Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2021-06-09

# Items: 374

Total starting: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 316
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1827. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1633). Au. 6,76 g. Hairlines. It retains some minor luster. AU. Est...340,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1827. Madrid. AJ. (Cal-1633). Au. 6,76 g. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...340,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 317
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,74 g. "Cabezon" type. Delicate patina. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1641). Au. 6,74 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Suave pátina. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 318
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1823. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-1692). Au. 6,74 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 80 reales. 1823. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-1692). Au. 6,74 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 319
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1711). Au. 13,52 g. It retains some luster. XF/AU. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1711). Au. 13,52 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 320
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. 13,51 g. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Very rare, even more in this grade. AU/Almost MS. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 escudos. 1824/0. Madrid. AJ/GJ. (Cal-1717). Au. 13,51 g. Sobrefecha. Ensayador rectificado. Leve roce en anverso. Muy rara, todavía más en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...3500,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 321
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Cadiz. CI. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1191). Au. 26,95 g. No dot before HISP. The C of the mint over a inverted C. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1811. Cádiz. CI. (Cal-1742). (Cal onza-1191). Au. 26,95 g. Sin punto delante de HISP. La C de la ceca sobre una C al revés. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 322
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1209). Au. 27,08 g. Striking defects. Original luster. Very rare. AU. Est...3500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1752). (Cal onza-1209). Au. 27,08 g. Defectos de acuñación. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...3500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 323
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1760). Au. 27,12 g. Small laureate and draped bust. Hairlines. Slightly weak coinage. Delicate patina. Scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Lima. JP. (Cal-1760). Au. 27,12 g. Busto laureado y drapeado pequeño. Algunas rayitas y alcuñación algo floja en el escudo. Suave pátina ligeramente tornasolada. Escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 324
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. México. HJ. (Cal-1782). (Cal onza-1252). Au. 27,04 g. Minimal marks. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. México. HJ. (Cal-1782). (Cal onza-1252). Au. 27,04 g. Mínimas marquitas. Parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...1700,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 325
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. México. JJ. (Cal-1799). (Cal onza-1271). Au. 27,02 g. Original luster. A very good sample. Rare in this condition. AU/Almost MS. Est...2200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1820. México. JJ. (Cal-1799). (Cal onza-1271). Au. 27,02 g. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC+/SC-. Est...2200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 326
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Mintmark P. Bust of Charles IV. Some little marks. Attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1813. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1815). (Cal onza-1287). Au. 27,11 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Marca de ceca P. Algunas marcas. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...1600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 327
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,95 g. Slight cleaning hairlines. Gorgeous reverse. XF/AU. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1822. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1826). (Cal onza-1306). Au. 26,95 g. Ligeras rayitas de limpieza en anverso. Precioso color en reverso. EBC/EBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 328
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1862). (Cal onza-1343). Au. 26,96 g. Admiral bust. Small planchet flaws on reverse. Scarce. XF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1862). (Cal onza-1343). Au. 26,96 g. Busto Almirante. Los puntos que acotan la fecha separados. Hojitas en reverso. Escasa. EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 329
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,87 g. Admiral bust. Weak strike on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,87 g. Busto almirante. Vano en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 330
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 27,03 g. Bust of Charles IV. Planchet flaws on obverse. Plenty of original luster. Almost MS. Est...1600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1814. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1871). (Cal onza-1358). Au. 27,03 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Hojas en anverso. Pleno brillo original. SC-. Est...1600,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 331
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Of the highest rarity in this grade. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 céntimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como MS64. ("Top Pop"). Rarísima, todavía más en esta espectacular conservación. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 332
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-531). Ag. 12,93 g. Minor nicks on edge. Pleasant color and appearence. Mint state. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1853. Madrid. (Cal-531). Ag. 12,93 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Precioso ejemplar. SC. Est...350,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 333
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 186X. Madrid. (Cal-606). Ag. Silver pattern made by Fernández Pescador. Very beautiful. Slabbed by NGC as PF63. Very rare silver pattern, there are also known pattern in Calamine and Copper, being the silver one the rarest one. NGC-PF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 186X. Madrid. (Cal-606). Ag. Prueba en plata realizada por Fernández Pescador. Bellísima. Encapsulada por NGC como PF63. Muy rara prueba en plata, también se conocen pruebas en Calamina y Cobre, siendo la de plata la más rara. NGC-PF. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 334
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. (Cal-609, plate coin). 18,07 g. Uniface trial of Luis Marchoni's model for the silver piece in white metal. Without the engraver's initials, Unique?. Almost MS. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1855. (Cal-609, mismo ejemplar). 18,07 g. Prueba unifaz del modelo de Luis Marchoni para la pieza de plata en metal blanco. Sin las iniciales del grabador. ¿Única conocida?. SC-. Est...800,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 335
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1859. Madrid. (Cal-616). Ag. Magnificent piece. Tone. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. Rare in this condition. NGC-MS. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1859. Madrid. (Cal-616). Ag. Magnífico ejemplar. Tono. Encapsulada por NGC como MS63 ("Top Pop"). Rara en esta conservación. NGC-MS. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 336
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,85 g. Wonderful toned. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1863. Madrid. (Cal-621). Ag. 25,85 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.