Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII

Date: 2022-05-10

# Items: 764

Total starting: 70865

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4085
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Fourée Tetradrachm. 311-300 BC. Babylon. In the name and types of Alexander III of Macedon. (Price-3746). (SC-82.5a). (Hgc-9,10f). Anv.: Head of Herakles to right, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ below, AΛEΞANΔPOY to right, monogram within wreath in left field, MI below throne. Ae. 14,94 g. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Tetradracma forrado. 311-300 a.C. Babilonia. En nombre y tipo de Alejandro III de Macedonia. (Price-3746). (SC-82.5a). (Hgc-9,10f). Anv.: Cabeza de Heracles a la derecha, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Zeus Aëtophoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ debajo, AΛEΞANΔPOY a la derecha, monograma dentro de una corona en el campo izquierdo, MI debajo del trono. Ae. 14,94 g. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4086
Seleukid Kingdom. Philip I Philadelphos. Tetradrachm. 88 BC. Antioch. (SC-2463). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros seated left on throne, holding sceptre and crowning Nike; all within wreath. Ag. 15,74 g. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Filipo I Filadelfos. Tetradracma. 88 a.C. Antioquía. (SC-2463). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΦΙΛΙΠΠΟV ΕΠΙΦΑΝΟVΣ ΦΙΛΑΔΕΛΦΟV. Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda en trono, sosteniendo cetro y coronando a Nike, todo dentro de corona. Ag. 15,74 g. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4087
Seleukid Kingdom. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradrachm. 94 BC. Antioch on the Orontes. (SC-2429). Anv.: Diademed head to right, with sideburn. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros seated to left, holding sceptre; ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ANTIOXOY to right, EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤΟΡΟΣ to left, (monogram above A) in outer left field, monogram below throne; all within wreath. Ag. 14,68 g. Porosities in metal. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Antiochos X Eusebes Philopator. Tetradracma. 94 a.C. Antioquía del Orontes. (SC-2429). Anv.: Cabeza con diadema a derecha, con patilla. Rev.: Zeus Nikephoros sedente a izquierda, sosteniendo cetro ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ANTIOXOY a la derecha. EYΣEBOYΣ ΦΙΛΟΠΑΤΟΡΟΣ a la izquierda, (monograma sobre la A) en el campo exterior izquierdo, monograma debajo del trono; todo dentro de corona. Ag. 14,68 g. Metal poroso. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4088
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradrachm. 96-94 BC. Seleukeia on the Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Diademed head to right. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ/ Athena standing front, head to left, holding Nike in her right hand and spear and shield with her left; to outer left, flower; in inner left field, ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,29 g. Stress marks. VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos VI Epiphanes Nikator. Tetradracma. 96-94 a.C. Seleukeia en el Kalykadnos. (SC-2405.9). Anv.: Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ / ΣEΛEΥKOY - EΠIΦANOΥΣ / NIKATOΡOΣ. Athenaen pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Nike en su mano derecha y lanza con escudo en la izquierda; a la izquierda exterior flor; en el campo interior izquierdo ANE ΙΣI. Ag. 15,29 g. Plata algo agria. MBC/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4089
Kingdom of Thrace. Lysimachos. Stater. 120-63 BC. (Gc-1661). Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ. Athena seated to the left holding Victoria and in exergue trident with dolphins. Au. 8,26 g. XF. Est...2800,00.

