Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4589
Trajan. As. 100 AD. Rome. (Spink-3242). (Ric-417). Rev.: Victory standing to left, holding palm branch and shield inscribed S P Q R, around TR POT COS III P P, S C across field. Ae. 11,89 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 100 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3242). (Ric-417). Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, en campo S C. Victoria andando a izquierda con palma y escudo con inscripción S P Q R. Ae. 11,89 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4590
Trajan. Unit. 101-102 AD. Rome. (Ric-434). (Bmcre-751). Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Victory walking to left, holding shield inscribed S P Q R in two lines; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,28 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. As. 101-102 d.C. Roma. (Ric-434). (Bmcre-751). Rev.: TR POT COS IIII P P, Victoria caminando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción S P Q R en dos líneas; S-C en el campo. Ae. 12,28 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4591
Trajan. Dupondius. 104-107 AD. Rome. (Ric-503). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI SC. Pax de pie con rama de olivo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,12 g. Scratch on obverse. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 104-107 d.C. Roma. (Ric-503). Rev.: SPQR OPTIMO PRINCIPI SC. Pax de pie con rama de olivo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 12,12 g. Raya en anverso. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4592
Trajan. Dupondius. 103-111 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 545). (Woytek-318bC). (Bmcre-903). Anv.: (IMP CAES NER)VAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, radiate head to right, slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, emperor on horseback to right, spearing fallen Dacian below; SC in exergue. Ae. 11,67 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano. Dupondio. 103-111 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 545). (Woytek-318bC). (Bmcre-903). Anv.: (IMP CAES NER)VAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS V P P, Cabeza radiada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, Emperador a caballo a la derecha, lanceando a Dacio caído debajo; SC en exergo. Ae. 11,67 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4593
Hadrian. Denarius. 119-122 AD. Rome. (Ric-137 var). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust right, with drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Salus seated left, holding patera, feeding snake rising from altar, SALVS AVG in exergue. Ag. 3,54 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119-122 d.C. Roma. (Ric-137 var). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Salus sedente a izquierda, portando pátera, alimentando serpiente saliendo de altar; SALVS AVG en exergo. Ag. 3,54 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4594
Hadrian. Denarius. 117-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-156). Rev.: COS III, Neptune, naked except for cloak over left thigh, standing right, foot on prow, holding trident and acrostolium. Ag. 3,25 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 117-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-156). Rev.: COS III, Neptuno, desnudo salvo el manto sobre el muslo izquierdo, de pie a la derecha, con el pie en la proa, sosteniendo el tridente y el acrostolium. Ag. 3,25 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4595
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-179). Rev.: COS III, Pudicitia, veiled, seated left on throne; globe in exergue. Ag. 3,45 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-179). Rev.: COS III, Pudicitia, con velo, sentada a la izquierda en un trono; globo terráqueo en el exergo. Ag. 3,45 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4596
Hadrian. Denarius. 119 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 207). (Bmcre-268). (Rsc-601). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate bust right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: P M TR P COS III FELIC-AVG, Felicitas standing left with caduceus and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,60 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 119 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 207). (Bmcre-268). (Rsc-601). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto drapeado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: P M TR P COS III FELIC-AVG, Felicitas en pie a izquierda con caduceo y cornucopia. Ag. 3,60 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4597
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-299). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining left holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of grain at feet. Ag. 2,84 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-299). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclinada a izquierda sosteniendo un escorpión y una cornucopia, a sus pies una cesta con espigas. Ag. 2,84 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4598
Hadrian. Denarius. 120-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 387). (Bmcre-154). (Rsc-1120b). Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aequitas standing facing, head to left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,16 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 120-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 387). (Bmcre-154). (Rsc-1120b). Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Aequitas de pie, con la cabeza hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una balanza y una cornucopia. Ag. 3,16 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4599
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 860). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head right. Rev.: COS III, Roma seated right on cuirass and shield, holding spear and parazonium. Ag. 2,89 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 860). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: COS III. Roma sedente a derecha sobre coraza y escudo, portando lanza y parazonium. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4600
