Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4673
Maximus. Sestertius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 13). (C-14). Anv.: MAXIMVS CAES GERM, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Maximus standing to left, holding baton and spear; two standards behind; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,06 g. Gorgeous green patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Máximo. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 13). (C-14). Anv.: MAXIMVS CAES GERM. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Máximo en pie a izquierda, portando batuta y lanza; dos estandartes detrás; S-C en los campos. Ae. 22,06 g. Preciosa pátina verde. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4674
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 19). (Bmcre-34). (C-2). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA DEORVM, Providentia standing facing, head to left, holding wand over globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,63 g. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 19). (Bmcre-34). (C-2). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAEL BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA DEORVM. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando vara señalando globo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 17,63 g. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4675
Pupienus. Denarius. 238 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P, Felicitas standing facing, head to left, holding caduceus and sceptre largue. Ag. 2,30 g. Cleaned. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pupieno. Denario. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 6). (Bmcre-52). (Rsc-26). Anv.: IMP C M CLOD PVPIENVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS II P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro largo. Ag. 2,30 g. Limpiada. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4676
Gordian III. Denarius. 240 AD. Rome. (Spink-8678). (Ric-81). (Seaby-234). Rev.: P III COS P P Gordian III on horseback left, raising his right hand in salute and holding scepter in his left. Ag. 2,41 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 240 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8678). (Ric-81). (Seaby-234). Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. El emperador a caballo con cetro y saludando. Ag. 2,41 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4677
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 d.C. Rome. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas standing to the left with both hands open. Ag. 3,27 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8677). (Ric-127). (Seaby-69). Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTI. Pietas en pie a izquierda con ambas manos abiertas. Ag. 3,27 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4678
Gordian III. Denarius. 241-242 AD. Rome. (Spink-8682). (Ric-130). (Seaby-340). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Securitas seated left, holding scepter. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241-242 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8682). (Ric-130). (Seaby-340). Rev.: SECVRITAS PVBLICA. Sucritas sentada a izquierda con cetro. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4679
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing facing, head to left, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 4,74 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 3). (Rsc-173). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cetro. Ag. 4,74 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4680
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-244 d.C. Rome. (Ric-145). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: MARS PROPVG. Mars advancing right, holding shield and spear. Ag. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-145). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARS PROPVG. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4681
Gordian III. Sestertius. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 294a). (C-231). (Banti-68). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P, Gordian seated to left on curule chair, holding globe and sceptre; SC below. Ae. 29,84 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 294a). (C-231). (Banti-68). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P III COS P P. Gordiano sedente a izquierda en silla curul, portando globo y cetro; SC debajo. Ae. 29,84 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4682
Gordian III. Sestertius. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 328a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to left. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPORVM, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,20 g. Gorgeous green patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 328a). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS TEMPOR. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,20 g. Preciosa pátina verde clara. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4683
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 8). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG, Nobilitas standing to right, holding sceptre and globe; letter ς in left field. Ag. 4,11 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 8). (Rsc-98). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: NOBILITAS AVGG. Nobilitas en pie a derecha, portando cetro y globo, letra ς en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 4,11 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4684
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 d.C. Rome. (Ric-63b). Anv.: IMP PHILLIPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX, Fortuna seated left, holding rudder and cornucopiae, wheel under seat. Ag. 3,41 g. Mint state/XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-63b). Anv.: IMP PHILLIPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA REDVX. Fortuna sedente a izquierda, portando timón y cornucopia, sentada sobre rueda. Ag. 3,41 g. SC/EBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4685
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, she-wolf standing to left, suckling Romulus and Remus; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,38 g. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 159). (C-179). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Loba en pie a izquierda, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,38 g. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4686
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 167a). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant advancing to left, guided by driver seated on back, holding staff and goad; S C in exergue. Ae. 17,46 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 167a). (C-18). (Banti-7/8). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a izquierda, dirigido por un guia sentado en su lomo, sosteniendo unbastón y una espuela; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,46 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4687
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae . Ag. 3,65 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4688
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: (MA)RCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus standing to right; SC in exergue. Ae. 16,49 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: (MA)RCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo a derecha; SC en exergo. Ae. 16,49 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4689
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 203a). (C-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,40 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 203a). (C-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda, potando pátera y cornucopia doble; SC en exergo. Ae. 19,40 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4690
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 208a). (C-40). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: (PIETA)S AVGVST(AE). Pietas standing facing, head to left, holding perfume box. Ae. 17,90 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 208a). (C-40). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (PIETA)S AVGVST(AE). Pietas en pie a izquierda, portando caja de perfume. Ae. 17,90 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4691
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia veiled seated left drawing veil from face & holding transverse sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 23,34 g. Rust. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada, sedente a izquierda, quitando el velo de su cara y sosteniendo cetro transversal. En exergo SC. Ae. 23,34 g. Oxidaciones. BC+/MBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4692
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to right, holding transverse spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,61 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 255a). (C-55). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a derecha, portando lanza transversal y globo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 22,61 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4693
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 10b). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG, Abundantia standing to right, emptying cornucopiae. Ag. 3,82 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 10b). (Rsc-2). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ABVNDANTIA AVG. Abundancia en pie a derecha, vaciando cornucopia. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.