Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 358
Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Faint scratches. It retains some minor luster. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Colombia. 16 pesos. 1843. Bogotá. RS. (Km-94.1). (Restrepo-211-13). (Fried-74). Au. 26,90 g. Leves marquitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...1500,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 359
Costa Rica. 4 escudos. 1837. San José. CR-E. (Kr. 29, as "rare" without price). (Fried-unlisted). Au. Radiant six-pointed star stamped upon a Central American Republic 4 Escudos dated 1837 CR-E. Extremely rare (just over a half dozen known examples, it is believed). Slabbed by NGC as XF40. NGC-XF. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Costa Rica. 4 escudos. 1837. San José. CR-E. (Kr. 29, la reseña como "rare" sin precio). (Fried-no cita). Au. Contramarca estrella de seis puntas estampada sobre un 4 Escudos de la República Centroamericana fechado en 1837 CR-E. Extremadamente rara (se cree que sólo se conocen algo más de media docena de ejemplares). (De Mey 466) sobre una pieza de 1837. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. NGC-XF. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 360
Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. (Km-17). Au. 3,34 g. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cuba. 2 pesos. 1916. (Km-17). Au. 3,34 g. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 361
Cuba. 10 pesos. 1915. (Km-20). (Fried-3). Au. 16,74 g. Minor nick on edge. AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cuba. 10 pesos. 1915. (Km-20). (Fried-3). Au. 16,74 g. Golpecito en el canto. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 362
Cuba. 20 pesos. 1915. (Km-21). (Fried-1). Au. 33,44 g. Minor scratches. Original luster. AU. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cuba. 20 pesos. 1915. (Km-21). (Fried-1). Au. 33,44 g. Marquitas. Brillo original. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 363
United States. 3 dollars. 1874. Philadelphia. (Km-84). (Fried-124). Au. 5,01 g. Rare. XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estados Unidos. 3 dollars. 1874. Philadelphia. (Km-84). (Fried-124). Au. 5,01 g. Rara. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 364
United States. 10 dollars. 1847. Philadelphia. (Km-102). (Fried-155). Au. 16,70 g. Rare. AU. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Estados Unidos. 10 dollars. 1847. Philadelphia. (Km-102). (Fried-155). Au. 16,70 g. Rara. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 365
France. Louis XV. Écu au bandeau. 1766. Bayonne. L. (Gad-322). (Duplessy-1680). (Dav-1331). Ag. 29,31 g. Original luster. Attractive. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Francia. Louis XV. Écu au bandeau. 1766. Bayona. L. (Gad-322). (Duplessy-1680). (Dav-1331). Ag. 29,31 g. Brillo original. Atractiva y escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 366
Great Britain. Anna. 6 pence. 1703. VIGO. (Km-516.1). (S-3590). Ag. This type was struck using silver seized in a Naval victory known as the Battle of Vigo Bay that was fought on October 23, 1702, during the beginning of the War of the Spanish Succession. Slabbed by PCGS as AU55. PCGS-AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Anna. 6 pence. 1703. VIGO. (Km-516.1). (S-3590). Ag. ste tipo fue acuñado utilizando la plata incautada en una victoria naval conocida como la Batalla de la Bahía de Vigo que se libró el 23 de octubre de 1702, durante el inicio de la Guerra de Sucesión Española. Encapsulada por PCGS como AU55. Rara. PCGS-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 367
Great Britain. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (Km-486). Ag. 29,80 g. Legend SEPTIMO on the edge. Rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. William III. 1 crown. 1695. (Km-486). Ag. 29,80 g. Leyenda SEPTIMO en el canto. Golpecitos en el canto. Rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 368
Great Britain. Charles II. 5 guineas. 1673. London. (S-3328). (Fried-281). Au. 41,48 g. VICESIMO QVINTO on edge. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as XF40. NGC-XF. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Charles II. 5 guineas. 1673. Londres. (S-3328). (Fried-281). Au. 41,48 g. VICESIMO QVINTO en el canto. Golpecitos en el canto. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. NGC-XF. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 369
