Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 232
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-2247). (Cal onza-441). Au. Scratches on obverse. Some original luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-2247). (Cal onza-441). Au. Raya de ajuste en anverso y fina raya junto a la leyenda. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 233
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal onza-443). Au. 26,96 g. Minor hairlines. It retains some luster. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal onza-443). Au. 26,96 g. Leves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. MBC+. Est...2500,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 234
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-465). Au. 26,93 g. Mintmark, value and assayer on reverse. "Cross" type. Reddish patina. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-465). Au. 26,93 g. Tipo "Cruz". 8-M/S-8. Ceca, valor y ensayador en reverso. Florones en lugar de puntos en la separación de la leyenda. Pátina rojiza. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 235
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-8/8-P. (Cal-2271). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,87 g. Weak strike. Perfect edge. Planchet crack. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-8/8-P. (Cal-2271). (Cal onza-476). Au. 26,87 g. Acuñación floja. Canto perfectamente acuñado. Grieta. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 236
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-497). Au. 26,91 g. "Cross" type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-497). Au. 26,91 g. Tipo "Cruz". Rara. MBC+. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 237
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Name of the king PHILP. Minor nick on edge. Slightly cleaned obverse. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1729. Sevilla. (Cal-2303). (Cal onza-526). Au. 27,12 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Nombre del rey PHILP. Golpecito en el canto y ligeramente limpiada en anverso. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 238
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1733. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2308). (Cal onza-531). Au. 27,00 g. Without value indication. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1733. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-2308). (Cal onza-531). Au. 27,00 g. Sin indicación de valor. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 239
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. Date "752" (struck 1820-24). Tucuman (Argentina). R. (Km-1). Ag. 6,06 g. "Imitation cob" of Potosi cob 2R, this specimen richly old-toned with light. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. Fecha "752". (Acuñada en 1820-24). Tucumán (Argentina). R. (Km-1). Ag. 6,06 g. Acuñación de imitación de los 2 reales macuquinos de Potosí. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 240
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. México. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,71 g. Slighly rainbow toning developing at rims. Ex Potomac collection of Mexican pillars, and Ex Ponterio auction of September 2004 . XF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1749. México. M. (Cal-288). Ag. 6,71 g. Ligero tono. Ex "Potomac collection of Mexican pillars", y Ex Ponterio subasta Septiembre de 2004 . EBC. Est...200,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 241
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-389). Ag. 13,49 g. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1755. México. MM. (Cal-389). Ag. 13,49 g. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 242
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. México. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 26,95 g. Plenty of original luster on obverse. It retains some original luster on reverse. Slightly cleaned on reverse. Lovely obverse struck. Almost MS/AU. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. México. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 26,95 g.  Pleno brillo original en anverso. Rayitas superficiales de limpieza en reverso con restros de brillo original. Bellísimo ejemplar. SC-/EBC+. Est...1000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 243
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,98 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 244
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Madrid. JB. (Cal-556). Au. 1,75 g. Third king´s bust. Gorgeous specimen. Almost MS. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Madrid. JB. (Cal-556). Au. 1,75 g. Tercer busto. Bellísima. SC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 245
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,71 g. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1758. Madrid. JB. (Cal-564). Au. 1,71 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 246
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-576). Au. 1,81 g. A good sample. AU. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1753. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-576). Au. 1,81 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 247
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-598). Au. 3,35 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. Minimal planchet flaw on reverse. XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1751. Lima. J. (Cal-598). Au. 3,35 g. Mínima hojita en reverso. Muy buen ejemplar. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 248
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. A rich red-gold tone adds a sense of originality to this charming example. Adjustment lines on oberse, otherwise very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...1300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-608). Au. 3,40 g. Con indicación de valor. Leves rayas de ajuste. Bonito color. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1300,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 249
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. Lima. R. (Cal-763). (Tauler-576 similar). (Km-47). Au. Date on obverse and reverse. Part of the king´s name visible. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Rare. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1750. Lima. R. (Cal-763). (Tauler-576 similar). (Km-47). Au. Fecha en anverso y reverso. Visible parte del nombre del rey (...)DVS VI. Encapsulada por NGC como AU55. Rara. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 250
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1754. Lima. JD. (Cal-767). (Cal onza-581). Au. 26,84 g. Second bust. No indication value. Only year of this assayer. Remains original luster. Planchet flaw. Rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1754. Lima. JD. (Cal-767). (Cal onza-581). Au. 26,84 g. Segundo busto. Sin indicación de valor. Único año de este ensayador. Restos de brillo original. Hojas y golpecitos. Rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 251
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal-584). Au. 26,92 g. Without value indication. Planchet flaws on obverse. It retains some minor luster. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1756. Lima. JM. (Cal-771). (Cal-584). Au. 26,92 g. Sin indicación de valor. Hojas en anverso. Estos de brillo original. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 252
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,94 g. Without value indication. Planchet flaws on obverse. Adjustment lines on reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1758. Lima. JM. (Cal-774). (Cal onza-587). Au. 26,94 g. Sin indicación de valor. Hojas y rayas de ajuste. Rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.