Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 463
Trajan. Denarius. 98-99 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-301). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM, laureate head right. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II, Justitia or Abundantia seated left on chair with cornucopiae as arms, holding sceptre . Ag. 3,33 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 98-99 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). (Bmcre-9). (Rsc-301). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVA TRAIAN AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II Justicia o Abundancia sedente a izquierda en una silla con una cornucopia en cada brazo y portando cetro. Ag. 3,33 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 464
Trajan. Denarius. 114-117 AD. Rome. (Ric-361 var). (Rsc-313b). (Bmcre-640 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GER DAC PARTHICO, laureate bust right, aegis on shoulder . Rev.: P M TR P COS VI P P S P Q R, Providentia standing to left, holding sceptre and pointing at globe; PRO-VID across fields . Ag. 2,78 g. Rare. AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 114-117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-361 var). (Rsc-313b). (Bmcre-640 var). Anv.: IMP CAES NER TRAIAN OPTIM AVG GERM DAC. Busto laureado a derecha, con Aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: PARTHICO P M TR P COS VI P P SPQR. Providentia en pie a izquierda, con el codo descansando en una columna, sosteniendo cetro y globo terraqueo; PRO-VID en los campos. Ag. 2,78 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 465
Trajan. Denarius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-162). (Bmcre-158). (Rsc-378a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Mars standing right, holding spear and shield. Ag. 3,56 g. With some original luster remaining. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-162). (Bmcre-158). (Rsc-378a). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P. Busto laureado a derecha, con Aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Marte en pie a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,56 g. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. Ex Áureo Lote 2063, 26/04/2006. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 466
Trajan. Denarius. 103-104 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 183). (Rsc-394a). (Bmcre-209). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate bust to right, aegis on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Genius standing facing, head to left, holding patera over altar and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,28 g. Scarce. Ex Herrero 17/10/1991. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 103-104 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 183). (Rsc-394a). (Bmcre-209). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Busto laureado a derecha, con Aegis sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Genio en pie a izquierda, portando patera sobre altar y cornucopia. Ag. 3,28 g. Escasa. Ex Herrero 17/10/1991. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 467
Trajan. Denarius. 104-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-222). (Woytek-190b). (Bmcre-187). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, trophy of arms, Dacian in mourning below . Ag. 3,30 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 104-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-222). (Woytek-190b). (Bmcre-187). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trofeo de armas, debajo Dacio de luto. Ag. 3,30 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 468
Trajan. Denarius. 112-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 292). (Rsc-558). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Trajan's Column surmounted with statue of the Emperor; at base, two eagles . Ag. 3,14 g. Ex Áureo Lot 77, 17/09/1996. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 112-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 292). (Rsc-558). (Bmcre-454). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI. Colimna Trajana rematada con una estatua del Emperador y dos águilas en su base. Ag. 3,14 g. Ex Áureo Lote 77, 17/09/1996. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 469
Trajan. Denarius. 113-114 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 295). (Woytek-419b). (Rsc-577). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate bust to right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, legionary eagle between standard and vexillum . Ag. 3,39 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 113-114 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 295). (Woytek-419b). (Rsc-577). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Águila legionaria entre estandarte y vecillum. Ag. 3,39 g. Ligero y atractivo tono de monetario. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 470
Trajan. Denarius. 112-113 AD. Rome. (Ric-266). (Rsc-648). (Bmcre-487). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, personification of Via Traiana reclining left on rocks, with wheel and branch; VIA TRAIANA in exergue. Ag. 3,51 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 112-113 d.C. Roma. (Ric-266). (Rsc-648). (Bmcre-487). Anv.: IMP TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Personificación de Via Traiana reclinada a izquierda sobre rocas, con rueda y rama; VIA TRAIANA en exergo. Ag. 3,51 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 471
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 1507). (Bmcre-829). (Rsc-188). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: ASIA, Asia standing to left, foot on prow, holding hook and rudder . Ag. 3,10 g. Patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 1507). (Bmcre-829). (Rsc-188). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ASIA. Asia en pie a izquierda, con pie sobre proa, portando garfio y timón. Ag. 3,10 g. Pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 472
Hadrian. Denarius. 128-132 AD. Rome. (Ric-330). (Rsc-295). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Minerva standing to right, holding long spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,21 g. Very scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 128-132 d.C. Roma. (Ric-330). (Rsc-295). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS P P. Cabea laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Minerva en pie a derecha, portando lanza larga y escudo apoyado en el suelo. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 473
