Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4694
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Spink-9387). (Ric-29c). (Seaby-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 4,56 g. Cleaned. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9387). (Ric-29c). (Seaby-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 4,56 g. Limpiada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4695
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: DACIA, Dacia standing to left, holding staff surmounted by head of ass; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,47 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 113b). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: DACIA. Dacia en pie a izquierda, portando bastón rematado por cabeza de asno; S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,47 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4696
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249 AD. Rome. (Ric-126d). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory running left, holding wreath and palm; S-C across fields. Ae. 16,50 g. VF/F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126d). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria acanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma, S-C en el campo. Ae. 16,50 g. MBC/BC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4697
Trajan Decius. Sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 127). Anv.: IMP C M Q [TRAIA]NVS DECIVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.:  VIRTVS AVG, Virtus seated to left on cuirass, holding branch and spear; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,38 g. Beautiful portrait. Choice VF/Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 127). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus sedente a izquierda sobre coraza, portando rama y lanza; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,38 g. Bonito retrato. MBC+/BC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4698
Herennius Etruscus. Sestertius. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-172). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Herennius standing left, holding baton and spear; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,20 g. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Sestercio. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-172). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Herennio en pie a izquierda, portando batuta y lanza; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,20 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4699
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 253 d.C. Rome. (Spink-9626). (Ric-31). (Seaby-17). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Ag. 4,07 g. Scarce. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9626). (Ric-31). (Seaby-17). Rev.: ANNONA AVGG. Ag. 4,07 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4700
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO, Mars running to left, holding branch and spear. Ag. 2,79 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO. Marte avanzando a izquierda, portando rama y lanza. Ag. 2,79 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4701
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 252-253 AD. Antioch. (Ric-44a). (C-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG Aequitas standing to left, holding scales with her extended right hand, and cornucopia with her left. Ag. 4,03 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 252-253 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-44a). (C-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas con la mano derecha extendida y cornucopia con la izquierda. Ag. 4,03 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4702
Trebonianus Gallus. Sestertius. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to left, raising both hands; S-C across fields. Ae. 17,40 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Sestercio. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 166a). (C-86). Anv.: IMP CAES C VIBIVS TREBONIANVS GALLVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas en pie a izquierda, elevando ambas manos; S-C en los campos. Ae. 17,40 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4703
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253-254 AD. Rome. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped bust right . Rev.: IOVI CONSERVARI, Jupiter standing facing, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 3,33 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253-254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-92). (C-94). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando cetro y rayos. Ag. 3,33 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4704
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 255-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1.159). (Rsc-888). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVGG, Providentia standing slightly to left, holding wand over globe at her feet, and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,45 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 255-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1.159). (Rsc-888). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIA AVGG. Providentia en pie ligeramente a izquierda, portando varita sobre globo a sus pies y cornucopia. Ag. 3,45 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4705
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10178). (Ric-164). (Seaby-73). Rev.: APOLLINI CONS AVG. Ag. 3,40 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4706
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267-268 AD. Rome. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG Radiate head to right. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Bull standing right, XI in exergue. Ve. 3,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267-268 d.C. Roma. (Ric-285). (Mir-749b). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: SOLI CONS AVG. Toro en pie a derecha, XI en exergo. Ve. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC+/BC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4707
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG, Victory standing facing, head to left, wings outstretched, holding an unwound diadem in both hands; at her feet, shield on either side. Ag. 2,59 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1.505). (Mir-921I). (Rsc-1148). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo en ambas manos una diadema desenrollada, a sus pies un escudo a cada lado. Ag. 2,59 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4708
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 263-264 AD. Antioch. (Ric-668). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate, draped, cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, soldier standing left with shield and spear; in left field: star. Ve. 3,79 g. A good sample. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 263-264 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-668). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Soldado en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4709
Moesia Inferior. Elagabalus with Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 AD. Marcianopolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust of Elagabalus right facing draped bust of Julia Maesa left, wearing stephane. Rev.: Hermes standing left, holding purse and caduceus; E in the upper left field. Ae. 12,28 g. Slightly tooled. XF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia Inferior. Eliogábalo y Julia Maesa. Pentassarion. 220-221 d.C. Marcianópolis. (AMNG-I 950 var). (Varbanov-1667). Anv.: Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza de Eliogábalo a la derecha, mirando hacia el busto drapeado de Julia Maesa a la izquierda, llevando stphane. Rev.: Hermes en pie a izquierda, portando bolsa y caduceo; E en el campo superior izquierdo. Ae. 12,28 g. Anverso ligeramente retocado. . EBC/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4710
Marius. Antoninianus. 269 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCO(RDIA MI)LITVM, clasped hands. Ae. 2,34 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Mario. Antoniniano. 269 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado  y con coraza a derecha . Rev.: CONCO(RDIA MI)LITVM, Manos estrechadas. Ae. 2,34 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4711
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Rome. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG, radiate Sol advancing to right, holding branch in raised right hand and bow in left, captive at feet; Star to left, XXIR in exergue. Ae. 4,45 g. It retains some original silvering. Planchet crack. VF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Roma. (Ric-64). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol radiado avanzando a derecha, portando rama en la mano derecha y arco en la mano izquierda, cautivo a sus pies; estrella a la izquierda y XXIR en exergo. Ae. 4,45 g. Restos del plateado original. Grieta. MBC/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4712
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 275 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aurelian standing front, head to left, holding scepter in his left hand and receiving globe from Mars standing front, head to right, holding spear in his left hand, A between; XXI in exergue. Ae. 3,19 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 275 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-366). (C-206). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con corzada a derecha. Rev.: RESTITVTOR EXERCITI. Aureliano de pie a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro en la mano izquierda y recibiendo globo terráqueo de Marte en pie frente a el, mirando a derecha y sosteniendo lanza en la mano izquierda, A entre ellos; XXI en exergo. Ae. 3,19 g. Restos del plateado original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4713
Diocletian. Follis. 304-305 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 58a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera, from which liquor flows; Є in right field; ANT• in exergue. Ae. 8,97 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Diocleciano. Follis. 304-305 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 58a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio portando modius en la cabeza, en pie a izquierda y sosteniendo cornucopia y pátera, de donde brota licor; Є en el campo derecho; ANT• en exergo. Ae. 8,97 g. Raya en anverso. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4714
Maximianus Herculius. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Trier. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C, laureate head right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before camp gate with six turrets; D in exergue. Ag. 3,14 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Maximiano Hercúleo. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-105b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM. Cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre un trípode ante la puerta del campamento con seis almenas; D en exergo. Ag. 3,14 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.