Spanish Description: Reino de Tracia. Lisímaco. Estátera. 120-63 a.C. (Gc-1661). Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ / ΛYΣΙΜΑΧΟY. Atenea sentada a izquierda con Victoria y en exergo tridente con delfines. Au. 8,26 g. EBC. Est...2800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4090
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟ)Υ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,32 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecja, vistiendo aegis. Rev.:  BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟ)Υ, águila con las alas plegadas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB sobre θ (Fechas)a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,32 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4091
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Cleopatra III and Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 12 of Cleopatra and 9 of Ptolemy = 106/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle with closed wings standing left on thunderbolt; LIB above θ (dates) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,07 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Cleopatra III y Ptolomeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 12 de Cleopatra y 9 de Ptolomeo = 106/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1728). (Sng Cop-359). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a derecha. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIB encima de θ (Fechas), ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,07 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4092
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy X Alexander I. Tetradrachm. RY 19 = 96/5 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-1679). (Sng Cop-368). (DCA-68). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt, with wings closed; LIΘ (date) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 12,94 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolemeo X Alexander I. Tetradracma. RY 19 = 96/5 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-1679). (Sng Cop-368). (DCA-68). Anv.:  Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, vistiendo Aegis. Rev.: BAΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΠΤΟΛΕΜΑΙΟΥ, águila con en pie con las alas plegadas a la izquierda sobre un rayo; LIΘ (Fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 12,94 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4093
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy VI Philometor. Tetradrachm. RY 32 = 150/149 BC. Paphos. Second sole reign. (Svoronos-1446). (Sng Cop-299). (DCA-49). Anv.: Diademed head of Ptolemy I to right, wearing aegis around neck. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ, eagle with closed wings standing to left on thunderbolt; L ΛB (date) to left, ΠA to right. Ag. 13,20 g. Patina. Slighty porous silver. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo VI Philometor. Tetradracma. RY 32 = 150/149 a.C. Paphos. Segundo y único reinado. (Svoronos-1446). (Sng Cop-299). (DCA-49). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Ptolomeo I a la derecha, con aegis alrededor del cuello. Rev.: ΠTOΛEMAIOY BAΣIΛEΩΣ. águila con las alas cerradas en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo; L ΛB (fecha) a la izquierda, ΠA a la derecha. Ag. 13,20 g. Pátina. Metal algo poroso. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4094
Ptolemaic Kings of Egypt. Ptolemy IV Filopator. Triobol. 222-204 BC. Alexandria. (Svoronos-993 var.). (CPE-B505). Anv.: Diademed and horned head of Zeus-Ammon to right . Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, eagle standing to left on thunderbolt; filleted cornucopiae to left, ΣE? between legs. Ae. 34,84 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Egipto Ptolemaico. Ptolomeo IV Filopator. Trióbolo. 222-204 a.C. Alejandría. (Svoronos-993 var.). (CPE-B505). Anv.: Cabeza con diademada y con cuernos de Zeus-Ammon a la derecha. Rev.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ ΠTOΛEMAIOY, águila en pie a la izquierda sobre rayo; cornucopia a la izquierda, ΣE? entre las patas. Ae. 34,84 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4095
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Xerxes II to Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 BC. Sardes. (Carradice-type IVA). (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Klein-763). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch. Ag. 5,43 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Xerxes II a Artaxerxes II. Siglos. 420-350 a.C. Sardes. (Carradice-tipo IVA). (Bmc arabia-175/177). (Klein-763). Anv.: Rey o héroe persa, vestido con kidaris, kandys y carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de correr arrodillado a la derecha, sosteniendo daga y un arco . Rev.:  Golpe incuso. Ag. 5,43 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4096
Achaemenid Empire. Time of Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 BC. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Persian king or hero, wearing kidaris and kandys and with quiver over shoulder, in kneeling-running stance to right, holding dagger and strung bow. Rev.: Incuse punch. Ag. 5,31 g. banker's mark in obverse. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Aqueménida. Tiempos de Darios II. Siglos. 425-405 a.C. Sardes. (Traité-II-2, 9). (De Luynes-2807/9). (GRPC Lydia-S26). Anv.: Rey o Héroe persa, vestido con kidaris y kandys con carcaj sobre el hombro, en posición de corrar arrodillado a la derecha, sosteniendo daga y arco ensartado. Rev.: Golpe incuso. Ag. 5,31 g. Marcas de banquero en anverso. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4097
