Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 253
Sextus Pompeius. Incuse denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-6). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: MAG. PIVS (IMP. ITER)., the Pharos of Messana by figure of Neptune, galley before. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,83 g. Delicate patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario incuso. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-6). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: El faro de Mesina coronado por la estatua de Neptuno. delante galera, sobre ella a izquierda, águila legionaria, a derecha, acrostolium, tridente y vara, MAG. PIVS (IMP. ITER). Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,83 g. Suave pátina. Rara. MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 254
Lepidus and Octavian (Agustus). Denarius. 42 BC. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Sydenham-111). Anv.: LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. lll V.R.P.C., (NT and MA interlace), head of Augustus right. Rev.: CAESAR IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C. head of Octavian right. Ag. 3,17 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Lépido y Octavio (Augusto). Denario. 42 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-5). (Craw-495/2a). (Sydenham-1323a). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Lepido a derecha, LEPIDVS PONT. MAX. III V.R.P.C., (NT y MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Octavio a derecha, CAESAR IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C. Ag. 3,17 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 255
Marcus Antonius and Lucius Antonius. M. Cocceius Nerva. Denarius. 41 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-1). (Craw-517/5a). (Cal-436). Anv.: M. ANT. IMP. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C.M. NERVA PROQ. P. (MP and AVG interlace), head of Mark Antony right. Rev.: L. ANTONIVS COS. head of Lucius right. Ag. 3,39 g. Included collector´s ticket. Very rare. Old cabinet tone. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio y Lucio Antonio. M. Cocceius Nerva. Denario. 41 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-1). (Craw-517/5a). (Cal-436). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, M. ANT. IMP. AVG. III VIR. R.P.C.M. NERVA PROQ. P.,(MP y AV entrelazadas). Rev.: Cabeza descubierta de Lucio Antonio a derecha, L. ANTONIVS COS. Ag. 3,39 g. Tono de monetario. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Muy rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 256
Mark Antony. Denarius. 33 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-6). (Craw-542/2). (Cal-175). Anv.: ANTON. AVG. IMP. III. COS. DE(S. lll. V. R.P.C.), head of Mark Antony. Rev.: ANTONIVS. / AVG. IMP. III., in two lines across field. Ag. 3,56 g. Very scarce. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 33 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-2). (Ffc-6). (Craw-542/2). (Cal-175). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, ANTON. AVG. IMP. III. COS. DE(S.III. V. R.P.C). Rev.: Ley./ ANTONIVS. / AVG. IMP. III. Ag. 3,56 g. Muy escasa. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 257
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-9). (Craw-544/12). (Cal-177). Anv.: ANT. AVG. lll. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: CHORTIS SPECVLATORVM., three military standards. Ag. 3,59 g. Rare with a complete legend. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-9). (Craw-544/12). (Cal-177). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Tres insignias militares, CHORTIS SPECVLATORVM. Ag. 3,59 g. Rara con las leyendas completas. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 258
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-10). (Craw-544/8). (Cal-176). Anv.: ANT. AVG. lll. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: CHORTIVM PRAETORIARVM. legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,49 g. Toned. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Ffc-10). (Craw-544/8). (Cal-176). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, CHORTIVM PRAETORIARVM. Ag. 3,49 g. Tono. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 259
Mark Antony. Cn Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 40 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-10b). (Ffc-13). (Craw-521/2). (Cal-549). Anv.: ANT. IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C. his bare head right, lituus behind. Rev.: CN. DOMIT. AHENOBARBVS IMP., prow, star of twelve rays (mostly large). Ag. 3,38 g. Very rare. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Cn Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 40 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-10b). (Ffc-13). (Craw-521/2). (Cal-549). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Marco Antonio a derecha, detrás: lituo,ANT. IMP. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima: estrella de 12 puntas, CN. DOMIT. AHENOBARBVS IMP. Ag. 3,38 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 260
Mark Antony. Denarius. 31 a.C. Mint moving. (Rsc-81). (Craw-545/1). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG IMP IIII COS TER III VIR RPC. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie con palma y corona de laurel, detrás D TVR, todo dentro de una corona. Ag. 3,54 g. Very rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-81). (Craw-545/1). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG IMP IIII COS TER III VIR RPC. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en pie con palma y corona de laurel, detrás D TVR, todo dentro de una corona. Ag. 3,54 g. Muy rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 261
