Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4001
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ae. 17,12 g. AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ae. 17,12 g. EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4002
Attica. Tetradrachm. 420-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,18 g. Very fine style reverse. AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Tetradracma. 420-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,18 g. Reverso de muy fino estilo. EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4003
Attica. Athens. Tetradrachm. 353-294 BC. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, wearing earring, necklace, and crested Attic helmet decorated with three olive leaves over visor and a spiral palmette on the bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig with berry and crescent in upper left field, AΘE to right; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,10 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma. 353-294 a.C. (Sng Cop-63). (Hgc-4, 1599). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a derecham con arete, collar y casco ático con cresta decorado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y una palmeta en espiral sobre el cuenco. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha con la cabeza de frente, ramita de olivo con bayas y creciente en el campo superior izquierdo, AΘE a derecha; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,10 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4004
Attica. Athens. New Style Tetradrachm. 152-151 BC. Ammonios, Kallias, and Epiphanes magistrates. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena rigth. Rev.: Owl standing to the right on the amphora, two torches to the right, E on the amphora, ΣO below. all inside crown. Ag. 13,57 g. Dark patina. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Attica. Atenas. Tetradracma de nuevo estilo. 152-151 a.C. Magistrados Ammonios, Kallias y Epiphanes. (Hgc-4, 1602). (Thomson-593c). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Búho en pie a derecha sobre ánfora, dos antorchas a derecha, E sobre el ánfora, ΣO debajo. todo dentro de corona. Ag. 13,57 g. Pátina oscura. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4005
Akarnania. Anaktorion. Stater. 350-300 BC. Magistrado Lysi. (Pegasi-70). (BCD-Akarnania 106). (Sng Cop-295). Anv.: Pegasos flying to left; AN monogram below. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to left; ΛΥΣI above, AN monogram and thymiaterion behind. Ag. 8,26 g. Minor hairlines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Akarnania. Anaktorion. Estátera. 350-300 a.C. Magistrado Lysi- . (Pegasi-70). (BCD-Akarnania 106). (Sng Cop-295). Anv.: Pegasos volando a la izquierda; Monograma AN debajo. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la izquierda; ΛΥΣI arriba, monograma AN y thymiaterion detrás. Ag. 8,26 g. Leves rayitas en reverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4006
Aiolis. Kyme. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Sng Cop-31/2). (SNG von Aulock-1623). Anv.: Head of eagle to left; KY to left. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,46 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aiolis. Kyme. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng Cop-31/2). (SNG von Aulock-1623). Anv.: Cabeza de águila a izquierda; KY a la izquierda. Rev.: Cuadripartito incuso cuadrado. Ag. 0,46 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4007
Akragas. Litra. 471-430 BC. (Hgc-2, 121). Ag. 0,67 g. A good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...225,00.

Spanish Description: Akragas. Litra. 471-430 a.C. (Hgc-2, 121). Ag. 0,67 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. MBC+. Est...225,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4008
Asia Minor. Uncertain. 1/48 stater. 625-600 BC. (Bmc-21-22). (Rosen-366 var). Anv.: Raised quadripartite swastika pattern. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square of swastika pattern. El. 0,32 g. Rare. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Asia Menor. Incierta. 1/48 estátera. 625-600 a.C. (Bmc-21-22). (Rosen-366 var). Anv.: Esvástica cuatripartita en relieve. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito con diseño de esvástica. El. 0,32 g. Rara. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4009
