Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 316
Augustus. Denarius. 42 BC. Lugdunum. (Rsc-248). (Ffc-171). (Ric-497/3). (Cal-657). Anv.: CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. draped bust of Mars right, spear behind. Rev.: S.C. at sides of legionary eagle surmounted by trophy, a standard at each side. Ag. 3,26 g. Faint scratches. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-248). (Ffc-171). (Ric-497/3). (Cal-657). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria surmontada de un trofeo entre dos insignias militares, debajo: S.C. Ag. 3,26 g. Leves marquitas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 317
Augustus. Denarius. 42 BC. Lugdunum. (Ffc-172). (Ric-497/3). (Cal-657a). Anv.: CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. daped bust of Mars right, spear behind. (Head smaller. Rev.: S.C. at sides of legionary eagle surmounted by trophy, a standard at each side. Ag. 3,89 g. Scarce. Toned. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 42 a.C. Lugdunum. (Ffc-172). (Ric-497/3). (Cal-657a). Anv.: Cabeza de Marte a derecha, (más pequeña) ,CAESAR III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria surmontada de un trofeo entre dos insignias militares, debajo: S.C. Ag. 3,89 g. Escasa. Tono. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 318
Augustus. Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-262). (Ffc-179). (Ric-81). (Cal-748). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS at sides of Mars standing facing, his chlamys tied round his waist, holding Roman eagle and trophy. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. Rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-262). (Ffc-179). (Ric-81). (Cal-748). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Marte de pie mirando al frente, con águila romana e insignias militares, a izquierda: SIGNIS., a derecha RECEPTIS. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 319
Augustus. Denarius. 19 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-265). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: SIGNIS RECEPTIS above and below S.P.Q.R. around shield inscribed C(L. V.), Roman eagle on Ieft and standard on right. Ag. 3,64 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-265). (Ffc-181). (Ric-86a). (Cal-749). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que se lee: C(L. V.), rodeado de las siglas: S.P.Q.R., a la izquierda, águila legionaria y a derecha, estandarte, encima: SIGNIS., debajo: RECEPTIS. Ag. 3,64 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 320
Augustus. Denarius. 18 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-282 var). (Ffc-198). (Ric-117). (Cal-738). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: S.P. - Q.R. in exergue, round temple of four columns, within which chariot surmounted by small quadriga and Roman eagle. Ag. 3,69 g. Faint scratches. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-282 var). (Ffc-198). (Ric-117). (Cal-738). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, CAESARI AVGVSTO. Rev.: Templo redondo tretrastylo, en el centro, carro surmontado por pequeña cuadriga y águila romana, debajo: S.P.Q.R. Ag. 3,69 g. Leves arañazos en reverso. Tono. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 321
Augustus. Denarius. 19-18 BC. Caesar Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-294). (Ffc-217). (Ric-42a). (Cal-721). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. inscribed on shield. Ag. 3,72 g. Countermark on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 19-18 a.C. César Augusta (Zaragoza). (Rsc-294). (Ffc-217). (Ric-42a). (Cal-721). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Escudo en el que esta inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / CL. V. Ag. 3,72 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 322
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Rsc-300). (Ffc-218). (Ric-222). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. (XV.) Tiberius in quadriga right. Ag. 3,74 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-300). (Ffc-218). (Ric-222). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, AVG. F. TR. POT. (XV.), en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,74 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 323
Augustus. Denarius. 13-14 AD. Lugdunum. (Rsc-301). (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. Tiberius in quadriga right, but two horses looking back. Ag. 3,39 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 13-14 d.C. Lugdunum. (Rsc-301). (Ffc-219). (Ric-224). (Cal-857a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, CAESAR AVGVSTVS DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Tiberio en cuadriga a derecha, (primer y tercer caballo mirando hacia atrás), AVG. F. TR. POT. XV. en el exergo: TI. CAESAR. Ag. 3,39 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 324
Augustus. Denarius. 18-17/16 BC. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-325). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: CAESARI AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Mars standing facing, looking Ieft, holding parazonium and standard. Ag. 3,84 g. Countermark on obverse. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Denario. 18-17/16 a.C. Colonia Patricia (Córdoba). (Rsc-325). (Ffc-223). (Ric-150a). (Cal-731). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, CAESARI AVGVSTO S.P.Q.R. Rev.: Marte de pie, de frente mirando a izquierda. con estandarte y parazonium, VOT. P. SVSC. PRO. SAL. ET RED. I.O.M. SACR. Ag. 3,84 g. Contramarca en anverso. Escasa. MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 325
Augustus. C. Antistius Reginus. Denarius. 13 BC. Rome. (Rsc-347). (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: CAESAR AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: C. ANTISTIVS REGINVS III. VIR. around sacrificial implements. Ag. 3,73 g. Countermark on obverse. Displaced struck. Rare. VF. Est...275,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. C. Antistius Reginus. Denario. 13 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-347). (Ffc-233). (Ric-410). (Cal-136). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha,CAESAR AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Símpulo, lituo, trípode y patera, (C. ANTISTIVS REGI)NVS III. VIR. Ag. 3,73 g. Contramarca en anverso. Acuñación desplazada. Rara. MBC. Est...275,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 326
Augustus. P. Carisius. Denarius. 23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Rsc-402). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR AVGVST bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. trophy of Celtiberian arms erected on heap of shields. Ag. 3,77 g. Countermark on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. P. Carisius. Denario. 23 a.C. Emérita (Mérida). (Rsc-402). (Ffc-255). (Ric-4b). (Cal-405). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda, IMP. CAESAR AVGVST. Rev.: Trofeo sobre un montón de armas, P. CARISIVS LEG. PRO PR. Ag. 3,77 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 327
