Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4064
Thessaly. Larissa. Dichalkon. 380-365 BC. (Rogers-282 var). (BCD-Thessaly 383 var). (Hgc-4,523 var). Anv.: Head of the nymph Larissa facing slightly left, with hair in ampyx. Rev.: Horse standing right, preparing to lie down; ΣAIΩN-ΛAP in the fields. Ae. 4,23 g. Magnificent piece. Rare, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Thessaly. Larissa. Dichalkon. 380-365 a.C. (Rogers-282 var). (BCD-Thessaly 383 var). (Hgc-4,523 var). Anv.: Cabeza de la ninfa Larissa mirando ligeramente a izquierda, con ampyx en el pelo. Rev.:  Caballo en pie a la derecha, preparandose para acostarse, en los campos ΣAIΩN-ΛAPI. Ae. 4,23 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4065
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish to left, A to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Ancla; cangrejo a la izquierda, A a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4066
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Upright anchor; A to left, crayfish to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-157). Anv.: Ancla; A a la izquierda, cangrejo a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4067
Thrace. Mesembria. Diobol. S. VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Frontal helmet. Rev.: Wheel with META within the spokes and radiant lines on the edge. Ag. 1,23 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. Dióbolo. S. VI a.C. (SNG BM Black Sea-568/271). (Topalov, Messambria-8). Anv.: Casco de frente. Rev.: Rueda con META dentro de los radios y líneas radiantes en el margen. Ag. 1,23 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4068
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Diobol. 375-335 BC. Glau- magistrate. (SNG Stancomb-44). (SNG BM Black Sea-174). (Hgc-3.2, 1315). Anv.: Head of Medusa facing. Rev.: Anchor, flukes upwards; crayfish to right, A and MA to left. Ag. 1,22 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dióbolo. 375-335 a.C. Magistrado Glau-. (SNG Stancomb-44). (SNG BM Black Sea-174). (Hgc-3.2, 1315). Anv.: Cabeza de Medusa de frente. Rev.: Ancla con los brazos hacia arriba; cangrejo de río a la derecha, A y MA a la izquierda. Ag. 1,22 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4069
Thrace. Chersonesos. Hemidrachm. 357-320 BC. Kardia. (Bmc-10). (McClean-4081). Anv.: Forepart of lion to right, head reverted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square with alternating raised and sunken quarters; in two sunken quarters: pellet, palm branch. Ag. 2,57 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Chersonesos. Hemidracma. 357-320 a.C. Kardia. (Bmc-10). (McClean-4081). Anv.: Parte delantera de león con la cabeza vuelta. Rev.:  Cuadripartito cuadrado incuso con cuartos elevados y hundidos alternados; en dos cuartos hundidos: Punto y rama de palma. Ag. 2,57 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4070
Thrace. Mesembria. AE 18. 250-215 BC. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Corinthian helmet to right. Rev.: Celtic shield; ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ around. Ae. 5,98 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. AE 18. 250-215 a.C. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Escudo celta, alrededor ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ. Ae. 5,98 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4071
Thrace. Mesembria. AE 19. 250-215 BC. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Corinthian helmet to right. Rev.: Celtic shield; ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ around. Ae. 6,00 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Tracia. Mesembria. AE 19. 250-215 a.C. (Sng Cop-658). (Hgc-3). (Karayatov-1944, 8). Anv.: Casco corintio a derecha. Rev.: Escudo celta, alrededor ΜΕΤΑM-ΒΡΙΑΝΩΝ. Ae. 6,00 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4072
Thraco-Macedonian Region. Trihemiobol. 5th century BC. Uncertain mint. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Región Traco-Macedonia. Trihemióbolo. Siglo V a.C. Ceca incierta. (Tzamalis-14). (Rosen-165). Anv.: Jugate heads of archaic female and bull right. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,89 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4073
Thraco-Macedonian tribes, the Bisaltai. Diobol. 480 BC. (Sng Ans-922). Anv.: Forepart of horse right, the truncation dotted. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Tribus traco-macedonias, los Bisaltai. Dióbolo. 480 a.C. (Sng Ans-922). Anv.: Parte delantera del caballo a la derecha. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito. Ag. 1,71 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4074
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradrachm. 107/6-104/3 BC. Mint A (Eusebia-Mazaka). In the name and types of Antiochos VII of Syria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9, 1069). Anv.: Diademed head of Antiochos VII right. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros standing left; monogram above A to outer left, T to inner left, Λ to inner right; all within laurel wreath. Ag. 15,62 g. Scratches on obverse. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariarathes VII Philometor. Tetradracma. 107/6-104/3 a.C. Ceca A (Eusebia-Mazaka). En nombre y tipo de Antiochos VII de Siria. (SC-2150.1). (Hgc-9, 1069). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Antiochos VII a derecha. Rev.: Athena Nikephoros en pie a izquierda; monograma arriba de A hacia el exterior izquierdo, T en el interior izquierdo, Λ en el interior derecho; todo dentro de corona de laurel. Ag. 15,62 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4075
Cappadocian Kingdom. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Drachm. 96-93 BC. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Head of Ariobarzanes I right, wearing diadem. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜ[ΑΙOY, Athena standing left with right hand supporting spear and shield, and left hand outstretched supporting Nike left, holding wreath; monogram to inner left. Ag. 3,82 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Reino Capadocia. Ariobarzanes I Philoromaios. Dracma. 96-93 a.C. (Cf. Simonetta-47). Anv.: Cabeza de Ariobarzanes I con diadema a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΡΙΟΒΑΡΖΑΝOY ΦΙΛΟΡΩΜΑΙOY. Atenea en pie a izquierda con la mano derecha sosteniendo lanza y escudo, mano izquierda extendida sosteniendo Nike a izquierda portando corona, en el campo interior izquierdo monograma. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4076
