Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 190
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII on the right, horizontal aqueduct and assayer left. Well struck. Visible data. Tone. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1623. Segovia. R. (Cal-1571). Ag. 26,94 g. VIII a derecha, acueducto horizontal y ensayador a izquierda. Buen acuñación con todos sus datos visibles. Tono. Rara, aún más con esta presentación. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 191
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Value in Roman figures and aqueduct with four arches. Minor nick on edge. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,81 g. Valor en cifra romana y acueducto de cuatro arcos. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC+. Est...1100,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1660. Segovia. BR. (Cal-1625). Ag. 29,02 g. Golpecitos. Rara. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Visible data. Good specimen for this mint. Rare in this condition. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Sevilla. D. (Cal-1634). Ag. 27,07 g. Todos sus datos visibles. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. Rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) and A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, plate coin). (Tauler-898, plate coin). Au. 3,26 g. Beautiful. Original luster. Only one example known. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. "Top Pop". NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. 1652/22. Segovia. BR (Bernardo de Pedrera) y A (Esteban de Pedrera). (Cal-1738, mismo ejemplar). (Tauler-898, mismo ejemplar). Au. 3,26 g. Bellísima. Brillo original. Parece una prueba. Única conocida. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). NGC-MS. Est...25000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 196
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Toledo. (P). (Cal-1672). Ag. 26,89 g. Full date. Very scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Toledo. (P). (Cal-1672). Ag. 26,89 g. Fecha completa. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 197
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1645. Bruges. (Vti-790). (Vanhoudt-646.BG). Ag. 27,96 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1645. Brujas. (Vti-790). (Vanhoudt-646.BG). Ag. 27,96 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1653. Antwerpen. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Scratch on obverse. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1653. Amberes. (Vti-956). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). Ag. 27,88 g. Raya en anverso, aún así buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 199
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1634. Brussels. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Usual weakness part of the strike. Original luster. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1634. Bruselas. (Vti-1007). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Habituales vanos. Brillo original. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 200
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Brussels. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Bruselas. (Vti-1025). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 28,01 g. Parte de brillo original. MBC+/MBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 201
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1656. Tournai. (Vti-1139). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 28,17 g. Usual weakness part of the strike. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. AU. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1656. Tournai. (Vti-1139). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). Ag. 28,17 g. Habituales vanos. Brillo original. Rara en esta buena acuñación. EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 202
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 13,22 g. Aqueduct with three arches. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 13,22 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 203
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 12,60 g. Clear overdate. Beautiful tone. Rare. AU. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1684/3. Segovia. BR. (Cal-561). Ag. 12,60 g. Clara sobrefecha. Bonito tono. Leve final de riel. Rara y aún más en esa conservación. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 204
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,72 g. "Maria" type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1687. Segovia. BR. (Cal-567). Ag. 10,72 g. Tipo "María". Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 205
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Potosí. V. (Cal-678). (Lazaro-207). Ag. 26,51 g. Royal type. Perforation. Ex Künker 01/11/2016, lot 1746. Ex UBS 26/01/2000, lot 1321. Ex Isabel de Trastámara Collection 14/12/2017, lot 397. Very rare. Encapsulated by NGC as XF Details ROYAL COINAGE. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Potosí. V. (Cal-678). (Lázaro-207). Ag. 26,51 g. Tipo "Royal". Perforación. Ex Künker 01/11/2016, nº 1746. Ex UBS 26/01/2000, nº 1321. Ex Colección Isabel de Trastámara 14/12/2017, nº 397. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details ROYAL COINAGE. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 206
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-683). (Lazaro-220). Ag. 26,27 g. Royal type. HISPANI in the end of the legend. Holed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-683). (Lázaro-220). Ag. 26,27 g. Tipo real. HISPANI al final de la leyenda de anverso. Agujero. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 207
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-685). (Lazaro-unlisted). (Km-R26). Ag. 27,52 g. Royal cob. Bold VF with some light surface darkness, never mounted or holed. This variety is not listed in Lazaro: Dot above the columns instead of a pomegranate and with 8 above the cross on the reverse. Extremely rare and possibly unique. From the Besalú Collection. Slabbed by NGC as VF30 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1689. Potosí. VR. (Cal-685). (Lázaro-no cita). (Km-R26). Ag. 27,52 g. Tipo "Royal. Triple fecha. Esta variante no está listada en Lázaro: Punto sobre las columnas en lugar de granada y con 8 sobre la cruz en el reverso. Extremadamente rara y posiblemente única. Ex Colección Besalú. Encapsulada po NGC como VF30 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 208
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. 1699. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1060). (Cal-201). Au. 26,88 g. Without escutcheon of Portugal. Very rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. 1699. Sevilla. M. (Cal-1060). (Cal-201). Au. 26,88 g. Sin escusón de Portugal. Muy rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 209
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1699. Naples. AG/A. (Vti-182). (Mir-300/8). Ag. 4,37 g. Minor minting scratches on reverse. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...140,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 tari. 1699. Nápoles. AG/A. (Vti-182). (Mir-300/8). Ag. 4,37 g. Leves rayas de acuñación. Brillo original. Escasa en esta consevación. EBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 210
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 ducaton. 1676. Milano. (Vti-19). (Dav-4005). Ag. 27,71 g. A good sample. Attractive tone. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 ducatón. 1676. Milán. (Vti-19). (Dav-4005). Ag. 27,71 g. Fecha algo tenue, aún así atractivo ejemplar. EBC. Est...500,00.