Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 337
Tiberius. Denarius. 15-16 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. laureate head right. Rev.: TR. POT. XVI(I). IMP. VII. Tiberius with branch and sceptre surmounted by eagle, on chariot in step. Ag. 3,56 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Denario. 15-16 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-4). (Rsc-48). Anv.: TI. CAESAR DIVI AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR. POT. XVI(I). IMP. VII. Tiberio con rama y cetro rematado en águila, en cuadriga al paso. Ag. 3,56 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 338
Tiberius. Drachm. 17-32 AD. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (RPC-3620). (Sydenham-Caesarea 42). Anv.: ΤΙΒΕΡΙΟΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΣ, laureate head right. Rev.: ΘΕΟΥ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΥ (ΥΙΟΣ), Mount Argaeus surmounted by nude male statue, holding globe and sceptre. Ag. 3,63 g. Dark patina. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio. Dracma. 17-32 d.C. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (RPC-3620). (Sydenham-Caesarea 42). Anv.: ΤΙΒΕΡΙΟΣ ΚΑΙΣΑΡ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΣ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΘΕΟΥ ΣΕΒΑΣΤΟΥ (ΥΙΟΣ). Monte Argaeus coronado por una estatua masculina desnuda, sosteniendo globo y cetro. Ag. 3,63 g. Pátina. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 339
Tiberius, with Drusus as Caesar. Drachm. 33-34 AD. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (Rsc-2a). (Ric-86). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: (TI) CAES AVG P M TR P X(XXV), laureate head right. Rev.: DRVSVS CAES TI AVG F COS II TR P (IT), head of Drusus left. Ag. 3,58 g. Rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Tiberio y Druso. Dracma. 33-34 d.C. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (Rsc-2a). (Ric-86). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: (TI) CAES AVG P M TR P X(XXV), Busto laureado de Tiberio a derecha. Rev.: DRVSVS CAES TI AVG F COS II TR P (IT), Busto de Druso a izquierda. Ag. 3,58 g. Rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 340
Germanicus with Divus Augustus. Denarius. 37-38 AD. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (Rsc-2b). (Ric-60). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: Bare head of Germanicus to right, around GERMANICVS CAES TI AVG V COS II G MI. Rev.: Radiate head of Augustus to left, around DIV(VS) AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,44 g. Scratch on obverse. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Germánico y Augusto. Denario. 37-38 d.C. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (Rsc-2b). (Ric-60). (Rsc-2b). Anv.: Busto de Germánico a derecha, GERMANICVS CAES TI AVG V COS II G MI. Rev.: Busto radiado de Augusto a izquierda, DIV(VS) AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,44 g. Raya en anverso. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 341
Caligula. Denarius. 40 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Bmcre-29/30 Aureus). (Rs-21). Anv.: C CAESAR • AVG • PON • M • TR • POT • III • COS • III, laureate head to right. Rev.: S • P • Q • R •P • P OB • C • S • in three lines within oak wreath . Ag. 3,77 g. A good sample. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula. Denario. 40 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-I 28). (Bmcre-29/30 Aureus). (Rs-21). Anv.: C CAESAR • AVG • PON • M • TR • POT • III • COS • III. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: S • P • Q • R •P • P OB • C • S •, en tres líneas dentro de corona de roble. Ag. 3,77 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 342
Caligula (Gaius) and Agrippina. Denarius. 37-41 AD. Lugdunum. 2ª emisión. (Ric-14 (Rome mint)). (Rsc-2). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT. Laureate head of Gaius (Caligula) right. Rev.:  AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Draped bust of Agrippina right. Ag. 3,57 g. Minor porosity. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish Description: Calígula y Agrippina. Denario. 37-41 d.C. Lugdunum. 2ª emisión. (Ric-14, Rome mint). (Rsc-2). Anv.: C CAESAR AVG GERM P M TR POT. Laureate head of Gaius (Caligula) right. Rev.: AGRIPPINA MAT C CAES AVG GERM. Draped bust of Agrippina right. Ag. 3,57 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 343
Claudius and Agrippina. Denarius. 50-51 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P Laureate head of Claudius. Rev.: AGRIPPINAE – AVGVSTAE Draped bust of Agrippina Minor, wearing barley wreath. Ag. 3,63 g. Faint scratches. Very rare. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 70. XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio y Agripina. Denario. 50-51 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-81). (Spink-1886). Anv.: TI CLAVD CAESAR AVG GERM P M TRIB POT P P. Cabeza laureada de Claudio a derecha. Rev.: AGRIP(PINAE) AVGVSTAE. Busto de Agripina II, drapeado y coronado de espigas, a derecha. Ag. 3,63 g. Leves arañazos en anverso. Muy rara. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 70, lote 96. EBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 344
Nero. Denarius. 64-65 AD. Rome. (Ric-53). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head right . Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS, Jupiter seated left on throne, holding thunder bolt and long sceptre. Ag. 3,44 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 64-65 d.C. Roma. (Ric-53). (Rsc-119). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IVPPITER CVSTOS, Júpiter sedente a izquierda en trono, portando rayo y cetro largo . Ag. 3,44 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 345
Nero. Denarius. 61-62 AD. Rome. (Ric-32). (Rsc-226). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP, bare head right. Rev.: (PON)TIF MAX TR P VIII COS IIII P P, Virtus standing left, helmeted and in military dress, foot on a pile of arms, holding parazonium on knee and vertical spear. Ag. 3,30 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 61-62 d.C. Roma. (Ric-32). (Rsc-226). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVG IMP, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: (PON)TIF MAX TR P VIII COS IIII P P, Virtus de pie a la izquierda, con casco y vestido militar, con el pie sobre una pila de armas, sosteniendo un parazonium sobre la rodilla y una lanza vertical. Ag. 3,30 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 346
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right. Rev.: Salus seated to left on throne, holding patera in right hand, left resting at her side; SALVS in exergue. Ag. 2,86 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-60). (Rsc-314). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: Salus sentada a la izquierda en el trono, sosteniendo una patera en la mano derecha; SALVS en el exergo. Ag. 2,86 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 347