Great Britain. Vernon Admiral. Medal. 1741. Anv.: THE PRIDE OF SPAIN HUMBLED BY Ad VERNON. Admiral Vernon with hat to the left with outstretched hand under inscription: DOM BLASS, receiving the sword of the defeated admiral Blas de Lezo kneeling in front of him; Sir Chaloner Ogle behind holding scepter. In exergue AND Sr CHAL OGLE. Rev.: THEY TOOK CARTHAGENA APRIL 1741. Scene of the capture of Cartagena. Ae. 15,37 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gran Bretaña. Almirante Vernon. Medalla. 1741. Anv.: THE PRIDE OF SPAIN HUMBLED BY Ad VERNON. Almirante Vernon con sombrero a la izquierda con mano extendida bajo inscripción: DOM BLASS, recibiendo la espada del almirante derrotado Blas de Lezo arrodillado frente a el; Sir Chaloner Ogle detrás sosteniendo cetro. En exergo AND Sr CHAL OGLE. Rev.: THEY TOOK CARTHAGENA APRIL 1741. Escena de la toma de Cartagena. Ae. 15,37 g. 38mm. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 370
Portugal. Afonso I o Conquistador. Dinheiro. (1128-1185). (Gomes-Type 06.01). Anv.: ALFONSVS, hexagram. Rev.: REX POR, cross; T to left, V to right. Ve. 1,02 g. 18mm. Extremely Rare; only one example known to Gomes and one other on CoinArchives. VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Portugal. Afonso I o Conquistador. Dinheiro. (1128-1185). (Gomes-Tipo 06.01). Anv.: ALFONSVS, Hexagrama. Rev.: REX POR, Cruz; T a la izquierda y V a la derecha. Ve. 1,02 g. 18mm. Extremadamente rara; sólo un ejemplar conocido por Gomes y otro en CoinArchives. MBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 371
Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Barbuda. Lisbon. L. (Gomes-33.01). Rev.: + FERNANDVS: REX: PORTVGALI: A. Ag. 4,01 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Portugal. D. Fernando I (1367-1383). Barbuda. Lisboa. L. (Gomes-33.01). Rev.: + FERNANDVS: REX: PORTVGALI: A. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 372
Vatican. Pio XII. Medal. Anno I. (Bartolotti E939). Anv.: PIVS-XII-PONTIFEX-MAXIMVS-A-I. Bust of the Pope with stole tied to the chest and decorated with the IHS. Rev.: CHRISTIANO-POPVLO-RECTOR-ET-PAT ER-DATVS-VI-NON-MART-A- MCMXXXIX ( 6th March 1939) Coat of arms of the Pope. Au. 56,14 g. Very rare, only 30 known specimens. Original luster. Slight hiarlines and nicks on the edge. 40 mm. Engraver: AURELIO MISTRVZZI. This medal was struck for the coronation of the new pontiff on 6 March 1939. Pius XII, like Benedict XV, began his pontificate on the threshold of a world conflict. In August 1939, as fears of a bloody war grew more insistent, Pius XII's voice was dramatically raised from Castegandolfo: "Nothing is lost by peace, everything can be lost by war". The following September, Hitler's troops crossed the Polish border and started the Second World War. (from Bartolotti). Almost MS. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Vaticano. Pío XII. Medalla. Anno I. (Bartolotti E939). Anv.: PIVS-XII-PONTIFEX-MAXIMVS-A-I. Busto del pontífice con estola atada al pecho y bordada con IHS. Rev.: CHRISTIANO-POPVLO-RECTOR-ET-PAT ER-DATVS-VI-NON-MART-A- MCMXXXIX (6 de marzo de 1939). Escudo del Papa. Au. 56,14 g. Muy rara, tan solo 30 ejemplares conocidos. Brillo original. Leves rayitas y golpecitos en el canto. 40 mm. Grabador: AURELIO MISTRVZZI. Esta medalla fue acuñada para la coronación del nuevo pontífice el 6 de marzo de 1939. Pío XII, al igual que Benedicto XV, comenzó su pontificado en el umbral de un conflicto mundial. En agosto de 1939, mientras los temores de una guerra sangrienta se hacían más insistentes, la voz de Pío XII se alzó dramáticamente desde Castegandolfo: "Nada se pierde con la paz, todo se puede perder con la guerra". En septiembre siguiente, las tropas de Hitler cruzaron la frontera polaca e iniciaron la Segunda Guerra Mundial. (de Bartolotti). SC-. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 373
Spain. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 2.000 reales de vellon. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-200). I emisión de Tour de Peilz. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PCGS como Choice AU58 y Uncirculated 62. Muy rara. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: España. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 2.000 reales de vellón. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-200). I emisión de Tour de Peilz. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PCGS como Choice AU58 y Uncirculated 62. Muy rara. SC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 374
Spain. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 4.000 reales de vellon. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-201). Magnificent piece. Very rare. Slabbed by PCGS as Choice AU63. Almost MS. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: España. Carlos VII (1872-1876). 4.000 reales de vellón. 30 Mayo 1870. (Ed-201). I Emisión de Tour de Peilz. Magnífico ejemplar. Encapsulado por PCGS como Choice AU63. Muy raro. SC-. Est...1200,00.