Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4106
Kingdom of Parthia. Phraates II. Drachm. 132-126 BC. Tambrax. (Sellwood-16.11). (Shore-50). (Sunrise-272). Anv.: Diademed bust to left; TAM downwards to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOY-APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on omphalos, holding bow. Ag. 4,10 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Phraates II. Dracma. 132-126 a.C. Tambrax. (Sellwood-16.11). (Shore-50). (Sunrise-272). Anv.: Busto diademado a izquierda; TAM hacia abajo a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOY-APΣAKOY ΘEOΠATOPOΣ, arquero (Arsakes I) sentado a la derecha sobre omphalos, sujetando arco. Ag. 4,10 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4107
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates II. Drachm. 120-109 BC. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Diademed bust to left. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ, archer (Arsakes I) seated to right on throne, holding bow. Ag. 3,20 g. Slight patina. Hairline on obverse. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates II. Dracma. 120-109 a.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-24.10). (Shore-70). Anv.: Busto con diadema a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ MEΓAΛOV APΣAKOV ΕΠIΦANOVΣ. Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha en trono, sosteniendo arco. Ag. 3,20 g. Ligera pátina. Rayita en anverso. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4108
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes I. Drachm. 90-80 BC. (Gc-7389). Ag. 3,26 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Orodes I. Dracma. 90-80 a.C. (Gc-7389). Ag. 3,26 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4109
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Gc-7443). Ag. 4,04 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. Susa (Mesopotamia). (Gc-7443). Ag. 4,04 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4110
Kingdom of Parthia. Orodes II. Drachm. 57-38 BC. (Gc-7445). (Sellwood-47.09). Ag. 3,44 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Orodes II. Dracma. 57-38 a.C. (Gc-7445). (Sellwood-47.09). Ag. 3,44 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4111
Kingdom of Parthia. Pakoros I. Drachm. 78-120 AD. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Diademed head to left, with long beard. Rev.: Archer (Arsakes I) seated to right, no throne base visible, holding bow; monogram below bow. Ag. 3,47 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Pakoros I. Dracma. 78-120 d.C. Ekbatana. (Sellwood-78.4). (Shore-413). (Sunrise-439). Anv.: Busto con diadema a izquierda con barba larga. Rev.: Arquero (Arsakes I) sedente a la derecha sin base del trono visible, sosteniendo arco; monograba majo el arco. Ag. 3,47 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4112
Acci. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 14-36 AD. Guadix (Granada). (Abh-39). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Laureate head of Tiberius left. Rev.: Legionary eagles and ensigns, L. II. between them and legend C.I.G. ACCI. Ae. 9,08 g. F/Choice F. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Acci. Época de Tiberio. As. 14-36 d.C. Guadix (Granada). (Abh-39). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a izquierda, leyenda TI. CAESAR. DIVI. AVG. F. AVGVSTVS. Rev.: Águilas e insignias legionarias, entre ellas L. II. y leyenda C.I.G. ACCI. Ae. 9,08 g. BC/BC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4113
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-145). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS, line above the toponym. Ae. 13,25 g. Crude style. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-145). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS, línea encima del topónimo. Ae. 13,25 g. Arte degenerado. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4114
Arsaos. Unit. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-144). (Acip-1654). Anv.: Bearded male head right, plough behind, dolphin before. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ae. 7,47 g. Letter M below the neck and inverted R in the reverse legend ARSAOS. Acip. cites this type of even the same dies but without describing, or giving importance to the two very important variants. It also presents a magnificent state of conservation for this mint. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Arsaos. As. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-No cita). (Acip-1654). Anv.: Cabeza masculina barbada a derecha, detrás arado, delante delfín. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Ae. 7,47 g. Letra M debajo del cuello y R invertida en la leyenda del reverso ARSAOS. Acip. cita este tipo de incluso mismo cuño pero sin describir, ni dar importancia a las dos importantísimas variantes. Además presenta un magnífico estado de conservación para esta ceca. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4115
Ausesken. Unit. 120-20 BC. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). Anv.: Male head right, boar behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding palm, iberian legend AUSESKEN below. Ae. 10,02 g. Light series. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Ausesken. As. 120-20 a.C. Vic (Barcelona). (Abh-170). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás jabalí. Rev.: Jinete con palma a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica AUSESKEN. Ae. 10,02 g. Serie ligera. BC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4116
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). (C-4). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 8,98 g. Choice F. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). (C-4). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 8,98 g. BC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4117
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,68 g. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-243). (Acip-1433). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, leyenda ibérica BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,68 g. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4118
Belikiom. Unit. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-244). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Male head right, behind iberian letter BE. Rev.: Horseman with spear right, below BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,94 g. Dark green patina. Very rare. Ex Numinter 24-4-80, lote 24. Almost XF/XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. As. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-244). (Acip-1437). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo BELIKIOM. Ae. 9,94 g. Pátina verde oscura. Muy rara. Ex Numinter 24-4-80, lote 24. EBC-/EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4119
Belikiom. Cuadrante. 120-20 BC. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-247). (Acip-1436). Anv.: Bearded head right, iberian letter BE behind. Rev.: Horse leaping right, four pellets above, BELIKIO below. Ae. 3,45 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Belikiom. Cuadrante. 120-20 a.C. Belchite (Zaragoza). (Abh-247). (Acip-1436). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, detrás letra ibérica BE. Rev.: Caballo saltando a derecha, encima cuatro puntos, debajo BELIKIO. Ae. 3,45 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4120
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 14,37 g. F/Choice F. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 14,37 g. BC/BC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4121
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 13,99 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 40, Lot 2064. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 13,99 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 40, Lot 2064. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4122
Bilbilis. Unit. 120-30 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Male head right, dolphin before, iberian letter BI behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend BILBIUS below. Ae. 12,41 g. Curious punch on the obverse, Countermark?. Nice patina. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. As. 120-30 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-258). (Acip-1576). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, delante delfín, detrás letra ibérica BI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica BILBIUS. Ae. 12,41 g. Curioso punzón en anverso, ¿Resello?. Bonita pátina. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4123
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 30-20 BC. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-271). Anv.: BILBILI. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, ITALICA on line below. Ae. 14,22 g. Usual strike somewhat weak. Beautiful patina. F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 30-20 a.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-271). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, delante BILBILI. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo ITALICA sobre línea. Ae. 14,22 g. Habitual acuñación débil. Bonita pátina. BC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4124
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-276). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman lancing, BILBILIS below. Ae. 13,15 g. Almost F/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-276). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete lanceando, debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 13,15 g. BC-/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4125
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. (DI)VI. F. Head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 12,23 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. (DI)VI. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 12,23 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4126
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 10,76 g. Almost VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275 var.). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC-. Est...85,00.