Kings of Mauretania. Juba I. Denarius. 60-46 BC. (Sng Cop-523). (MAA-29). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust right, with sceptre over shoulder; REX IVBA before. Rev.: Octastyle temple, Punic inscription around. Ag. 3,58 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba I. Denario. 60-46 a.C. (Sng Cop-523). (MAA-29). Anv.: Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha, con cetro sobre el hombro; REX IVBA delante. Rev.: Templo octástilo, leyenda púnica alrededor. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4098
Kings of Mauretania. Iuba II. Denarius. 25 BC - 24 AD. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA, diademed head to right. Rev.: Cornucopiae with fillet hanging to either side, transverse sceptre in background; crescent to upper right. Ag. 2,78 g. Lightly toned. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000). Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Mauretania. Juba II. Denario. 25 a.C - 24 d.C. Caesarea. (Mazard-241). (MAA-95). (Müller-Africa 25). Anv.: REX IVBA. Cabeza diademada a derecha. Rev.: Cornucopia con cinta colgando a cada lado y cetro transversal al fondo, Creciente arriba a la derecha. Ag. 2,78 g. Ligero tono. Ex Münzenhandlung Gilles Blancon, Hannover (2000).. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4099
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-12 BC. (Senior-98.375T). (Hgc-12,637). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY. Azes right on horseback, holding whip; ◡ in Karosthi to right. Rev.: Pallas Athene standing right holding spear and shield, right arm extended, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,48 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-12 a.C. (Senior-98.375T). (Hgc-12,637). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY, Azes a caballo soseniendo un látigo; ◡ en Karosthi a la derecha. Rev.: Palas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, brazo derecho extendido, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,48 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4100
Indo-Skythians. Azes II. Tetradrachm. 58-20/19 BC. (Senior-Tipo 98.327v). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY. Azes right on horseback, holding whip; "da" in Karosthi to right. Rev.: Pallas Athene standing right holding spear and shield, right arm extended, monogram to left, Karosthi letter in right field. Ag. 9,58 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Indoescitas. Azes II. Tetradracma. 58-20/19 a.C. (Senior-Tipo 98.327v). Anv.: BAΣIΛEΩΣ BAΣIΛEΩN MEΓAΛOY, Azes a caballo soseniendo un látigo; "da" en Karosthi a la derecha. Rev.: Palas Atenea en pie a la derecha, sosteniendo lanza y escudo, brazo derecho extendido, monograma a la izquierda y letra Karosthi en el campo derecho. Ag. 9,58 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4101
Sassanid Empire. Shapur I. Drachm. 309-379 BC. (Sellwood-32). Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Shapur I. Dracma. 309-379 a.C. (Sellwood-32). Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4102
Sassanid Empire. Khusro II. Drachm. RY 30. BYSH (Bishapur). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,20 g. Curious manipulation of the mint, consciously erased in its time. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Sasánida. Khusro II. Dracma. RY 30. BYSH (Bishapur). (Göbl-II/3). Ag. 4,20 g. Curiosa manipulación de la ceca, borrada a consciencia en su época. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4103
Kings of Persis. Darev (Darios) II. Drachm. Century I BC. (Cng-Triton VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Diademed bust left, wearing tiara decorated with crescent and three rows of pellets. Rev.: King standing left before lighted altar. Ag. 4,20 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reyes de Persia. Darev (Darios) II. Dracma. Siglo I a.C. (Cng-Triton VII 544). (Alram-564). Anv.: Busto diademado a la izquierda, con tiara decorada con media luna y tres filas de perlas. Rev.: Rey en pie a la izquierda ante altar iluminado. Ag. 4,20 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4104
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates I. Drachm. 171-138 BC. (Sellwood-11.1). (Sunrise-265). Ag. 3,53 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates I. Dracma. 171-138 a.C. (Sellwood-11.1). (Sunrise-265). Ag. 3,53 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 109 – Ancient World Vol. XIII . 4105
Kingdom of Parthia. Mithradates I. Drachm. 171-138 BC. (Sellwood-87.1 similar). Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY. Archer seated right. Ag. 3,62 g. Scarce. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Imperio Parto. Mithradates I. Dracma. 171-138 a.C. (Sellwood-87.1 similar). Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΜΕΓΑΛΟY ΑΡΣΑΚΟY. Arquero sentado a derecha. Ag. 3,62 g. Escasa. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.