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.848). (Rsc-358). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, Victory, naked to waist, standing right, holding palm frond and crowning herself with laurels . Ag. 3,39 g.  Cleaning hairlines. Ex Herrero 21/05/1992. XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.848). (Rsc-358). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: COS III. Victoria desnuda hasta la cintura, en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo hojas de palma y coronándose con corona de laurel. Ag. 3,39 g. Rayitas de limpieza. Escasa. Ex Herrero 21/05/1992. EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 474
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2199). (Bmcre-630). (Rsc-717). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA, Fides standing to right, holding corn-ears and basket of fruit. . Ag. 3,48 g. Delicated patina. XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2199). (Bmcre-630). (Rsc-717). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides en pie a derecha, portando espigas y un cesto de frutas. Ag. 3,48 g.  Suave pátina. EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 475
Hadrian. Denarius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-41). (Rsc-745a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TRP COS II, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; FORT RED in exergue . Ag. 2,99 g. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-41). (Rsc-745a). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TRP COS II. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; FORT RED en exergo. Ag. 2,99 g. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 476
Hadrian. Denarius. 117 AD. Rome. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-749). Anv.: IMP CAES TRAIAN HADRIANO AVG DIVI TRA, laureate bust right, drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: PARTH F DIVI NER NEP P M TR P COS, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae; FORT RED in exergue . Ag. 3,88 g. Rare. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 117 d.C. Roma. (Ric-10). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-749). Anv.: IMP CAES TRAIAN HADRIANO AVG DIVI TRA, Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: PARTH F DIVI NER NEP P M TR P COS. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia; FORT RED en exergo. Ag. 3,88 g. Rara. EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 477
Hadrian. Denarius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-639 var). (Rsc-762a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,46 g. Very scarce. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2335). (Bmcre-639 var). (Rsc-762a). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 3,46 g. Muy escasa. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 478
Hadrian. Denarius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-248). (Rsc-788). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Fortuna standing left with cornucopia, clasping hands with Hadrian standing right. Ag. 3,25 g. Rare. Ex Numag 03/02/1998. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-248). (Rsc-788). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNAE REDVCI. Fortuna en pie a izquierda con cornucopia, estrechando la mano con Adriano en pie a derecha. Ag. 3,25 g. Rara. Ex Numag 03/02/1998. MBC+/EBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 479
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-306). (Rsc-822). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA, Hispania reclining left, holding branch, resting arm on rock behind; rabbit in front. Ag. 3,32 g. Very scarce. A good sample. Ex Herrero 20/06/1991. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-306). (Rsc-822). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclinada a la izquierda, portando rama y reposando el brazo sobre roca situaas detrás; conejo delante. Ag. 3,32 g. Muy escasa. Buen ejemplar. Ex Herrero 20/06/1991. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 480
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: MONETA AVG, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,20 g. Slightly cleaned. A good sample. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-256). (Bmcre-677). (Rsc-963). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: MONETA AVG. Moneta en pie a izquierda, portando balazas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,23 g. Ligerísima limpieza. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 481
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: NILVS, Nilus reclining to right, holding reed and cornucopiae; hippopotamus on right; crocodile in waters below. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 1544). (Bmcre-857/59). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: NILVS. Nilo reclinado a derecha, portando junco y cornucopia; hipopótamo a derecha; cocodrilo debajo en el agua. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 482
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.215). (Bmcre-162). (Rsc-1114). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aeternitas standing left, holding heads of Sol and Luna . Ag. 3,15 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.215). (Bmcre-162). (Rsc-1114). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Aeternitas en pie a izquierda, portando las cabezas del Sol y la Luna. Ag. 3,15 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 483
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-125 AD. Rome. (Ric-II96). (Rsc-1115). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIN HADRIANVS AVG, Laureate bust right, slight drapery . Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pietas standing left, raising both hands. Ag. 3,42 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-125 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II96). (Rsc-1115). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIN HADRIANVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III. Pietas en pie a izquierda, levantando ambas manos. Ag. 3,42 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.