Augustus. L. Livineius Regulus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Rsc-443). (Ffc-279). (Seaby-no cita). (Cal-905). Anv.: C. CAESAR (III. VIR. R.P.C). bare head of Octavian right, slightly bearded. Rev.: L. LIVINEIVS REGVLVS, Victory walking right. Ag. 3,23 g. Rare. F/Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. L. Livineius Regulus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-443). (Ffc-279). (Seaby-443). (Cal-905). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, C. CAESAR (III. VIR. R.P.C). Rev.: Victoria de pie a derecha, con palma y corona, L. LIVINEIVS RF.GVLVS. Ag. 3,23 g. Rara. BC/BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 328
Augustus. C. Marius C.F. Tromentina. Denarius. 13 BC. Rome. (Rsc-456). (Ffc-282). (Ric-399). (Cal-969). Anv.: AVGVSTVS bare head of Augustus right, lituus behind. Rev.: C. MARIVS C.F. TRO. III. VIR. quadriga galloping right; within, a palm. Ag. 3,72 g. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. C. Marius C.F. Tromentina. Denario. 13 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-456). (Ffc-282). (Ric-399). (Cal-969). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, detrás: lituo, delante: AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Cuadriga a derecha, del carro sale una palma, C. MARIVS C.F. TRO. III. VIR. Ag. 3,72 g. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 329
Augustus. L. Mescinius Rufus. Denarius. 16 BC. Rome. (Rsc-463a). (Ffc-289). (Rsc-351nt). (Cal-991). Anv.: Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: L. MESCINIVS RVFVS. Mars standing left on pedestal inscribed S.P.Q.R. / V.P. RED. / CAES. Ag. 3,67 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Countermark on obverse. Rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. L. Mescinius Rufus. Denario. 16 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-463a). (Ffc-289). (Rsc-463a). (Cal-991). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Estatua de Marte con lanza y parazonium a izquierda, sobre pedestal en donde se inscribe: S.P.Q.R. / V.P. RED. / CAES, L. MESCINIVS RVFVS. Ag. 3,67 g. Precosa pátina de monetario. Contramarca en anverso. Rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 330
Augustus. Q. Rustius. Denarius. 19 BC. Rome. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: (Q. RVSTIVS) FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). conjoined busts of Fortuna Victrix and Fortuna Felix right, on base between two rams' heads. Rev.: CAESA(RI AVGVS)TO EX. S.C., altar on which FOR. RE. Ag. 3,45 g. Toned. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Q. Rustius. Denario. 19 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-322). (Ric-322). (Cal-1236). Anv.: Bustos acolados a derecha, de Fortuna Victrix y Fortuna Félix, sobre una base con dos cabezas de macho cabrío, (Q. RVSTIVS) FORTVNAE (ANTIAT). Rev.: Altar en el que se lee: FOR. RE, CAESA(Rl AVGVS)TO EX. S.C. Ag. 3,45 g. Tono. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 331
Augustus. L. Vinicius L.F. Denarius. 16 BC. Rome. (Rsc-541/2). (Ffc-332). (Ric-361). (Cal-1385). Anv.: AVGVSTVS TR. POT. VIII. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: L. VINICIVS L. F. III. VIR around cippus inscribed S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. EX. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE. Ag. 3,70 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. L. Vinicius L.F. Denario. 16 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-541/2). (Ffc-332). (Ric-361). (Cal-1385). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha, AVGVSTVS TR. POT. VIII. Rev.: Pilastra inscrito: S.P.Q.R. / IMP. CAE. / QVOD. V. / M S. F.X. / EA.P. QIS. / AD. A. DE, en circulo: L. VINICIVS L. F. III.VIR. Ag. 3,70 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 332
Augustus. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Bmcre-293). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to right. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing facing, head to right, crowning trophy; gladius and falcata at base . Ag. 1,63 g. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1a). (Bmcre-293). (Rsc-386). Anv.: AVGVST, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: P CARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a derecha, coronando trofeo; en la base gladius y falcata. Ag. 1,63 g. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 333
Augustus. Quinarius. 25-23 BC. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, bare head to left. Rev.: P CARISI LEG, Victory standing facing, head to right, crowning trophy; gladius and falcata at base . Ag. 1,84 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Quinario. 25-23 a.C. Emerita (Mérida). (Ric-I 1b). (Rsc-387). Anv.: AVGVST, Cabeza desnuda a izquierda. Rev.: P CARISI LEG. Victoria en pie a derecha, coronando trofeo; en la base gladius y falcata. Ag. 1,84 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 334
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM, female figure (Livia?) seated right on chair with ornamented legs, holding branch and inverted spear; single exergual line below. Ag. 3,90 g. Dark patina. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-30). (Bmcre-48). (Rsc-16a). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: Figura femenina (Livia?) sedente a derecha, sobre una silla con patas ornametadas, sosteniendo rama y lanza invertida sobre una sola línea. Ag. 3,90 g. Pátina oscura. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 335
Tiberius. Denarius. 14-37 AD. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, feet on footstool. Ag. 3,57 g. Scratch on reverse. A good sample. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 14-37 d.C. Lugdunum. (Spink-1763). (Ric-26). (Rsc-16b). Anv.: TI CAESAR DIVI AVG F AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAXIM. Livia sentada a derecha con cetro y rama, sus pies apoyados sobre taburete. Ag. 3,57 g. Raya en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 336
Tiberius. Denarius. 15-16 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. laureate head right. Rev.: TR. POT. XVII. IMP. VI(I). Tiberius with branch and sceptre surmounted by eagle, on chariot in step. Ag. 3,56 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 15-16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR. POT. XVII. IMP. VI(I). Tiberio con rama y cetro rematado en águila, en cuadriga al paso. Ag. 3,57 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.