Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 169
Ferdinand II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-68). Ag. 3,40 g. Shield of Naverre without frame. 4 trefoils in the crown. Legend ends in NAVA. Old cabinet tone. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando II (1479-1516). 1 real. Pamplona. (Cal-68). Ag. 3,40 g. Armas de Navarra sin enmarcar. 4 tréboles en la corona. Leyenda de anverso termina en NAVA. Pátina de monetario. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 170
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. (1542). México. M/4-M. (Cal-27). Ae. 5,98 g. Late series. Rare. Choice F/VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. (1542). México. M/4-M. (Cal-27). Ae. 5,98 g. Ceca en anverso y reverso. Rara. BC+/MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 171
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. (1542). México. 4-M. (Cal-31). Ae. 5,06 g.  Late series. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. (1542). México. Sin marcas/4-M. (Cal-31). Ae. 5,06 g. Ceca en reverso. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 172
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-63). Ag. 3,21 g. Early Series," assayer P to right, mintmark M to left. Minor hairlines. Rare . VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-63). Ag. 3,21 g. Primera serie. Escudo entre M - P entre roeles. Sin olas bajo la cartela. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 173
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1537-1538). México. R (Rincon). Latin Assayer's Letter. (Cal-87). Ag. 6,61 g. Early Series. Although generally much more rare than the gothic assayer’s letter, it has remained somewhat less appreciated and underrated for its rarity due to its later chronological placement. The abundant use of Latin punches and abbreviated spelling of “PLVS” suggest a striking towards the end of Rincon’s tenure, most likely 1538. Well struck, minor planchet crack. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1537-1538). México. R latina. (Rincón). (Cal-87). Ag. 6,61 g. Primera serie. El uso abundante de punzones latinos y la ortografía abreviada de "PLVS" sugieren una acuñación hacia el final del mandato de Rincón, muy probablemente en 1538. Leve grieta. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 174
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-91). Ag. 6,65 g. Early Series. Variant with rhombus inside the cartouche. Full legends and round flan. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-91). Ag. 6,65 g. Primera serie. Variante con Rombos dentro de la cartela. Leyenda completas. Muy redonda. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 175
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincon). (Cal-115). (Km-16). Ag. Early Series. Assayer on ovberse. Slabbed by NGC as XF 40. Rare. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. R (Rincón). (Cal-115). (Km-16). Ag. Primera serie. Ensayador en reverso. Cartela ovalada. Encapsulada por NGC como XF40. Rara. NGC-XF. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 176
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-123). Ag. 11,96 g. Early Series, assayer P to right, mintmark M to left. Corrosion from salt water immersion cleaned. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. (1541-1542). México. M-P. (Cal-123). Ag. 11,96 g. Primera serie. Escudo entre M - P entre roeles. Sin olas bajo la cartela. Oxidaciones marinas limpiadas. Muy rara . MBC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 177
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Shield between P surmounted by roundel and aqueduct. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. Segovia. P. (Cal-195). (Tauler-19). Anv.: IOHANA ET KAROLV. Rev.: HISPANIARVM REG(ES) S. Au. 3,22 g. Escudo entre P superdada de roel y acueducto. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 178
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-unlisted). Ag. 1,69 g. Date below the monogam. Unlisted variety. VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. 1592. Valladolid. F. (Cal-no cita). Ag. 1,69 g. Fecha bajo el monograma. Variante inédita. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 179
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,70 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Granada. F. (Cal-484). Ag. 13,70 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario, ligeramente azulada en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 180
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 13,70 g. Wonderful toned. Very attractive. Rare in this condition. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Toledo. M. (Cal-599). Ag. 13,70 g. Preciosa pátina. Muy atractiva. Rara así. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 181
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Valladolid. D. (Cal-638). Ag. 13,44 g. Date with two digits. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1595. Valladolid. D. (Cal-638). Ag. 13,44 g. Fecha de 2 dígitos. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 182
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Segovia. IM. (Cal-678). Ag. 27,12 g. Acueducto encima, ensyador IM debajo a izquierda del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...750,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 183
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Aqueduct with four arches. Excess of metal on obverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-716). Ag. 26,90 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos y 2 pisos. Exceso de metal en la fecha. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 184
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between T/C and value mark I in horizontal position. Legend OMNIVM on obverse and REGNORVM on reverse. Tauler indicates only one known. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. Toledo. C. (Cal-802). (Tauler-53a). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre T/C y marca de valor I en horizontal. Leyenda OMNIVM en anverso y REGNORVM en reverso. Tauler indica solo un ejemplar conocido. Rarísima. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 185
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1610. México. F. (Cal-893). Ag. 27,03 g. Rare with visible date. Almost VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1610. México. F. (Cal-893). Ag. 27,03 g. Rara con la fecha visible. MBC-. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 186
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 6,81 g. A good sample. Scarce. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-957). Ag. 6,81 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 187
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Scracht on reverse. Beautiful tone. Rare in this condition. Ex Aureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,65 g. Rayita en reverso. Preciosa pátina. Rara así. Ex Áureo 28/09/1993, nº 697. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 188
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1243). (Km-18.1). Ag. 25,91 g. "Star of Lima" type, mintmark LI*MA (Series IA). Columns between V-8. Slabbed by NGC as FINE DETALIS, Environmental Damage. Very rare.
