Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4631
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 176-177 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1190). (Bmcre-1601). (C-174). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM TR P XXXI, laureate head to right. Rev.: (IMP VIII COS I)II P P, pile of arms; DE SARMAT(IS) in exergue, S-C across fields. Ae. 25,20 g. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 176-177 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1190). (Bmcre-1601). (C-174). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG GERM SARM TR P XXXI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: (IMP VIII COS I)II P P. Pila de armas; DE SARMAT(IS) en exergo, S-C en los campos. Ae. 25,20 g. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4632
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 177-178 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII), laureate head to right. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,42 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 177-178 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1227). (Bmcre-1676). Anv.: M AVREL ANTONINVS AVG TR P XX(XII). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS (AVG IMP VIIII) COS III P P. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,42 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4633
Faustina Senior. Denarius. 147 AD. Rome. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas standing left, dropping incense on lighted and garlanded altar to left and holding acerrum. Ag. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Madre. Denario. 147 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4598). (Ric-394a). (Seaby-234). Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas Pietas de pie a la izquierda, dejando caer incienso sobre el altar iluminado sosteniendo acerrum. Ag. 3,10 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4634
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 146-146 AD. Rome. (Ric-1378). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: LAETITIAE PVBLICAE, Laetitia standing left, holding wreath and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 26,04 g. Magnificent piece. Slightly smoothed. AU. Est...850,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 146-146 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1378). Anv.: FAVSTINAE AVG PII AVG FIL. Busto drapeado a derecha, visitendo stephane. Rev.: LAETITIAE PVBLICAE. Laetitia en pie a izquierda, portando corona y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 26,04 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Campos ligeramente repasados. EBC+. Est...850,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4635
Faustina Junior. Sestertius. 161-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-1668). (Banti-110). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTI, Salus seated left, resting left arm on side of chair, feeding from patera a serpent coiled around altar; SC in exergue. Ae. 29,65 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Sestercio. 161-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1668). (Banti-110). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha, vistiendo stephane . Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTI. Salus sedente a izquierda, apoyando su brazo izquierdo sobre el respaldo de la silla, alimentando con pátera a una serpiente enroscada alrededor del altar; SC en exergo. Ae. 29,65 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4636
Diva Faustina. Sestertius. 141 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1120). (Bmcre-1516). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA, draped bust to right. Rev.: AVGVSTA, Ceres standing to left, holding short torch in each hand; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,35 g. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Sestercio. 141 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1120). (Bmcre-1516). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda, portando pequeñas antorchas en cada mano; S-C en los campos. Ae. 23,35 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4637
Lucilla. Sestertius. 164-169 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1736). (Bmcre-1197). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS, Fecunditas seated to right, nursing a child, a child standing and raising hand before and behind; S C in exergue. Ae. 19,62 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lucilla. Sestercio. 164-169 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1736). (Bmcre-1197). Anv.: LVCILLA AVGVSTA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS. Fecunditas sedente a derecha, amamantando a un niño, niño en pue y levantando las manos delante y detrás; SC en exergo. Ae. 19,62 g. Completamente retocado. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4638
Commodus. Denarius. 179 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 666). (Bmcre-801). (Rsc-775). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP III COS II P P, Victory seated to left, holding patera and palm. Ag. 3,13 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Denario. 179 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 666). (Bmcre-801). (Rsc-775). Anv.: L AVREL COMMODVS AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP III COS II P P. Victoria sedente a izquierda, portando pátera y palma. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4639
Commodus. Sestertius. 181 AD. Rome. (Ric-311). (Bmcre-547). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P, Liberalitas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,23 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cómodo. Sestercio. 181 d.C. Roma. (Ric-311). (Bmcre-547). Anv.: M COMMODVS ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG TR P VI IMP IIII COS III P P. Liberalitas en pie a izquierda, portando pileus y cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,23 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4640
