Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4736
John II. Hyperpyron. 1118-1143 AD. Thessalonica. (Sear-1949). Anv.: Christ enthroned facing. Rev.: Facing figure of John, on left, wearing stemma, divitision and loros and holding globus cruciger, being crowned by the Virgin Mary, nimbate, wearing tunic and maphorium. Au. 4,29 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Juan II. Hyperpyron. 1118-1143 d.C. Thessalonica. (Sear-1949). Anv.: Cristo entronizado de frente. Rev.: Figura de frente de Juan II, vistiendo stemna, divitision y loros, portando globo crucífero y siendo coronado por la Virgen María con nimbate, vistiendo túnica y maphorium. Au. 4,29 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4737
Lot of 7 coins from different periods. Ancient Greece, ancient Hispania, Provincial and Nabataean Kingdom. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 7 monedas de diferentes periodos. Antigua Grecia, Hispania antigua, Provincial y Reino Nabateo. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4738
Lot of 4 drachm from the Sasanian Empire. TO EXAMINE. Choice VF/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 dracmas del imperio Sasanida. A EXAMINAR. MBC+/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4739
Lot of 9 bronzes from different periods, Greek, Hispanic, Roman. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 bronces de distintas épocas... Griegas, Hispanas, Romanas. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4740
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta and Bilbilis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Konterbia Karbika, Caesar Augusta, Celsa, Sekaisa, Bolskan, Iltirta y Bilbilis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4741
Lot of 20 Iberian coins from the North of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan and Orosis. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 20 monedas ibéricas del Norte peninsular. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Kelin, Celse, Ikalkusken, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Sekobirikes, Bibilis, Konterbia Karbika, Osca, Bolskan y Orosis. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4742
Lot of 5 coins from Hispania Antigua. Different mints such as: Kelin (2), Osca, Arse and Bilbilis. Scarces. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 5 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes cecas como: Kelin (2), Osca, Arse y Bilbilis. Escasas. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4743
Lot of 23 Cartagonova bronzes, 1 unit and 22 Semis. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 23 bronces de Cartagonova, 1 As y 22 Semis. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4744
Lot of 8 pieces, 1 silver (Bashkun denarius with hole) and 7 bronzes, 5 Iberian (3 aces of Turiaso, 1 with eagle head stamp, 1 ace of Kelse, 1 ace of Ercavica with missing coin) and 2 Roman (1 ace of Hadrian and 1 sestertius Herennia Etruscilla). TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 8 piezas, 1 de plata (denario de los baskunes con agujero) y 7 bronces, 5 ibéricos (3 ases de Turiaso, 1 con resello cabeza de águila, 1 as de Kelse, 1 as de Ercavica con cospel faltado) y 2 romanos (1 as de Adriano y 1 sestercio Herennia Etruscilla). A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4745
Lot of 9 Carthago coins. Different types, some minted under the occupation of Spain. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 9 monedas de Carthago. Diferentes tipos, algunas acuñadas bajo la ocupación de España. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4746
Lot of 6 coins from Ancient Hispania. Different mints such as Alaun, Cástulo, Cartagonova, Irippo and Celsa. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 6 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Diferentes cecas como Alaun, Cástulo, Cartagonova, Irippo y Celsa. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4747
Important lot of 41 coins from the Ikalkusken mint. Remains of collection, containing different values and types, ideal for study. Very interesting. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Importante conjunto de 41 monedas de la ceca de Ikalkusken. Restos de colección, conteniendo diferentes valores y tipos, ideal para estudio. Muy interesante. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4748
Lot of 16 coins from Konterbia Karbica. Remains of collection with different types, ideal for study of the mint. Very interesting. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Konterbia Karbika. Restos de colección con diferentes tipos, ideal para estudio de la ceca. Muy interesante. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4749
Lot of 11 Coins from Ancient Hispania and the Roman Empire. Containing the next mints: Konterbia Karbia, Emerita Augusta, Gades, Acci, Obulco and Cástulo together with a Sestertius of Gordian III and Dupondius of Hadrian. Interesting lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 11 Monedas de Hispania Antigua e Imperio Romano. Conteniendo de las siguientes cecas: Konterbia Karbia, Emerita Augusta, Gades, Acci, Obulco y Cástulo junto a un Sestercio de Gordiano III y Dupondio de Adriano. Interesante conjunto. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4750
Lot of 16 coins from Ancient Hispania. Containing different values and mints such as: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan and fraction of Untikesken. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 16 monedas de Hispania Antigua. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Seteisken, Saiti, Sekobirikes, Bilbilis, Cesse, Sekaisa, Iltirta, Bolskan y fracción de Untikesken. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4751
Lot of 35 Iberian coins from the south of the peninsula. Containing different values and mints such as: Cástulo, Cartago Nova, Irippo, Corduba, Obulco, Emerita Augusta, Carmos, Iulia Traducta, Carisa, Colonia Patricia and Carteia. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 35 monedas ibéricas del sur de la península. Conteniendo diferentes valores y cecas como: Cástulo, Cartago Nova, Irippo, Corduba, Obulco, Emerita Augusta, Carmos, Iulia Traducta, Carisa, Colonia Patricia y Carteia. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4752
Lot of 4 denarii of the Roman Republic. Different families: Mn. Fonteius C.F, Quintus Curtius, Q. Antonius Balbus, and Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 Denarios de la República Romana. Diferentes familias como Mn. Fonteius C.F, Quintus Curtius, Q. Antonius Balbus y Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4753
Lot of 4 coins of the Roman Republic. Denarius from the families Q. Antonius Balbus, L. Flaminius Chilo, C. Porcius Cato and M. Fannius. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas de la República Romana. Denarios de las familias Q. Antonius Balbus, L. Flaminius Chilo, C. Porcius Cato y M. Fannius. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4754
Lot of 10 coins from the Roman Republic. Mainly As, including some familiars; Semis anonymous minted in Hispania and Quinarius. Ae/Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 10 monedas de la República Romana. Principlmente Ases, incluyendo algunos familiares; Semis anónimo acuñado en Hispania y un Quinario. Ae/Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4755
Lot of 4 coins from the Roman Empire. Philip I, Antoninianus with different reverses, three of them from the Secular games and Adventvs Avg. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 4 monedas del Imperio Romano. Filipo I, Antoninianos con diferentes reversos, tres de ellos de los juegos Seculares y Adventvs Avg. Ag. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4756
Lot of 3 denarii of the Roman Empire, 2 of Tiberius and 1 of Vespasian. Cleaned. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Lote de 3 denarios del Imperio Romano, 2 de Tiberio y 1 de Vespasiano. Limpiados. A EXAMINAR. MBC-. Est...200,00.