Kings of Bactria. Menander I Soter. Drachm. 155-130 BC. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12, 193). Anv.: Diademed heroic bust left, seen from behind, wearing aegis and brandishing spear; BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos standing right, holding shield and thunderbolt; monogram to left, Karosthi script around. Ag. 2,32 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bactria e Indogrecia. Menander I Soter. Dracma. 155-130 a.C. (Bopearachchi-6A). (Hgc-12, 193). Anv.: BΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΩΤΗΡΟΣ ΜΕΝΑΝΔΡΟΥ. Busto heroico diademado a izquierda, visto desde atrás con égida y blandiendo lanza. Rev.: Athena Alkedimos en pie a derecha, sosteniendo escudo y rayo, a la izquierda monograma, alrededor escritura karosthi. Ag. 2,32 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4010
Brutium. The Brettii. AE 21. 211-208 BC. (HN Italy-1994). (Sng Ans-134). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing left, head right, BPET to right, TIΩN to left, plough in lower left field. Ae. 6,46 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Brutium. Brettii. AE 21. 211-208 a.C. (HN Italy-1994). (Sng Ans-134). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda, cabeza vuelta a la derecha, BPET a la derecha, TIΩN a la izquierda, arado en el campo inferior izquierdo. Ae. 6,46 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4011
Cimmerian Bosporos. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 BC. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Head of bearded satyr right. Rev.: Π Α Ν around forepart of griffin left. Ae. 6,59 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bósforo Cimmerio. Pantikapaion. AE 21. 325-310 a.C. (SNG Stancomb-542). (MacDonald-69). (Sng Black Sea-869/71). Anv.: Cabeza de sátiro barbudo a derecha. Rev.: Π Α Ν, alrededor de parte delantera de grifo a la izquierda. Ae. 6,59 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4012
Calabria. Litra. 480-470 BC. Ag. 0,46 g. A good sample for this type. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...225,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Litra. 480-470 a.C. Taranto. (NH Italia-835). Ag. 0,46 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...225,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4013
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 BC. Si-? and Deinokrates?, magistrates. (Vlasto-692/3). (Sng Ans-1066/8). (HN Italy-967). Anv.: Nude rider on horseback to right, holding lance in right hand and shield with two javelins in left; ΣI to left, [ΔEINOKPATHΣ] below. Rev.: Taras, holding small dolphin, astride dolphin to left; [T]APAΣ behind. Ag. 7,88 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-280 a.C. Magistrados Si-? y Deinokrates?. (Vlasto-692/3). (Sng Ans-1066/8). (HN Italy-967). Anv.: Jinete desnudo a caballo hacia la derecha, lanza en la mano derecha y escudo con dos jabalinas en la izquierda; ΣI a la izquierda, (ΔEINOKPATHΣ) debajo. Rev.: Taras sosteniendo un pequeño delfín, a horcajadas sobre un delfín a izquierda; (T)APAΣ detrás. Ag. 7,88 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4014
Calabria. Tarentum. Reduced Nomos or Half-Shekel. 212-209 BC. Punic Occupation. (HN Italy-1079). (Vlasto-975/7). Anv.: Nude youth, crowning horse with laurel wreath and holding filleted palm frond over shoulder, riding horse left; ΣΩΓENHΣ below, IΩ above right. Rev.: Taras astride dolphin left, holding trident and Nike; TAPAΣ below. Ag. 3,44 g. Original Patina. Knock on edge. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos reducido o 1/2 Shekel. 212-209 a.C. Ocupación púnica. (HN Italy-1079). (Vlasto-975/7). Anv.: Joven desnudo coronando a caballo con corona de laurel y sosteniendo hojas de palma sobre el hombro, montando a caballo a la izquierda ΣΩΓENHΣ debajo, IΩ arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Taras a horcajadas sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo un tridente y nike; TAPAΣ abajo. Ag. 3,44 g. Pátina original. Golpe en el canto. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4015
Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 BC. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Diademed head of nymph to right, wearing triple-pendant earring and pearl necklace; below neck truncation, XAPI; to left, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Man-headed bull walking right; above, Nike flying right, placing wreath on bull's head; -☉ below. Ag. 5,66 g. Punch mark on obverse. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Campania. Neapolis. Nomos. 300-275 a.C. (Sng Ans-279 var). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de ninfa a la derecha, con triple pendiente y collar de perlas; debajo cuello, XAPI; a la izquierda, kantharos. Rev.: (NEOΠOΛITHΣ). Toro androcéfalo caminando a la derecha; arriba, Victoria volando a la derecha, colocando una corona sobre la cabeza del toro; -☉ entre las patas. Ag. 5,66 g. Golpe de punzón en anverso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4016
