Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4127
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 9,40 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 9,40 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4128
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Half unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-281). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. around laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Sheaf of rays between II. VIR, MVN. AVGVSTA. BIL. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO around. Ae. 9,16 g. Slightly tooled. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. Semis. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-281). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: FúImen, a los lados II. VIR, alrededor MVN. AVGVSTA. BIL. M. SEMP. TIBERI. L. LICI. VARO. Ae. 9,16 g. Campos ligeramente repasados. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4129
Bilbilis. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. around laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: II.VIR within laurel wreath, MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO around. Ae. 11,60 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro II. VIR, alrededor MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO. Ae. 11,60 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4130
Bilbilis. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. around laureate head of Caligula right. Rev.: II.VIR within laurel wreath, MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO around. Ae. 13,22 g. Struck on a full flan. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-286). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a derecha, alrededor C. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Láurea, dentro II. VIR, alrededor MVN. AVG. BILBIL. C. CORN. REF. M. HELV. FRONTO. Ae. 13,22 g. Acuñación muy centrada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4131
Borneskon. Unit. 120-80 AD. Area of Aragon. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BO behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BORNESKON below. Ae. 7,63 g. Minor roughness. Green patina. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Borneskon. As. 120-80 d.C. Zona de Aragón. (Abh-292). (Acip-1584). (C-1). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BO. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BORNESKON. Ae. 7,63 g. Leves erosiones. Pátina verde. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4132
Salduie. Unit. 120-30 a.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-306). Anv.: Male head to right, without dress, surrounded by three dolphins. Rev.: Horseman with palm and chlamys right, below SALDuIE. Ae. 13,88 g. Choice F/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Salduie. As. 120-30 a.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-306). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, sin vestido, rodeada de tres delfines. Rev.: Jinete con palma y clámide a derecha, debajo SALDuIE. Ae. 13,88 g. BC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4133
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-318). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Laureate head of Augustus left. Rev.: Pair of oxen left, II. VIR. below, CAESAR. (AVGVSTA). L. CASSIO. C. VALER. FEN around. Ae. 13,35 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-318). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a izquierda, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIVI. F. Rev.: Yunta a izquierda, debajo II. VIR., alrededor CAESAR. (AVGVSTA). L. CASSIO. C. VALER. FEN. Ae. 13,35 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4134
Caesaraugusta. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-322). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. (DIVI. F). Laureate head of Augustus right, lituus and simpulum. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, II. VIR. below, CAESAR AVG. MAN. (KANINIO. ITER. L. TI)TIO around. Ae. 11,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-322). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, lítuo y símpulo, leyenda AVGVSTVS. (DIVI. F). Rev.: Yunta a derecha, debajo II. VIR., alrededor CAESAR AVG. MAN. (KANINIO. ITER. L. TIT)IO. Ae. 11,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4135
Caesaraugusta. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-367). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Mitred bull standing right, C.C.A above. Ae. 12,08 g. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-367). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVGVSTI. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Toro mitrado a derecha, encima C.C.A. Ae. 12,08 g. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4136
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 AD. Zaragoza. (Abh-386). (Acip-3108a). Anv.: M. AGRIPPA. L. F. COS. III. Head of Agripa left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,73 g. Very scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-386). (Acip-3108a). Anv.: Cabeza de Agripa a izquierda, alrededor leyenda M. AGRIPPA. L. F. COS. III. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor SCIPIONE. ET. MONTANO. II. VIR. Ae. 12,73 g. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4137
Caesaraugusta. Time of Caligula. Unit. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Laureate head of Caligula left. Rev.: Pair of oxen right, C. C. A. above, LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR around. Ae. 13,57 g. Lightly displaced reverse. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Caesaraugusta. Época de Calígula. As. 37-41 d.C. Zaragoza. (Abh-390 var). (Acip-3100). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Calígula a izquierda, alrededor leyenda G. CAESAR. AVG. GERMANICVS. IMP. Rev.: Yunta a derecha, encima C. C. A., alrededor LICINIANO. ET. GERMANO. II. VIR. Ae. 13,57 g. Reverso ligeramente desplazado. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4138
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-413). (Acip-3120). Anv.: MVN. CAL. IMP. AVGVS. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, II. VIR. L. BAEBIO. above, P. ANTESTIO below. Ae. 10,57 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-413). (Acip-3120). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CAL. IMP. AVGVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima II. VIR. L. BAEBIO., debajo P. ANTESTIO. Ae. 10,57 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4139
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 12,40 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 12,40 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4140
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415). (Acip-3121 var). Anv.: MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS. Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL above. Ae. 12,56 g. Variety for IMP. AVGVSTVS straight not curved. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-415 var). (Acip-3121 var). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, alrededor MVN. CALAG. IMP. AVGVSTVS, leyenda en lectura exterior. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima PR. II. VIR. C. MAR. M. VAL. Ae. 12,56 g. Variante por IMP. AVGVSTVS recto en vez de curvo. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4141
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C around. Ae. 13,08 g. Weak strike. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C. Ae. 13,08 g. Acuñación débil. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4142
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C around. Ae. 11,00 g. Countermark legionnaire camp, eagle head to right. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-420). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. AVGVST. PATER. PATRIAE. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor M. LIC. CAPEL. C. FVL. RVTIL. II. VIR. M. C. Ae. 11,00 g. Contramarca legionaria de cabeza de águila a derecha en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4143
Calagurris. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-422). Anv.: IMP. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. P.P. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Bull right, C. SEMP. BARBA. Q. BAEB. FLAVO. M,. CAL. I. II. VIR around. Ae. 12,94 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-422). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, alrededor IMP. CAESAR. AVGVSTVS. P.P. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor C. SEMP. BARBA. Q. BAEB. FLAVO. M,. CAL. I. II. VIR. Ae. 12,94 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4144
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 10,98 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-429). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. AVGVS. DIVI. AVGVSTLF. IMP. CAESAR. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. FVL. SPARSO. L. SATVRNINO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 10,98 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4145
Calagurris. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14 - 36 BC. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. A(VG. F.AVGVS)TVS. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull right, G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I around. Ae. 10,96 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Calagurris. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 a.C. Calahorra (La Rioja). (Abh-430). (Acip-3130). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. DIVI. A(VG. F.AVGVS)TVS. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor G. CELERE. G. RECTO. II. VIR. M. C. I. Ae. 10,96 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4146
Carbula. Unit. 80 BC. Almodovar del Rio (Cordoba). (Abh-439). (Acip-2312 var.). Anv.: Male head right, iberian letter TA behind and "snake"? before. Rev.: Lyre and legend CARBVLA within laurel wreath. Ae. 20,20 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Carbula. As. 80 a.C. Almodóvar del Río (Córdoba). (Abh-439). (Acip-2312 var.). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás letra ibérica TA y delante ¿serpiente?. Rev.: Dentro de láurea lira y leyenda CARBVLA. Ae. 20,20 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4147
Carisa. Half unit. 50 BC. Bornos (Cádiz). (Abh-448). Anv.: Laureate male head right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding round shield and spear, inverted legend CARIS below. Ae. 2,09 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carisa. Semis. 50 a.C. Bornos (Cádiz). (Abh-448). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con lanza y rodela a derecha, debajo leyenda invertida CARIS. Ae. 2,09 g. MBC. Est...60,00.