Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2021-06-09

# Objetos: 374

Total salida: 317380

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 211
Charles III The Pretender (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1711. Barcelona. (Cal-32). Ag. 5,26 g. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos III, Pretendiente (1701-1714). 2 reales. 1711. Barcelona. (Cal-32). Ag. 5,26 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario en reverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...250,00.

Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 212
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-645). Ag. 2,95 g. Mino area of weak strike. Original luster. A good sample. Almost MS. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-645). Ag. 2,95 g. Leve vano de acuñación. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 213
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1709/8. Lima. M/H. (Cal-692). Ag. 6,44 g. Royal cob. Two dates (clear 9/8 below cross), three assayers, nicely toned. Second known specimen, this one is the best preserved and without a hole. Absolutely rare. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1709/8. Lima. M/H. (Cal-692). Ag. 6,44 g. Tipo "Royal". Sobrefecha y ensayador rectificado sólamente en anverso. Precioso tono. Sin agujero. Segundo ejemplar conocido, siendo éste el mejor conservado y sin agujero. Rarísima. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35 ROYAL COINAGE. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 214
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. 6,67 g. Old cabinet tone. Gorgeous specimen. XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1735/4. México. MF. (Cal-810). Ag. 6,67 g. Pátina de monetario. Bellísima. EBC. Est...250,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 215
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 5,92 g. Magnificent piece. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1722. Sevilla. J. (Cal-980). Ag. 5,92 g. Ligero exceso de metal en reverso. Magnífico ejemplar. Rara con esta presentación. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 216
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1739. Lima. V. (Cal-1022, plate coin). (Km-unlisted). Ag. 13,28 g. Well-struck with toned fields, no hole, well centered, really a choice Royal for any denomination or mint or period, let alone for the very rare Lima 4R Philip V type, of which this is the last known date anyway. Slabbed by NGC as VF35. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...15000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1739. Lima. V. (Cal-1022, mismo ejemplar). (Km-no cita). Ag. 13,28 g. Tipo "Royal". Preciosa acuñación sin agujero. Bien centrada y con pátina de monetario. Ésta es la última fecha conocida. Mismo ejemplar fotografíado en la edición Calicó 2019. Rarísima, pocos ejemplares conocidos. Encapsulada por NGC como VF35. ("Top Pop"). NGC-VF. Est...15000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 217
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-1132). Ag. 13,41 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-1132). Ag. 13,41 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 218
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1729. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1225). Ag. 13,35 g. Of the highest rarity. A superb specimen. Tone. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1729. Sevilla. P. (Cal-1225). Ag. 13,35 g. Excepcional ejemplar. Tono. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 219
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1732/1. México. F. (Cal-1426). Ag. 26,88 g. Overdate. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1732/1. México. F. (Cal-1426). Ag. 26,88 g. Sobrefecha. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 220
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1432). Ag. 26,75 g. Clear overdate. Rare. Klippe type. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1432). Ag. 26,75 g. Tipo "Klippe". Clara sobrefecha. Rara. EBC-. Est...1500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 221
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. México. MF. (Cal-1442). (Km-103). Ag. With corrosion around part of the obverse periphery. Ex Rooswijk Shipwreck (1739). Slabbed by NGC as UNC Details. NGC-UNC. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1734. México. MF. (Cal-1442). (Km-103). Ag. Ex. Rooswijk Shipwreck (1739). Corrosión en parte del reverso. Encapsulada por NGC como UNC Details. NGC-UNC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 222
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Potosí. Y. (Cal-1523). (Lazaro-322). Ag. 27,18 g. Heart Cut. Of the highest rarity. According to Lázaro, only 3 specimens known. Plugged hole. Slabbed by NGC as XF DETAILS. These "Royal" coins are probably associated with the Sacred Heart of Jesus, which started in France at the beginning of the 18th century and Philip V was devoted. It spread to South America, and therefore we can suppose that these coins were made as votive offerings of thanks or requests for favours to the Sacred Heart.
This would explain the hole in the flan, possibly to be hung as a medal or sewn to a mantle. The dies used are the same as those of the "Royal" mintages.