Caria. Mylasa. Stater. 520-490 BC. Uncertain mint. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Forepart of roaring lion left. Rev.: Two rectangular incuse punches with irregular surfaces. Ag. 11,23 g. Almost VF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Caria. Mylasa. Estátera. 520-490 a.C. Ceca incierta. (SNG Kayhan-929). (SNG von Aulock-2337). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la izquierda. Rev.: Dos punzones incuros rectangulares con superficies irregulares. Ag. 11,23 g. MBC-. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4017
Caria. Alabanda. Tetradrachm. CY 6 = 168/7 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2466). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, Pegasos springing left in left field, Ϛ (date) below throne. Ag. 16,73 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Caria. Alabanda. Tetradracma. CY 6 = 168/7 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-2466). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, Pegasos santando a la izquierda en el campo izquierdo, Ϛ (Fecha) bajo el trono. Ag. 16,73 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4018
Celtas del Danubio. Imitation of Thasos off Thrace. Tetradrachm. Late 2nd-1st centuries BC. Moesia or Thrace. (Göbl-OTA Class III). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Stylized wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Stylized Herakles standing facing, head left, holding club, with lion skin draped over arm; M in inner left field. Ag. 16,16 g. Delicate patina. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Celtas del Danubio. Imitación de Thasos de Tracia. Tetradracma. Finales del Siglo II-I a.C. Moesia o Tracia. (Göbl-OTA Class III). (Hgc-6, 359). Anv.: Cabeza estilizada de Dionisos a derecha con corona . Rev.: Hércules estilizado en pie mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo maza, con piel de león sobre el brazo; M en el campo interior izquierdo. Ag. 16,16 g. Suave pátina. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4019
Cyprus. Kition. Stater. 425-400 BC. Baalmelek II. (Babelon-Perses 678). (Bmc-35). (Sunrise-110). Anv.: Herakles in fighting stance to right, wearing lion skin upon his back and tied around neck, holding club overhead in right hand and bow extended before him in left hand; monogram or ankh to right. Rev.: Lion attacking stag crouching right; L B'LMLK (in Aramaic) above; all inside dotted border within incuse square. Ag. 10,39 g. Dark patina. Rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Chipre. Kition. Estátera. 425-400 a.C. Baalmelek II. (Babelon-Perses 678). (Bmc-35). (Sunrise-110). Anv.: Heracles en posición de combate a la derecha, vestido con piel de león sobre la espalda y atada alrededor del cuello, sosteniendo maza sobre la cabeza con la mano derecha y arco extendido ante el con la mano izquierda; monograma o Ankh a la derecha. Rev.: León atacando a ciervo agazapado a la derecha; L B´LMLK (en arameo) arriba; todo dentro de borde punteado dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 10,39 g. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4020
Cilicia. Tarsus. Tritartemorion. Century IV BC. (Sng France-448). Anv.: Enthroned Baaltar. Rev.: Wolf's protome. Ag. 0,37 g. A good sample for this type. Patina. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Tarsos. Tritartemorion. Siglo IV a.C. (Sng France-448). Anv.: Baaltar entronizado. Rev.: Parte delantera de lobo a derecha. Ag. 0,37 g. Pátina. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4021
Cilicia. Kelenderis. Stater. 430-420 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Nude youth, holding whip, dismounting from horse rearing to left; Π below horse's belly. Rev.: Goat kneeling to left, head to right; KEΛN and branch with ivy leaf and berries above. Ag. 10,72 g. Test cut on reverse. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Kelenderis. Estátera. 430-420 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5620). (Sng Bnf-46 var.). (Casabonne-Type 2; Celenderis II, 8). Anv.: Jovend esnudo y sosteniendo látigo, desmontando de caballo por la izquierda; Π debajo del caballo. Rev.: Cabra arrodillada a la izquierda con la cabeza vuelta a la derecha; KEΛN y rama con hojas de hiedra y bayas arriba. Ag. 10,72 g. Corte de prueba en reverso. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...300,00.