Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection

Date: 2021-11-02

# Items: 523

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 421
Domitian. Denarius. 80-81 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 2.266 Tito). (Bmcre-92 Tito). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII, laureate head to right. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS, garlanded, lit altar . Ag. 3,26 g. Metal somewhat porous. Ex Herrero 24/05/1990. Almost XF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 80-81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 2.266 Tito). (Bmcre-92 Tito). (Rsc-397a). Anv.: CAESAR DIVI F DOMITIANVS COS VII. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PRINCEPS IVVENTVTIS. Altar iluminado y con guirnaldas. Ag. 3,26 g. Metal algo poroso. Ex Herrero 24/05/1990. EBC-. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 422
Domitian. Denarius. 81 AD. Rome. (Ric-46). (Bmcre-18 var). (Rsc-58zza). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG PONT, laureate head right. Rev.: TR P COS VII DES VIII P P, wreath on curule chair . Ag. 3,21 g. Very rare. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 81 d.C. Roma. (Ric-46). (Bmcre-18 var). (Rsc-58zza). Anv.: IMP CAES DOMITIANVS AVG PONT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P COS VII DES VIII P P. Corona sobre silla curul. Ag. 3,21 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 423
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS II P P, laureate head right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,11 g. Ex Áureo 08/05/2001. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,11 g. Ex Áureo 08/05/2001. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 424
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,03 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 425
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands . Ag. 2,85 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-16). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 2,85 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 426
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,45 g. Ex Vico 04/11/2004. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 13). (Bmcre-24). (Rsc-6). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG PII M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGVST. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,45 g. Ex Vico 04/11/2004. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 427
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES [AVG P] M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands. Ag. 3,12 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 3,12 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 428
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-22). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands. Ag. 2,85 g.  Scratches on reverse. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 14). (Bmcre-25). (Rsc-22). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas. Ag. 2,85 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 429
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow . Ag. 3,02 g. Dark patina. Ex Herrero 11/01/1996. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,02 g. Pátina oscura. Ex Herrero 11/01/1996. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 430
Nerva. Denarius. 96 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM, clasped hands holding legionary eagle, resting on prow. Ag. 3,54 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3). (Bmcre-8). (Rsc-29). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCITVVM. Manos estrechadas portando águila legionaria, descansando sobre proa. Ag. 3,54 g. Ex Aureo lot 199, 20/01/1998. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 431
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 24). (Bmcre-33). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR POT, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS III PATER PATRIAE, priestly emblems: simpulum, sprinkler, ewer, and lituus. Ag. 3,03 g. Scratch on obverse and reverse. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 24). (Bmcre-33). (Rsc-48). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR POT. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III PATER PATRIAE, Emblemas sacerdotales: Simpulum, aspersor, jarra y lituus. Ag. 3,03 g. Raya en anverso y reverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 432
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 24). (Bmcre-33). (Rsc-51). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR POT II, laureate head to right. Rev.: COS III PATER PATRIAE, priestly emblems: simpulum, sprinkler, ewer, and lituus . Ag. 3,39 g. Ex Herrero 06/04/2000. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 24). (Bmcre-33). (Rsc-51). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR POT II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III PATER PATRIAE, Emblemas sacerdotales: Simpulum, aspersor, jarra y lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Ex Herrero 06/04/2000. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 433
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder . Ag. 3,29 g. Ex Aureo lot 59, 15/12/1994. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-59). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS II P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,29 g. Ex Áureo lot 59, 15/12/1994. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 434
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-66). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder . Ag. 3,11 g.  Acquired from Sisó 12/15/1986. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-66). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,11 g. Adquirido a Sisó 15/12/1986. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 435
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding cornucopiae and rudder . Ag. 3,29 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 16). (Bmcre-37). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P II COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVGVST. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando cornucopia y timón. Ag. 3,29 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 436
Nerva. Denarius. 96-98 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA P R, Fortuna Populi Romani enthroned left, holding grain ears in right hand and cradling sceptre in left arm . Ag. 3,26 g. Ex Áureo Lot 2079, 15/12/2010. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96-98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA P·R. Fortuna Populi Romani en trono a izquierda, portando espigas en la mano derecha y cetro en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,26 g. Ex Áureo lote 2079, 15/12/2010. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 437
Nerva. Denarius. 96-98 AD. Rome. (Ric-17). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P, laureate head right. Rev.: FORTVNA P R, Fortuna Populi Romani enthroned left, holding grain ears in right hand and cradling sceptre in left arm . Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lot 4117, 08/05/2001. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 96-98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-17). (Bmcre-41). (Rsc-79). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG P M TR P COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA P R. Fortuna Populi ROmani en trono a izquierda, portando espigas en la mano derecha y sosteniendo cetro en el brazo izquierdo. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lote 4117, 08/05/2001. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 438
Nerva. Denarius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM PM TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lot 2050, 02/06/2004. VF/Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 3,36 g. Ex Áureo lote 2050, 02/06/2004. MBC/MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 439
Nerva. Denarius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,00 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-42). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 3,00 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 440
Nerva. Denarius. 98 AD. Rome. (Ric-42). (Rsc-89). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM PM TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P, Fortuna standing left, holding rudder and cornucopiae . Ag. 3,18 g. Ex Áureo lote 4118, 08/05/2001. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 98 d.C. Roma. (Ric-42). (Rsc-89). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II COS IIII P P. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia. Ag. 3,18 g. Ex Áureo lote 4118, 08/05/2001. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 95 – A Roman Denarii Collection . 441
Nerva. Denarius. 97 AD. Rome. (Ric-24). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II, laureate head right. Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP, Priestly emblems: simpulum, aspergillum, guttus, and lituus . Ag. 3,39 g. Ex Áureo lot 202, 20/01/1998. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nerva. Denario. 97 d.C. Roma. (Ric-24). (Rsc-95). Anv.: IMP NERVA CAES AVG GERM P M TR P II. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP II - COS IIII PP. Emblemas sacerdotales: Simpulum, aspergillum, jarra y lituus. Ag. 3,39 g. Ex Áureo lote 202, 20/01/1998. MBC+. Est...120,00.