Nero. Denarius. 65-66 AD. Rome. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: VESTA, Hexastyle temple of Vesta with domed roof, set on podium of four steps; within, statue of Vesta holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Nerón. Denario. 65-66 d.C. Roma. (Ric-62). (Rsc-335). Anv.: NERO CAESAR AVGVSTVS, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA, Templo hexástilo de Vesta con techo abovedado, colocado sobre un podio de cuatro escalones; en su interior, estatua de Vesta con patera y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 348
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Narbo. (Ric-107). (Rsc-36). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM, Concordia, draped, standing left, holding branch in right hand and cornucopiae in left. Ag. 3,37 g. Very Rare bust type. Choice F. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Narbo. (Ric-107). (Rsc-36). Anv.: SER GALBA IMPERATOR, Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA PROVINCIARVM, Concordia, drapeada, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama en la mano derecha y una cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,37 g. Muy raro tipo de busto. BC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 349
Galba. Denarius. 68 AD. Rome. (Spink-2109). (Ric-167). (Rsc-287). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / OB / CS, within wreath. Ag. 3,30 g. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68 d.C. Roma. (Spink-2109). (Ric-167). (Rsc-287). Anv.: IMP SER GALBA AVG. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: SPQR / OB / CS, dentro de corona. Ag. 3,30 g. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 350
Galba. Denarius. 68-69 AD. Tarraco. (Ric-31). (Rsc-333a). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Laureate bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS, Virtus standing left, holding Victory in extended right hand, cradling parazonium with left arm. Ag. 3,16 g. Slight rust. Thin crack. Rare. Lovely obverse struck. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Galba. Denario. 68-69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-31). (Rsc-333a). Anv.: IMP GALBA. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS, Virtus de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo la Victoria en la mano derecha extendida, acunando el parazonium con el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,16 g. Leve oxidación. Fina grieta. Preciosa acuñación. Rara. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 351
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-4). (Rsc-3). Anv.: (IMP) M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head right. Rev.: PAX ORBIS TERRARVM, Pax standing left holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,12 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-4). (Rsc-3). Anv.: (IMP) M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PAX ORBIS TERRARVM, Pax de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo una rama y un caduceo. Ag. 3,12 g. Tono. Rara. MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 352
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-19). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head right. Rev.: PONT MAX, Aequitas, draped, standing left, holding scales in right hand and sceptre in left. Ag. 2,92 g. Beautiful patina. Rare. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-19). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAX, Aequitas, drapeada, de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza en la mano derecha y un cetro en la izquierda. Ag. 2,92 g. Bonita pátina en anverso. Rara. MBC+/MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 353
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Rsc-15). Anv.: IMP OTHO (CAES)AR AVG TR P, bare head to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R, Securitas standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and sceptre. Ag. 3,26 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice F. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Rsc-15). Anv.: IMP OTHO (CAES)AR AVG TR P, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R, Securitas de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona y un cetro. Ag. 3,26 g. Muy escasa. MBC/BC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 354
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-8). (Rsc-17). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head to right. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R, Securitas standing facing, head to left, holding wreath and sceptre. Ag. 3,20 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8). (Rsc-17). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS P R, Securitas de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una corona y un cetro. Ag. 3,20 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 355
Otho. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, bare head right. Rev.: (VI)CTORIA OTHONI(S), Victory, draped, flying right, holding wreath in right hand and palm in left. Ag. 3,40 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Otho. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP M OTHO CAESAR AVG TR P, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: (VI)CTORIA OTHONI(S), Victoria, drapeada, volando a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona en la mano derecha y una palma en la izquierda. Ag. 3,40 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 356
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Rome. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, laureate head right. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,00 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Roma. (Ric-90). (Rsc-20). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS GERM IMP TR P, Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA P R, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 357
Vitellius. Denarius. 69 AD. Tarraco (?). (Ric-37). (Bmc-92). (Rsc-100). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head of Vitellius to left, with palm (?) and globe at point of bust. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory advancing left, holding shield inscribed (SP/QR) in two lines. Ag. 3,40 g. Possibly a reference to victories of Vespasian agains the Jews. Scratch on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Vitelio. Denario. 69 d.C. Tarraco (?). (Ric-37). (Bmc-92). (Rsc-100). Anv.: A VITELLIVS IMP GERMAN, Cabeza laureada de Vitelio a la izquierda, con palma (?) y globo en la punta del busto. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victoria avanzando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción (SP/QR) en dos líneas. Ag. 3,40 g. Posiblemente una referencia a las victorias de Vespasiano contra los judíos. Roce en reverso. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...500,00.