The rarity is extreme, according to Sedwick no more than 35 specimens of this "Heart Cut" type are known, and according to Lázaro no more than 3 examples minted in 1706 like the one offered in this auction are known. VF. Est...25000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1706. Potosí. Y. (Cal-1523). (Lázaro-322). Ag. 27,18 g. Tipo "Corazón". Agujero tapado. Extremadamente rara, según Lázaro, no más de 3 ejemplares conocidos. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details HEART CUT.
Estas acuñaciones "galanas" están probablemente relacionadas con el Sagrado Corazón de Jesús, iniciado en Francia a principios del Siglo XVIII y de la que Felipe V era devoto. Se extendió por América del Sur, y por ello podemos suponer que estas acuñaciones se realizaron como exvotos de agradecimiento o súplica de favores al Sagrado Corazón.
Esto explicaría la razón del agujero que presentan en el cospel, posiblemente para colgarse como medalla o estar cosido a un manto. Los cuños utilizados son los mismos que las acuñaciones tipo "Royal o de Presentación". Su rareza es extrema, según Sedwick no se conocen mas de 35 reales de a 8 tipo "Corazón", y según Lázaro no existen más de 3 ejemplares acuñados en 1706 como el que ofrecemos en esta subasta. MBC. Est...25000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 223
Philip V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1742. Madrid. JA. (Cal-1634). Au. 1,79 g. Minor marks. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1/2 escudo. 1742. Madrid. JA. (Cal-1634). Au. 1,79 g. Marquitas. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 224
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1746). Au. 3,36 g. Overdate. Some original luster remaining. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1734/3. México. MF. (Cal-1746). Au. 3,36 g. Sobrefecha. Parte de brillo original. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 225
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1735. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1714). Au. 3,34 g. A good sample. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1735. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1714). Au. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 226
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,31 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1737. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1716). Au. 3,31 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 227
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1741. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1720). Au. 3,32 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...375,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 escudo. 1741. Madrid. JF. (Cal-1720). Au. 3,32 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...375,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 228
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1740/30. México. MF. (Cal-2045). Au. 13,50 g. Overdate. Minor marks. Some original luster remaining. Beautiful colour. Very rare, even more in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 escudos. 1740/30. México. MF. (Cal-2045). Au. 13,50 g. Sobrefecha. Leves marquitas. Bonito color. Parte de brillo original. Rarísima y más así. EBC-/EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 229
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1707. Lima. H. (Cal-2113). (Tauler-227). (Km-38.1). Au. 26,92 g. Legend ISPANIA. A few specimens known. Sharply struck. Very rare. XF. Est...8000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1707. Lima. H. (Cal-2113). (Tauler-227). (Km-38.1). Au. 26,92 g. Leyenda de anverso ISPANIA. Ligera doble acuñación y leyendas casi completas. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. EBC. Est...8000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 230
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746/5. Lima. V. (Cal-2165). (Tauler-347, plate coin). Au. Decorated with stars, in our opinion, it was minted before the famous "rain of stars" that preceded the earthquake that devastated Lima and the Port of Callao on 28 October 1746. Encapsulated by NGC as AU55. Beautiful mintage. Very rare (Tauler's note: Sedwick describes this piece as 1746/5, but in '45 no ounces were decorated with stars). NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1746/5. Lima. V. (Cal-2165). (Tauler-347, mismo ejemplar). Au. Puntuación con estrellas, según Tauler, se debe a que fue acuñada antes de la famosa "lluvia de estrellas" que precedieron al terremoto que asoló Lima y el Puerto del Callao el 28 de Octubre del 1746. Encapsulada por NGC como AU55. Preciosa acuñación. Muy rara (Nota de Tauler: Sedwick toma esta onza como 1746/5, pero en el 45 ninguna onza se decoró con estrellas). NGC-AU. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 87 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 231
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,95 g. Hairlines on obverse. Rare. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-2235). (Cal-430). Au. 26,95 g. Punto encima de los ensayadores. Leves rayas delante del busto. Rara. EBC-. Est...3000,00.