Crispina. Denarius. 178-182 AD. Rome. (Spink-6000). (Ric-282). (Seaby-18). Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas standing left, holding long palm frond and cornucopia. Ag. 3,09 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Crispina. Denario. 178-182 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6000). (Ric-282). (Seaby-18). Rev.: HILARITAS. Hilaritas de pie a izquierda con palma y cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 3,09 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4641
Manlia Scantilla. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: (IV)NO R(EGINA), Juno standing to left, holding patera and sceptre, peacock at her feet; S-C across fields. Ae. 14,31 g. Very rare. Choice F/Almost F. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Manlia Scantilla. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18a). (Bmcre-32). (C-6). Anv.: MANLIA SCANTILLA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: (IV)NO R(EGINA). Juno en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro, pavo real a sus pies; S-C en los campos. Ae. 14,31 g. Muy rara. BC+/BC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4642
Didia Clara. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Spink-6086). (Ric-10). (Seaby-3). Rev.: HILA R TEMPOR. Hilaritas standing to left, holding long palm and cornucopiae. Ag. 2,91 g. Ex Aureo, auction 271 (28-10-2015) lot 271. Very rare. VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Didia Clara. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6086). (Ric-10). (Seaby-3). Rev.: HILAR TEMPOR. Hilaritas con palma y cuerno de la abundancia a izquierda. Ag. 2,91 g. Ex Áureo 28/10/2015, lote 271. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4643
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS (CAES), bare-head right. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS, Providentia standing left, holding wand over globe and sceptre. Ag. 2,39 g. Scratch on obverse. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1). (Bmcre-38). Anv.: D CLODIVS ALBINVS (CAES). Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: PROVID AVG COS. Providentia en pie a izquierda portando varita sobre globo y cetro. Ag. 2,39 g. Raya en anverso. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4644
Clodius Albinus. Denarius. 193-195 AD. Rome. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, bare head right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated left, holding palladium and spear. Ag. 2,71 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Clodio Albino. Denario. 193-195 d.C. Roma. (Ric-11). Anv.: D CL SEPT ALBIN CAES, Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo paladio y lanza. Ag. 2,71 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4645
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 198-200 AD. Rome. (Ric-150). (Bmc-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX, laureate head right . Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P, Victory flying left holding open wreath in both hands over round shield set on low base. Ag. 3,22 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 198-200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-150). (Bmc-175). (Rsc-454). Anv.: SEVERVS AVG PART MAX. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VIII COS II P P. Victoria volando a izquierda portando corona abierta con ambas manos sobre escudo redondo colocado en una base baja. Ag. 3,22 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4646
Septimius Severus. Denarius. 202-210 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 295). (Bmcre-365). (Rsc-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: VICT PART MAX, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm . Ag. 3,48 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Septimio Severo. Denario. 202-210 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 295). (Bmcre-365). (Rsc-744). Anv.: SEVERVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: VICT PART MAX. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma . Ag. 3,48 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4647
Julia Domna. Antoninianus. 215-217 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX, Venus seated to left, extending right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,18 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Antoniniano. 215-217 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 388a). (Bmcre-22). (Rsc-211). Anv.: IVLIA PIA FELIX AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus sedente a izquierda, extendiendo su mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,18 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4648
Caracalla. Denarius. 200 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol standing facing, head to left, holding globe and spear. Ag. 3,47 g. Soft tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 200 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 30). (Bmcre-179/83). (Rsc-413). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF TR P III, Sol en pie a izquierda, portando globo y lanza. Ag. 3,47 g. Suave tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4649
Caracalla. Denarius. 200 AD. Rome. (Spink-6898). (Ric-145). (Seaby-661). Rev.: VICT PART MAX, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,24 g. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 200 a.C. Roma. (Spink-6898). (Ric-145). (Seaby-661). Rev.: VICT PART MAX. Victoria avanzando a izquierda con corona y palma. Ag. 3,24 g. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4650
Caracalla. Denarius. 206 AD. Rome. (Spink-6909). (Ric-150). (Seaby-688). Rev.: VOTA SVSCEPTA X. Caracalla standing facing, head left, sacrificing over altar to left. Ag. 3,37 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 206 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6909). (Ric-150). (Seaby-688). Rev.: VOTA SVSCEPTA X. Caracalla togado a izquierda realizando sacrificio sobre altar. Ag. 3,37 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4651
Caracalla. Denarius. 213 AD. Rome. (Spink-6830). (Ric-209a). (Seaby-224). Rev.: P M TR P XVI COS IIII P P. Libertas standing left, holding pileus and sceptre. Ag. 2,88 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Caracalla. Denario. 213 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6830). (Ric-209a). (Seaby-224). Rev.: P M TR P XVI COS IIII P P. Libertas de pie a izquierda con píleo y cetro. Ag. 2,88 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.