Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4043
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 450-400 BC. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Forepart of boar to left, tunny fish behind. Rev.: Head of roaring lion to left; star to upper left; all within incuse square. Ag. 0,39 g. Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 450-400 a.C. (Klein-265). (Sng Bnf-375). Anv.: Parte delantera de jabalí a izquierda, detrás atún. Rev.: Cabeza de león rugiente a izquierda; estrella arriba a la izquierda, todo dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 0,39 g. MBC-/MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4044
North Africa. Carthage. Trishekel. 264-241 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-344). (MAA-84). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right; behind, palm tree. Ae. 20,63 g. Knocks on reverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. Trishekel. 264-241 a.C. Segunda guerra púnica. (Sng Cop-344). (MAA-84). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit con pelo recogido, a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo de pie a la derecha; detrás palmera. Ae. 20,63 g. Golpes en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4045
North Africa. Carthage. AE 22. 215-201 BC. Second Punic War. (Sng Cop-300 var). Anv.: Wreathed head of Tanit left. Rev.: Horse standing right; star above, in front a roundel. Ae. 7,32 g. Roughness on obverse. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Norte de África. Cartago. AE 22. 215-201 a.C. Segunda guerra Púnica. (Sng Cop-300 var). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit con pelo recogido a la izquierda. Rev.: Caballo en pie a la derecha; estrella encima, delante roel. Ae. 7,32 g. Erosiones en anverso. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4046
Numidia. Saldae. AE 20. Century II BC. (Mazard-539). (Sng Cop-746). Anv.: Bare head of goddess right; kerykeion before. Rev.: Horse prancing right; crescent and pellet above; ASLDL in Neo-Punic below. Ae. 4,72 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Numidia. Saldae. AE 20. Siglo II a.C. (Mazard-539). (Sng Cop-746). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de diosa a la derecha; delante kerykeion. Rev.: Caballo encabritado a la derecha, creciente con punto arriba, debajo ASLDN en neopúnico. Ae. 4,72 g. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4047
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 415-400 BC. (Sng von Aulock-4509). (Sng Bnf-48/51). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; ΣK between. Rev.: Slinger in throwing stance to right; EΣTFEΔIIY[Σ] to left, triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 10,86 g. F/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 415-400 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-4509). (Sng Bnf-48/51). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchando; EK entre ellos. Rev.: Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; EΣTFEΔIIY(Σ) a la izquierda, triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de orla cuadrada de puntos. Ag. 10,86 g. BC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4048
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Two wrestlers grappling; AΦ between. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, slinger in throwing stance to right; triskeles to right; all within pelleted square. Ag. 10,87 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng Bnf-83). Anv.: Dos luchadores luchado; AΦ entre ambos. Rev.: EΣTFEΔIIYΣ, Hondero en posición de lanzamiento a la derecha; triskeles a la derecha, todo dentro de orla de puntos cuadrada. Ag. 10,87 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4049
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Stater. 380/75-330/25 BC. (Sng París-85). (SNG von Aulock-4564). Anv.: Two nude wrestlers, standing and grappling with each other; between them, AM. Rev.: ΕΣΤFΕΔΙΙΥΣ Slinger standing right; to right, triskeles running left; all within dotted square border; to right, countermark: panther with crescent (?) above springing to right within incuse square. Ag. 10,77 g. Harshly cleaned and with some horn silver on the reverse. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Estátera. 380/75-330/25 a.C. (Sng París-85). (SNG von Aulock-4564). Anv.: Dos luchadores desnudos, de pie y forcejeando entre sí; entre ellos, AM. Rev.: ΕΣΤFΕΔΙΙΥΣ Hondero de pie a la derecha; a la derecha, triskeles corriendo a la izquierda; todo dentro de una orla cuadrada punteada; a la derecha, contramarca: pantera con media luna (?) encima saltando a la derecha dentro de un cuadrado incuso. Ag. 10,77 g. Limpiada y con ligera concreción en reverso. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4050
Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradrachm. 205-204 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-2888b). (SNG von Aulock-6654). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, AΣ above H in left field. Ag. 16,32 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Pamphylia. Aspendos. Tetradracma. 205-204 a.C. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-2888b). (SNG von Aulock-6654). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, AΣ arriba de H en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 16,32 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4051
Pisidia. Selge. Hemiobol. circa 5th century BC. Contemporary imitation. (Cf. BMC-2 Prototype). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion with tongue protruding. Rev.: Stylised head of helmeted Athena to left within shallow incuse. Ag. 0,66 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pisidia. Selge. Hemióbolo. Siglo V a.C. Imitación contemporanea. (Cf. BMC-2 Prototype). Anv.: Gorgoneion de frente con lengua sobresaliente. Rev.: Cabeza estilizada de Athenea con casco a la derecha, dentro de cuadrado incuso poco profundo. Ag. 0,66 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4052
Phokis. Hemidrachm. 457-446 BC. (Williams-242a). Anv.: Facing head of bull. Rev.: Head of Artemis to left. Ag. 2,80 g. Scarce. Almost VF/Almost F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Phokis. Hemidracma. 457-446 a.C. (Williams-242a). Anv.: Cabeza de toro de frente. Rev.: Cabeza de Artemis a izquierda. Ag. 2,80 g. Escasa. MBC-/BC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4053
Phrygia. Kibyra. Drachm. 166-84 BC. (Sng von Aulock-3711). Anv.: Young male head to right, wearing crested helmet. Rev.: Helmeted and cuirassed horseman galloping to right, wielding spear and shield; monogram below, ΚΙΒΥΡAΤ(ΩΝ) in exergue. Ag. 2,95 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Phrygia. Kibyra. Dracma. 166-84 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-3711). Anv.: Cabeza masculina de joven a la derecha, con casco y penacho. Rev.: Jinete con casco y coraza galopando a la derecha, empuñando lanza y escudo; Monograma abajo, ΚΙΒΥΡAΤ(ΩΝ) en exergo. Ag. 2,95 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4054
Pontos. Amisos. AE 21. 111-105 / 95-90 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-690). (SNG BM Black Sea-1191). (Hgc-7, 242). Anv.: Aegis. Rev.: Nike advancing to right, holding palm over shoulder; AMI-ΣOY across, monogram in lower right field. Ae. 7,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 21. 111-105 a 95-90 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-690). (SNG BM Black Sea-1191). (Hgc-7, 242). Anv.:  Aegis . Rev.: Nike avanzando a la derecha, con palma en la mano que apoya sobre el hombro; AMI-ΣOY a los lados; monograma en el campo inferior derecho. Ae. 7,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4055
Pontos. Amisos. AE 22. 105-90 /100-95 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-695). (SNG BM Black Sea-1202). (Hgc-7, 243). Anv.: Ivy-wreathed head of Dionysos right. Rev.: Thyrsos leaning against cista mystica draped with panther skin; ΑΜIΣOY below . Ae. 7,24 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Amisos. AE 22. 105-90 a 100-95 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (SNG Stancomb-695). (SNG BM Black Sea-1202). (Hgc-7, 243). Anv.: Cabeza de Dionisos coronada de hiedra a la derecha . Rev.: Thyrsos apoyado sobre cista mistica cubierta con piel de pantera; ΑΜIΣOY debajo. Ae. 7,24 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4056
Pontos. Pharnakeia. AE 19. 95-90 BC. Time of Mithradates VI Eupator. (RG-4). (Hgc-7, 297). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: Eagle standing left, head right, wings spread, on thunderbolt; monogram to left. Ae. 9,02 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Pontos. Pharnakeia. AE 19. 95-90 a.C. Tiempos de Mithradates VI Eupator. (RG-4). (Hgc-7, 297). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a derecha . Rev.: Águila en pie a izquierda mirando a derecha, alas extendidas y sobre rayo; monograma a la izquierda. Ae. 9,02 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4057
