Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4022
Cilicia. Aigai. AE 22. 104-47 BC. (Sng BN-2297). Anv.: Turreted head of Tyche right. Rev.: Head of horse left; monogram to right. Ae. 6,35 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Cilicia. Aigai. AE 22. 104-47 a.C. (Sng BN-2297). Anv.: Cabeza torreada de Tyche a la derecha. Rev.:  Cabeza de caballo a izquierda; monograma a la derecha. Ae. 6,35 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4023
Euboia. Histiaia. Tetrobol. 196-146 BC. (Bcd-Euboia 394/5). (Hgc-4, 1524). Anv.: Female head right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.:  The nymph Histiaia seated right on stern of galley; wing on galley, monogram below, IΣTIAIEΩN around. Ag. 2,36 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Euboia. Histiaia. Tetróbolo. 196-146 a.C. (Bcd-Euboia 394/5). (Hgc-4, 1524). Anv.: Cabeza femenina a la derecha, con corona de hiedra. Rev.:  La ninfa Histiaia sedente s la derecha sobre popa de galera, ala en la galera, monograma debajo, IΣTIAIEΩN alrededor. Ag. 2,36 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4024
Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-27 BC. Marseille. (Sng Cop-851). Anv.: Head of Athena to right, MAC upwards before. Rev.: Kerykeion, M-AC across fields. Ae. 3,35 g. Rare. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Galia. Massalia. AE 11. 49-27 a.C. Marsella. (Sng Cop-851). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a derecha, delante (MAC). Rev.: Kerykeion, (M-AC) en los campos. Ae. 3,35 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4025
Northwest Gaul. Senones. Quarter Stater. 100-60 BC. 'Gallo-Belgic Bullet' or 'globule au segment' type. (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Plain globular surface. Rev.: Incuse punch with single line. Au. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Noroeste de la Galia. Senones. 1/4 Estátera. 100-60 a.C. tipo "bala gallo-belga" o "globule au segment". (DT-DT 2542). (Flesche-160). Anv.: Superficie globular lisa. Rev.: Punzón inciso con una sola línea. Au. 1,77 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4026
Illyria. Dyrrhachion. Drachm. 250-200 BC. Xenon magistrate. (Sng Cop-493). Anv.: Cow standing right, looking back at suckling calf standing left below; caps of the Dioscuri and ΞENΩN above, grain ear to left, torch to right. Rev.: Double stellate pattern in double linear square; ΦΙΛ to right, ΛΙ below, (Α) to left. Ag. 3,13 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Illyria. Dyrrhachion. Dracma. 250-200 a.C. Magistrado Xenon. (Sng Cop-493). Anv.: Vaca en pie a la derecha, mirando hacia atrás a ternero lactante de pie a la izquierda debajo; gorros de los Dioscuros y ΞENΩN arriba, espiga a la iquierda y antorcha a la derecha. Rev.: Patrón estrellado doble en cuadrado lineal doble; ΦΙΛ a la derecha, ΛI debajo, (A) a la izquierda. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4027
Illyria. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. 275-248 BC. Magistrate Meniskos and Kallonos. (Hgc-3, 40). Ag. 3,09 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Illyria. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. 275-248 a.C. magistrate Meniskos and Kallonos. (Hgc-3, 40). Ag. 3,09 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4028
Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. Century VI-V BC. (Gc-3532). Ag. 1,08 g. XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. S. VI-V a.C. (Gc-3532). Ag. 1,08 g. EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4029
Ionia. Phokaia. Diobol. 521-478 BC. (Klein-452). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815). Anv.: Head of nymph to left, wearing a sakkos adorned with a central band, and rosette earring. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 1,29 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Phokaia. Dióbolo. 521-478 a.C. (Klein-452). (Sng Cop-389/393). (Sng von Aulock-1815). Anv.: Cabeza de ninfa a izquierda, con sakkos adornado con una banda central y arete de roseta. Rev.: Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,29 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4030
Ionia. Miletos. Diobol. 520-450 BC. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Roaring lion front right, inverted head. Rev.: Starry design within incuse square. Ag. 1,18 g. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Dióbolo. 520-450 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-476/81). (Sng Keckman-273). Anv.: Parte delantera de león rugiente a la derecha con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.: Diseño estrellado dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,18 g. BC+/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4031
Ionia. Magnesia ad Maeandrum. Obol. 400-350 BC. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (SNG von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Helmeted head of Athena to right. Rev.: Trident, M-A below, all within maeander pattern. Ag. 0,77 g. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Magnesia y Maeandrum. Óbolo. 400-350 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-404/7). (SNG von Aulock-2032). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea con casco a derecha. Rev.: Tridente, debajo M-A; todo dentro de patrón Maeander. Ag. 0,77 g. BC+/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4032