The Lima mint was started in 1568 but, due to the abundance of silver in Potosí, it was transferred to this city in 1592. Following the scandal of the lack of weight and fineness in the Potosí mints in 1648, the Viceroy Count of Salvatierra wrote to the King in 1650 explaining the need to mint coins in Lima due to the lack of coins in the viceroyalty of Peru. Philip IV did not consider these reasons sufficient and did not authorise the request. Salvatierra's successor, Alonso Enríquez de Guzmán, Count of Alba de Liste, after listening to the councillors of the Cabildo of Lima, wrote to His Majesty on 13 September 1659 explaining the unauthorised opening of a mint in Lima which had been opened on 10 December 1658.
The assayer of these gold and silver pieces was Francisco de Villegas and they are known as "Alba de Liste" coins. Values from 1 to 8 reales were minted between 1659 and 1660. On 8th April 1660, by royal order, the Lima mint was closed, only to be reopened in 1684, during the reign of Charles II.
According to José Toribio Medina in his book on Hispano-American coinage, more than a million and a half pesos had been minted by 13 September 1659.
Finally, it should be noted that only two 8 escudos have survived to the present day, one from 1659 and the other from 1660, which are preserved in the collection of the Banco de España and are the first 8 escudos minted in the New World.. NGC-F. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1659. Lima. V. (Cal-1243). (Km-18.1). Ag. 25,91 g. Tipo "Estrella de Lima". Marca de ceca LI*MA. Columnas entre V-8. Encapsulada por NGC como FINE DETAILS, Environmental Damage. Muy rara.
La ceca de Lima empezó a acuñar moneda en 1568 pero, ante la abundancia de plata de Potosí fue trasladada a esta ciudad en 1592. A raíz del escándalo de la falta de peso y ley en las acuñaciones de Potosí de 1648 el virrey conde de Salvatierra escribió al rey en 1650 explicando la necesidad de acuñar moneda en Lima ante la falta de numerario en el virreinato del Perú. Felipe IV no consideró suficientes estas razones y no autorizó la petición. El sucesor de Salvatierra, Alonso Enríquez de Guzmán, conde de Alba de Liste, después de escuchar a los regidores del Cabildo de Lima escribió a su majestad el 13 de septiembre de 1659 justificando la apertura, sin autorización, de una casa de la moneda en Lima que había sido abierta el 10 de diciembre de 1658.
El ensayador de estas piezas tanto de oro como de plata fue Francisco de Villegas y son conocidas como monedas "Alba de Liste". Se acuñaron valores desde 1 a 8 reales entre 1659 y 1660. El 8 de abril 1660, por orden real se cierra la casa de la moneda de Lima para ser reabierta en 1684, ya en tiempos de Carlos II.
Por ultimo, señalar que a nuestros días solo han llegado dos monedas de oro de 8 escudos, una de 1659 y otra de 1660 que se conservan en la colección del Banco de España y son las primeras onzas de ocho escudos acuñadas en el Nuevo Mundo. NGC-F. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 189
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. VIII on the left, horizontal aqueduct and R right. Castles and lions. King´s name and numeral visible on obverse. Full date. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. R. (Cal-1565). Ag. 26,75 g. Valor VIII a izquierda, acueducto horizontal y R a derecha. Castillos y leones. Fecha completa. Nombre y ordinal del rey completo. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.