Mark Antony. Denarius. 42 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-12a). (Ffc-18). (Craw-469/1). (Cal-146). Anv.: M. ANTONI. IMP., (MP interlace), his bare head bearded right. Rev.: III.VIR. R.P.C.. facing head of Sol in temple of two columns. Ag. 3,58 g. Rare. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 42 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-12a). (Ffc-18). (Craw-496/1). (Cal-146). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta y barbada de Marco Antonio a derecha,delante. IMP., (MP entrelazadas), detrás: M. ANTONI. Rev.: Cabeza radiada del Sol de frente en el interior de un templo distilo, a izquierda: III., debajo: VIR., a derecha: R.P.C. Ag. 3,58 g. Rara. MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 262
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,11 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,11 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 263
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. ll, legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,83 g. Countermark. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Rsc-27). (Ffc-32). (Craw-544). (Cal-179). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. II. Ag. 3,83 g. Contramarca. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 264
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. III., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,49 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-33). (Craw-544/15). (Cal-180). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. III. Ag. 3,49 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 265
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: AN(T. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,16 g. Deposits in the reverse. Countermark. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-38). (Craw-544/20). (Cal-185). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, AN(T. AVG.) III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VII. Ag. 3,16 g. Contramarca. Depósitos en reverso. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 266
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. VIII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,49 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-39). (Craw-544/21). (Cal-186). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. VIII. Ag. 3,49 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 267
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-42). (Craw-544/23). (Cal-189). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C.) praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. IX., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,44 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-42). (Craw-544/23). (Cal-189). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. (R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. IX. Ag. 3,44 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967) . MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 268
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-43). (Craw-544/24). (Cal-190). Anv.: (ANT). AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. X., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,54 g. Graffiti on obverse. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-43). (Craw-544/24). (Cal-190). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT.) AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. X. Ag. 3,54 g. Graffiti en anverso. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 269
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-45). (Craw-544/9). (Cal-192). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XII. ANTIQVAE., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,58 g. Old cabinet tone. Very well-centered struck. Minor scratches. Very rare in this condition. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-45). (Craw-544/9). (Cal-192). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XII. ANTIQVAE. Ag. 3,58 g. Pátina de monetario. Leves rayitas. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara así. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 270
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-47). (Craw-544/27). (Cal-194). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,26 g. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF/Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-47). (Craw-544/27). (Cal-194). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIII. Ag. 3,26 g. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-/BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 271
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-49). (Craw-544/29). (Cal-196). Anv.: AN(T. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C). praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XIV., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,63 g. Displaced struck. Toned. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-49). (Craw-544/29). (Cal-196). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, AN(T. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C). Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XIV. Ag. 3,63 g. Acuñación desplazada. Tono. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 272
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-52). (Craw-544/32). (Cal-200). Anv.: ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVII., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,36 g. Toned. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-52). (Craw-544/32). (Cal-200). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, ANT. AVG. III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVII. Ag. 3,36 g. Tono. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 273
Mark Antony. Denarius. 32-31 BC. Mint moving. (Ffc-53). (Craw-544/40). (Cal-201). Anv.: (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. praetorian galley right. Rev.: LEG. XVII. CLASSICAE., legionary eagle between two standards. Ag. 3,36 g. Rare. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Antonio. Denario. 32-31 a.C. Ceca volante. (Ffc-53). (Craw-544/10). (Cal-201). Anv.: Galera pretoriana a derecha, (ANT. AVG). III. VIR. R.P.C. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, LEG. XVII. CLASSICAE. Ag. 3,36 g. Rara. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). MBC-. Est...250,00.