Hadrian. Denarius. 126-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II.3 865). (Bmcre-462). (Rsc-461a). Anv.:  HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate bust to right, drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: COS III, star within crescent; globe below. Ag. 3,16 g. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 126-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II.3 865). (Bmcre-462). (Rsc-461a). Anv.:  HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: COS III, Estrella dentro de la media luna; globo debajo. Ag. 3,16 g. Limpiada. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4601
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP, laureate head to right. Rev.: AFRICA, Africa reclining to left, holding scorpion and cornucopiae, basket of corn and fruits to left. Ag. 3,38 g. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 3,1494). (Bmcre-816). (Rsc-138). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS IIII PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: AFRICA. África reclinada a izquierda, portando escorpión y cornucopia, a su izquierda cesta con mazorcas y frutas. Ag. 3,38 g. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4602
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3,1519). (Bmcre-837). (Rsc-805). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: GERMANIA, Germania standing facing, head right, holding spear and shield set on ground. Ag. 3,00 g. Minor marks on obverse. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3,1519). (Bmcre-837). (Rsc-805). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: GERMANIA. Germania en pie mirando a derecha, portando lanza y escudo apoyado sobre el suelo. Ag. 3,00 g. Marquitas en anverso. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4603
Hadrian. Denarius. 134-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Salus standing right, feeding snake coiled round altar. Ag. 3,31 g. Soft tone. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 134-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2048). (Bmcre-715). (Rsc-1335). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Salus en pie a derecha, alimentando serpiente enrollada en altar. Ag. 3,31 g. Suave tono. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4604
Hadrian. Cappadocia. Hemidrachm. RY 4=119/20 AD. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (RPC-III 3075). (Sydenham-Caesarea 256). Anv.: AYTO KAIC TPAI AΔPIANOC CЄBACT, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: Victory advancing to right, holding wreath and palm; ЄT Δ in right field. Ag. 1,60 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Capadocia. Hemidracma. RY 4=119/20 d.C. Caesaraea-Eusebia. (RPC-III 3075). (Sydenham-Caesarea 256). Anv.: AYTO KAIC TPAI AΔPIANOC CЄBACT. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: Victoria avanzando a derecha, portando corona y palma; ЄT Δ en el campo derecho. Ag. 1,60 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4605
Hadrian. Dupondius. 118 AD. Rome. (Ric-161). Rev.: PON[T MAX T]R POT COS II, Annona standing to left, holding corn ears and cornucopiae, modius at feet. ANNONA AVG in exergue, S-C across fields. Ae. 13,01 g. Almost XF. Est...125,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Dupondio. 118 d.C. Roma. (Ric-161). Rev.: PONT MAX TR POT COS II. Annona de pie a izquierda con mazorcas de maíz y cornucopia, modius a los pies. ANNONA AVG en exergo, S-C a través de campos. Ae. 13,01 g. EBC-. Est...125,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4606
Hadrian. Unit. 119-121 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax standing left holding branch and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 8,93 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 119-121 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 676). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Pax en pie a izquierda portando rama y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4607
Hadrian. Unit. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right, slight drapery. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing facing, head to left, feeding snake coiled round altar from pateras and holding sceptre; S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 7,82 g. Cleaning scratches. Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureda a derecha, con ligero drapeado. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salusen pie a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar y portando cetro; S-C en los campos, COS III en exergo . Ae. 7,82 g. Rayas de limpieza. MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4608
Hadrian. Unit. 125-127 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus standing facing, head to left, feeding snake coiled round altar from patera and holding sceptre; S-C across fields, COS III in exergue. Ae. 11,45 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 125-127 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 828). (Bmcre-1349). (C-1357). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: SALVS AVGVSTI, Salus en pie a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a unaserpiente enrollada en altar y portando cetro; S-C en los campos, COS III en exergo. Ae. 11,45 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4609
Aelius. Sestertius. 136-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-2695). Anv.: AELIVS CAESAR. Bare head right. Rev.: TR PO(T C)OS II. Spes advancing left, holding flower and lifting fold of dress. Ae. 25,46 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Sestercio. 136-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-2695). Anv.: AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha . Rev.: TR PO(T C)OS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ae. 25,46 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...120,00.