Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4652
Caracalla. Denarius. 215 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 263f). (Bmcre-133). (Rsc-296). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P, Serapis standing facing, head to left, raising right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 3,20 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 215 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 263f). (Bmcre-133). (Rsc-296). Anv.: ANTONINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XVIII COS IIII P P. Serapis en pie a izquierda, alzando la mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 3,20 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4653
Caracalla. Sestertius. 210-213 AD. Rome. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA. Securitas seated right, an altar before her, holding a sceptre. Ae. 26,63 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Sestercio. 210-213 d.C. Roma. (Ric-512a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA Seguridad sentada a la derecha, un altar ante ella, sosteniendo un cetro. Ae. 26,63 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4654
Geta. Denarius. 203 AD. Rome. (Ric-3). (Rsc-188). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES, bare-headed and draped bust rightr . Rev.: SEVERI PII AVG FIL, emblems of the pontificate: lituus, knife, vase, simpulum and sprinkler. Ag. 3,19 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 203 d.C. Roma. (Ric-3). (Rsc-188). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES, Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SEVERI PII AVG FIL, Emblemas pontificios: lituus, cuchillo, vaso, simpulum and aspersor. Ag. 3,19 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4655
Geta. Denarius. 205-208 AD. Rome. (Ric-34b). Rev.: PONTIF COS. Minerva standing to left, holding spear and leaning on shield. Ag. 3,67 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 205-208 a.C. Roma. (Ric-34b). Rev.: ONTIF COS. Minerva en pie a izquierda con escudo y lanza. Ag. 3,67 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4656
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 219 AD. Rome. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and sceptre, shield at her side. Ag. 4,43 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 219 d.C. Roma. (Ric-14). Anv.: IMP CAES ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado con coraza. Rev.: P M TR P IMP II COS II P P. Roma sedente a derecha, portando Victoria y cetro, escudo debajo. Ag. 4,43 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4657
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ag. 12,95 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, Águila de pie de frente con las alas extendidas, la cabeza y la cola a la izquierda, con corona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en los campos. Ag. 12,95 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4658
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-168). (Rsc-187). Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax advancing left, holding branch and sceptre. Ag. 3,35 g. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-168). (Rsc-187). Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax avanzando a izquierda con rama y cetro. Ag. 3,35 g. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4659
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Antioch. (Spink-7856). (Ric-274). (Seaby-11). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG.  Aequitas standing facing with scales and cornucopia in, star in field. Ag. 3,01 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-7856). (Ric-274). (Seaby-11). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas de pie a izquierda con escala y cuerno de la abundancia, estrella en el campo. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4660
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 225 AD. Rome. (Ric-50). (Rsc-276). Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS P P. Severus Alexanderr standing to left, sacrificing over a tripod. Ag. 3,50 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 225 d.C. Roma. (Ric-50). (Rsc-276). Rev.:  P M TR P IIII COS P P. Alejandro Severo de pie a izquierda haciendo sacrificio en trípode. Ag. 3,50 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4661
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-440). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P, Mars walking right, carrying spear and trophy; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-440). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR SEV ALEXANDER AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P V COS II P P. Marte avanzando a derecha, portando lanza y trofeo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4662
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 223 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 535). (Bmcre-937). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: TR P XII COS III P P, Sol, radiate, walking to left, raising hand and holding whip; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,63 g. Black patina. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 223 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 535). (Bmcre-937). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XII COS III P P. Sol radiado avanzando a izquierda, alzando la mano y sosteniendo látigo; S-C en el campo. Ae. 21,63 g. Pátina negra. MBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4663
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 228-231 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 627). (Bmcre-650/2). (C-592). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGVSTI, Emperor standing to left, right foot on helmet, holding globe and spear; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,50 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 228-231 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 627). (Bmcre-650/2). (C-592). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGVSTI, Emperador en pie a izquierda, con pie derecho sobre casco, portando globo y lanza; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,50 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4664
Orbiana. Denarius. 225-227 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 319). (Bmcre-287). (Rsc-1). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVGG Diademed and draped bust of Orbiana to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Concordia seated left on throne, holding patera in her right hand and double cornucopia with her left. Ag. 2,67 g. Lightly toned. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Orbiana. Denario. 225-227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 319). (Bmcre-287). (Rsc-1). Anv.: SALL BARBIA ORBIANA AVG. Busto diademado de Orbiana a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia en la derecha. Ag. 2,67 g. Ligero tono. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4665
Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 AD. Rome. (Spink-8207). (Ric-331). (Seaby-5). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas with patera and cornucopia, child to her left. Ag. 3,44 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8207). (Ric-331). (Seaby-5). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecundidad con pátera y cornucopia, niño a su izquierda. Ag. 3,44 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4666
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to rights. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing with legs crossed, head to left, holding caduceus in right hand and resting left arm on short column; S-C across fields. Ae. 20,49 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie con las piernas entrecruzadas, mirando a izquierda, portando caduceo en la mano derecha y la izquierda reposando sobre columna corta; S-C en los campos. Ae. 20,49 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4667
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: (FELI)CITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing with legs crossed, head to left, holding caduceus in right hand and resting left arm on short column; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,72 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (FELI)CITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas en pie de frente con las piernas cruzadas, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo caduceo en la mano derecha y reposando el brazo izquierdo sobre columna corta; S-C en los campos. Ae. 18,72 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4668
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 694). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust rights. Rev.: VENER(I FELICI), Venus standing right, holding Cupid and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,74 g. Almost VF/F. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 694). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENER(I FELICI), Venus en pie a derecha, portando cupido y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,74 g. MBC-/BC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4669
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Seaby-45). Rev.: P M TR P P P. Maximinus standing front, head to left, flanked by two signa. Ag. 2,41 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Seaby-45). Rev.: P M TR P P P. Maximiano ede pientre entre dos estandartes. Ag. 2,41 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4670
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing left holding branch in raised hand and transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,32 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8310). (Ric-12). (Rsc-31). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax en pie a izquierda sosteniendo rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,32 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4671
Maximinus I. Denarius. 235-236 AD. Rome. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing right, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond over her left shoulder. Ag. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Denario. 235-236 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8317). (Ric-16). (Seaby-99a). Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a derecha con corona y palma. Ag. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4672
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus seated to left, feeding out of patera snake coiled round altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 22,78 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 64). (C-88). (Bmcre-100). Anv.: IMP MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG, busto laureado, drapeado y laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus sentado a la izquierda, alimentando a la serpiente de la patera enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en el exergo. Ae. 22,78 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.