo sobre estatia de Spes. Ag. 3,24 g. Pátina. EBC-/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 489
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-282). (Rsc-1455). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory standing right, drawing out fold of dress and holding branch. Ag. 2,94 g.  Minor scratch on obverse. Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-282). (Rsc-1455). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria en pie a derecha, tocando los pliegues de su vestido y sosteniendo rama. Ag. 2,94 g. Cospel abierto. EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 490
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-290). (Bmcre-780). (Rsc-1484a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head right . Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA, veiled emperor standing left, sacrificing over tripod. . Ag. 3,35 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-290). (Bmcre-780). (Rsc-1484a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VOTA PVBLICA. Emperador velado a izquierda, sacrificando sobre trípode. Ag. 3,35 g. Ligero tono de monetrio. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 491
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left . Ag. 2,76 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con mazorcas y frutas. Ag. 2,76 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 492
Sabina. Denarius. 133-135 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2539). (Bmcre-940/2). (Rsc-43). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,50 g. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. Denario. 133-135 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2539). (Bmcre-940/2). (Rsc-43). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: IVNONI REGINAE, Juno en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro. Ag. 3,50 g. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 493
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2625). (Bmcre-981). (Rsc-1). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Concordia seated to left, holding patera in right hand and resting left elbow on cornucopiae behind; CONCORD in exergue . Ag. 3,31 g. A good sample. Ex Herrero 14/11/1996. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2625). (Bmcre-981). (Rsc-1). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Concordia sedente a izquierda, portando patera en la mano derecha y reposando codo izquierdo sobre cornucopia; CONCORD en exergo. Ag. 3,31 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Herrero 14/11/1996. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 494
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2645). (Bmcre-977). (Rsc-54). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Salus standing to left before snake-entwined altar, holding patera and sceptre . Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2645). (Bmcre-977). (Rsc-54). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Salus en pie a izquierda ante altar con serpiente enrollada, sosteniendo patera y cetro. Ag. 3,04 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 495
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 436). (Bmcre-57). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, funeral pyre of four tiers, decorated with hangings and garlands, surmounted by quadriga . Ag. 3,33 g. Ex Vico 03/03/1993. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pío. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 436). (Bmcre-57). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pira funeraria de cuatro niveles, decorada con tapices y guirnaldas, coronada por una cuadriga. Ag. 3,33 g. Ex Vico 03/03/1993. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 496
Divus Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 161 AD. Rome. (Ric-431). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie a derecha con cabeza girada sobre un altar. Ag. 3,62 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Sharp and clear, a lovely example. Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pío. Denario. 161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-431). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila en pie a derecha con cabeza girada sobre un altar. Ag. 3,62 g. Ligero tono. Magnífico ejemplar. SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 497
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 146 AD. Rome. (Spink-4078). (Ric-136). (Seaby-344). Rev.: COS IIII. Clasped hands holding caduceus and two grain ears between them. Ag. 3,38 g. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 146 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4078). (Ric-136). (Seaby-344). Rev.: COS IIII. Manos enlazadas, detrás caduceo entre espigas. Ag. 3,38 g. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 498
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 148-149 AD. Rome. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI, laureate head right. Rev.: COS IIII, Salus standing facing, head left, holding patera and rudder on globe, feeding serpent entwined around altar. Ag. 3,53 g. Soft patina. Ex Herrero 14/02/1991. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 148-149 d.C. Roma. (Ric-167). (Bmcre-622). (Rsc-280). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS IIII. Salus en pie a izquierda, portando patera y timón sobre globo, alimentando serpiente enrollada alrededor del altar. Ag. 3,53 g. Suave pátina. Ex Herrero 14/02/1991. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 499
Divus Antoninus Pius. Struck under Marcus Aurelius and Commodus. Denarius. 161-162 AD. Rome. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, bare head right. Rev.: DIVO PIO, column surmounted by statue of Antoninus Pius, surrounded by balustrade . Ag. 3,44 g. Attractive patina. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Antonino Pío. Acuñado bajo Marco Aurelio o Cómodo. Denario. 161-162 d.C. Roma. (Ric-439). Anv.: DIVVS ANTONINVS, cabeza desnuda derecha. Rev.: DIVO PIO, columna coronada con la estatua de Antoninus Pius, rodeada por balaustrada. Ag. 3,44 g. Bonita pátina. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 500
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 141-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-358). (Bmc-389). (C-93). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA, draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres, veiled, standing right, holding corn ears and torch . Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Vico lot 360, 26/11/2020. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 141-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-358). (Bmc-389). (C-93). Anv.: DIVA AVG FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres velada en pie a derecha, portando espigas y antorcha. Ag. 3,56 g. Ex Vico lote 360, 26/11/2020. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 501
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F, bare head to right. Rev.: COS II, Honos standing to left, holding branch and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Herrero 01/12/1986. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 429a). (Bmcre-594). (Rsc-110). Anv.: AVRELIVS CAESAR AVG PII F. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: COS II. Honos en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Herrero 01/12/1986. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 502
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Ric-265 (Comodo)). (Rsc-81). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head right . Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle flying right carrying sceptre in its claws . Ag. 3,10 g. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Marco Aurelio. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Ric-265 (Cómodo)). (Rsc-81). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila volando a derecha con cetro en sus garras. Ag. 3,10 g. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 503
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 145-147 AD. Rome. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA), Concordia standing facing, head right, holding cornucopiae and raising skirt . Ag. 3,25 g. Wonderful toned. Almost MS/AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 145-147 d.C. Roma. (Ric-500b). (Rsc-44). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVG ANTONINI AVG PII FIL. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCOR(DIA). Concordia en pie de frente, mirando a derecha, portando cornucopia y sujetando su vestido. Ag. 3,25 g. Preciosa pátina. SC-/EBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 504
Marcus Aurelius and Lucius Verus. Marc Antony restitution issue. Denarius. 168 AD. Rome. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Aquila between two standards; LEG-VI across fields. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galley sailing left. Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio y Lucio Vero. Restitución de Marco Antonio. Denario. 168 d.C. Roma. (Ric-443). (Rsc-83). Anv.: ANTONINVS ET VERVS AVG REST, Águila entre dos estandartes; LEG-VI en el campo. Rev.: ANTONIVS AVGVR III VIR R P C, galera a derecha . Ag. 3,43 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...250,00.