Kingdom of Macedon. Stater. 340-328 BC. Pella. In the name and types of Philip II. (Le Rider-pl. 59, 200). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: Charioteer, holding kentron and reins, driving racing biga to right; kantharos below, ΦIΛIΠΠOY in exergue. Au. 8,49 g. Almost VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Estátera. 340-328 a.C. Pella. Acuñación en nombre y tipo de Filipo II. (Le Rider-pl. 59, 200). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Auriga sosteniendo kentron y riendas, conduciendo biga corriendo a la derecha; kantharos debajo, ΦIΛIΠΠOY en exergo. Au. 8,49 g. MBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4077
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". Drachm. (Price-1759 similar). Ag. 4,12 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. Dracma. (Price-1759 similar). Ag. 4,12 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4078
Kingdom of Macedon. Philip III Arrhidaios. Drachm. 322-319 BC. Kolophon. In the name of Alexander III. (Price-1765). (Müller-176). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; star in left field, chelys to outer right. Ag. 4,12 g. Struck under Menander or Kleitos. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Filipo III Arrhidaios. Dracma. 322-319 a.C. Kolophon. En nombre de Alejandro III Magno. (Price-1765). (Müller-176). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; estrella en el campo izquierdo, chelys en el campo exterior derecho. Ag. 4,12 g. Acuñado bajo Menander o Kleitos. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4079
Kingdom of Macedon. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 336-323 BC. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. Babylon. (Price-3704 similar). Ag. 15,98 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 336-323 a.C. En el nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. Babylon. (Price-3704 similar). Ag. 15,98 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4080
Kingdom of Macedon. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradrachm. 318-315 BC. Babylon. In the name of Philip III and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (SC-Cad 43.7). (Price-P147 Arados). (Hgc-9,11). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.:  Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; BAΣIΛEΩΣ below, ΦΙΛΛΙΠΟY to right, monogram in left field, ɪ below throne. Ag. 17,08 g. Slight patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma. 318-315 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Filipo III y Alejandro III de Macedonia. (SC-Cad 43.7). (Price-P147 Arados). (Hgc-9,11). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a derecha con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; BAΣIΛEΩΣ debajo, ΦΙΛΛΙΠΟY a la derecha, Monograma en el campo izquierdo; ɪ debajo del trono. Ag. 17,08 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4081
Kingdom of Macedon. Alexander III, "The Great". AE 17. 325-310 BC. Uncertain mint. (Price-380). Anv.: Head of Herakles right, wearing lion skin headdress . Rev.: Club below quiver and bow, B A in between; star in left field, monogram below. Ae. 6,00 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Macedonia. Alejandro III Magno. AE 17. 325-310 a.C. Ceca incierta. (Price-380). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a derecha, con tocado de piel de león . Rev.: Maza debajo de carcaj y arco, B A en el centro; estrella en el campo izquierdo, monograma debajo. Ae. 6,00 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4082
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos II Kallinikos. Drachm. 246-226 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-691). (Hgc-9, 310a). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣEΛEYKOY, Apollo standing left, testing arrow and holding grounded bow, monograms in outer fields. Ag. 4,10 g. Very scarce. VF/Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos II Kallinikos. Dracma. 246-226 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-691). (Hgc-9, 310a). Anv.: Cabeza de Athena a la derecha, con casco ático con cresta. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΣEΛEYKOY, Applo en pie a la izquierda, probando flecha y sosteniendo arco apoyado sobre el suelo, monogramas en los campos exteriores. Ag. 4,10 g. Muy escasa. MBC/BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4083
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos III 'the Great'. Drachm. 222-187 BC. Apameia on the Orontes. (SC-1065. 3/6). (Hgc-9, 453a). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ), elephant standing to right; monogram before. Ag. 3,76 g. VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos III 'El grande'. Dracma. 222-187 a.C. Apameia del Orontes. (SC-1065. 3/6). (Hgc-9, 453a). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ), elefante en pie a derecha, delante monograma. Ag. 3,76 g. MBC/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4084
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Drachm. 138-209 BC. Antioch. (SC-2062.2d). Anv.: Diademed head right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ EYEPΓETOY, Nike advancing left holding wreath; monogram in outer left field, Π in inner right field. Ag. 3,83 g. Planchet crack. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos VII Euergetes. Dracma. 138-209 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2062.2d). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha . Rev.: Diademed head right / ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΑΝΤΙΟΧΟΥ EYEPΓETOY, Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo corona; monogrma en el campo exterior izquierdo, Π en el campo interior derecho. Ag. 3,83 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...80,00.