Ionia. Miletos. Tetradrachm. 295-270 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2150). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, MI (civic) monogram in left field. Ag. 17,01 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Ionia. Miletos. Tetradracma. 295-270 a.C. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Alejandro III. (Price-2150). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtephoros sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma MI (Cívico) en el campo izquierdo . Ag. 17,01 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4033
Islands of Caria. Rhodes. Trihemiobol. 500-460 BC. Kamiros. (SNG Keckman 320-1). (Sng Cop-714-5). Anv.: Fig leaf. Rev.: Square incuse punch. Ag. 0,68 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Caria. Rodas. Trihemióbolo. 500-460 a.C. Kamiros. (SNG Keckman 320-1). (Sng Cop-714-5). Anv.: Hoja de higuera. Rev.: Punzón cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,68 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4034
Thrace Islands. Thasos. 1/16 stater. 500-480 BC. (Hgc-6, 338 var). Anv.: Dolphin left; two pellets below. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,34 g. Attractive tone. Rare. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. 1/16 estátera. 500-480 a.C. (Hgc-6, 338 var). Anv.: Delfín a la izquierda; dos bolitas debajo. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 0,34 g. Rara con delfín a izquierda. Atractivo tono. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4035
Lokris. Obol. 375-350 BC. (Seaby-2325). (Cy-1893). Anv.: Amphora. NO / MO. Rev.: Star. Ag. 1,05 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...240,00.

Spanish Description: Lokris. Óbolo. 375-350 a.C. Opuntii. (Seaby-2325). (Cy-1893). Anv.: Ánfora. NO / MO. Rev.: Estrella. Ag. 1,05 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...240,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4036
Lykaonia. Laranda. Obol. 324/3 BC. (Sng Levante-223 Cilicia). (Sng Bnf-443 Cilicia). (Sng Ashmolean-1923 Cilicia). Anv.: Baaltars seated to left, torso facing, holding grain ear and grape bunch in extended right hand, sceptre in left. Rev.: Forepart of wolf to right, inverted crescent above. Ag. 0,48 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Lykaonia. Laranda. Óbolo. 324/3 a.C. (Sng Levante-223 Cilicia). (Sng Bnf-443 Cilicia). (Sng Ashmolean-1923 Cilicia). Anv.: Baaltars sedente a izquierda con el torso desnudo, sosteniendo espiga y racimo de uvas en la mano derecha extendida, cetro en la izquierda. Rev.: Parte delantera de lobo a la derecha, luna menguante arriba. Ag. 0,48 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4037
Moesia. Kallatis. Drachm. Century III-II BC. (AMNG-I/1 196 var). (SNG BM Black Sea-201/2). (Bmc-1 var). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: KAΛΛATIA, grain ear, club and bow in bowcase; [symbol] to left. Ag. 5,08 g. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Moesia. Kallatis. Dracma. Siglo III-II a.C. (AMNG-I/1 196 var). (SNG BM Black Sea-201/2). (Bmc-1 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: KAΛΛATIA, Espiga, maza y arco en carcaj; (Simbolo) a la izquierda. Ag. 5,08 g. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4038
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. Century V BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion, with mouth open and tongue protruding. Rev.: Rough square incuse. Ag. 3,94 g. A good sample for this type. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. Siglo V a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Cara de frente de Gorgoneion, con la boca abierta y la lengua fuera. Rev.:  Cuadrado incuso irregular. Ag. 3,94 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4039
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. Century V BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion, with mouth open and tongue protruding. Rev.: Rough square incuse. Ag. 3,96 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. Siglo V a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Sng Bnf-1351/2). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente, con la boca abierta y lengua fuera . Rev.: Cuadrado desigual incuso . Ag. 3,96 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4040
Mysia. Parion. Drachm. 550-520 BC. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Facing head of gorgoneion with open mouth and protruding tongue. Rev.: Irregular incuse punch. Ag. 3,41 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Parion. Dracma. 550-520 a.C. (Sng Cop-256). (Rosen-525). (Asyut-612). Anv.: Cabeza de frente de Gorgoneion con la boca abierta y lengua saliente. Rev.: Golpe incuso irregular. Ag. 3,41 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4041
Mysia. Kyzikos. Obol. 450-400 BC. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Forepart of boar left, tunny upward to righ. Rev.: Head of roaring lion left within incuse square. Ag. 0,36 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Óbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Sng France-361). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, atún hacia arriba a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a la izquierda dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,36 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4042
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda; estrella arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,40 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...75,00.