Rhodos. Rhodes. Didrachm. 275-250 BC. Agesidamos magistrate. (Ashton-184). (Hgc-6, 1439). Anv.: Head of Helios facing slightly to right. Rev.: Rose, bud to right; AΓHΣIΔA(MOΣ) above, P-O flanking stem; in left field, Artemis running to left. Ag. 6,62 g. Original Patina. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Rhodos. Rodas. Didracma. 275-250 a.C. Magistrado Agesidamos. (Ashton-184). (Hgc-6, 1439). Anv.: Cabeza de Helios mirando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: Rosa con capullo a la derecha; AΓHΣIΔA(MOΣ) arriba, tallo entre P-O; en el campo izquierdo Artemis corriendo hacia la izquierda. Ag. 6,62 g. Parte de la pátina original. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4058
Satraps of Karia. Maussolos. Tetradrachm. 370-360 BC. Halikarnassos. (Sng von Aulock-2359). (Sng Kayhan-872). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo facing slightly to right. Rev.: ΜΑΥΣΣΩΛΛO, Zeus Labraundos standing to right, holding labrys and spear; small O between his leg and sceptre. Ag. 13,66 g. Rust. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Sátrapas de Karia. Maussolos. Tetradracma. 370-360 a.C. Halikarnassos. (Sng von Aulock-2359). (Sng Kayhan-872). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo mitando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: ΜΑΥΣΣΩΛΛO, Zeus Labraundos en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo labrys y lanza; pequeña O entre su pierna y cetro. Ag. 13,66 g. Oxidaciones. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4059
Sicily. Kamarina. Litra. 461-435 BC. (Sng Ans-1112/6). (Hgc-2, 536). (Sng Ashmolean-1695). Anv.: Nike flying to left; below, swan to left; all within wreath. Rev.: KAMA-PINION, Athena standing to left, holding spear; shield set on ground at feet. Ag. 0,56 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Kamarina. Litra. 461-435 a.C. (Sng Ans-1112/6). (Hgc-2, 536). (Sng Ashmolean-1695). Anv.: Nike volando a izquierda, debajo cisne a la izquierda; todo dentro de corona . Rev.: KAMA-PINION, Atena en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una lanza; escudo apoyado en el suelo a sus pies . Ag. 0,56 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4060
Sicily. Catane. Trionkion. 450-440 BC. Anv.: Head of a bearded, bald Silenus with ears of animal left. Rev.: K-(A) Cithara. Ag. 0,16 g. Broken planchet. Wonderful toned. Excellent style. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Catane. Trionkion. 450-440 a.C. Anv.: Cabeza de un Sileno barbudo y calvo con orejas de animal a la izquierda. Rev.: K-(A) Cithara. Ag. 0,16 g. Excelente estilo. Cospel roto. Preciosa pátina. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4061
Sicily. Syracuse. Obol. 264-263 BC. Time of Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus to right. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, with wings spread; Galatian shield to left. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnificent piece. Gorgeous green patina. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Sicilia. Siracusa. Óbolo. 264-263 a.C. Tiempos de Hieron II. (Svoronos-610). (Sng Cop-114). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩ[Σ], Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo, con las alas extendidas; a la izquierda escudo Gálato. Ae. 17,22 g. Magnífico ejemplar con preciosa pátina verde. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4062
Thessaly. Lamia (Malis). Hemidrachm. 400-375 BC. (Bcd-Thessaly II 123). (Hgc-4, 120). Anv.: Head of young Dionysos left, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: Amphora with tall handles, prochous with handle to right; ΛΑΜΙΕ-ΩΝ around. Ag. 2,66 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Lamia (Malis). Hemidracma. 400-375 a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 123). (Hgc-4, 120). Anv.: Cabeza del joven Dionisos a izquierda, con corona de hiedra . Rev.: Ánfora con asas altas, prochous con asa a la derecha, alrededor ΛΑΜΙΕ-ΩΝ. Ag. 2,66 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4063
Thessaly. Lamia (Malis). Hemidrachm. 400-375 BC. (Bcd-Thessaly II 123). (Hgc-4, 120). Anv.: Head of young Dionysos left, wearing ivy wreath. Rev.: Amphora with tall handles, prochous with handle to right; ΛΑΜΙΕ-ΩΝ around. Ag. 2,65 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Lamia (Malis). Hemidracma. 400-375 a.C. (Bcd-Thessaly II 123). (Hgc-4, 120). Anv.: Cabeza del joven Dionisos a izquierda, con corona de hiedra . Rev.: Ánfora con asas altas, prochous con asa a la derecha, alrededor ΛΑΜΙΕ-ΩΝ. Ag. 2,65 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.