Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 190
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1650. Madrid. A, como V invertida. (Cal-1036). Ag. 14,07 g. Vertical MD. Very complete. Rare. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1650. Madrid. A, como V invertida. (Cal-1036). Ag. 14,07 g. Marca de ceca MD en vertical. Muy redonda y completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 191
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 13,50 g. Four fleurs de lis in old Burgundy. Rare. Almost XF. Est...450,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 1628. Segovia. P. (Cal-1165). Ag. 13,50 g. Cuatro lises en el Antiguo de Borgoña. Rara. EBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 192
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Double date. Triple assayer. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-1520). Ag. 26,71 g. Visible el ordinal del rey IIII. Doble fecha y tripe ensayador. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 193
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Guatemala countermark. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1665. Potosí. E. (Cal-1433). Ag. 23,12 g. Resello de Guatemala. Agujero. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Recovered from: "La Capitana", sunk in 1654 off Chanduy, Ecuador. Date not visible. Crown countermark. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. Potosí. O. (Cal-tipo 321). Ag. 25,96 g. Contramarca corona en reverso. Fecha no visible. Procedente del tesoro de "La Capitana", hundido en 1654 en Chanduy, Ecuador. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1664. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. PºRS. (Cal 2019-1562). (Restrepo-M46-38). Ag. 25,97 g. Value VIII. Good specimen for this mint. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1664. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. PºRS. (Cal 2019-1562). (Restrepo-M46-38). Ag. 25,97 g. Valor IIIV a derecha del escudo. Precioso ejemplar para este tipo de acuñaciones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 196
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,25 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. End of planchet. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A superada de cruz. (Cal-948). Ag. 26,25 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Tres flores de lis no alineadas en las armas de Borgoña. Final de riel. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 197
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,90 g. Aqueduct with two rows of four arches. End of planchet. Rare. Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). Ag. 26,90 g. Acueducto de 4 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. End of planchet. Gorgeous specimen with original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. AU. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). Ag. 27,24 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Precioso ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 199
Philip IV (1621-1665). 50 reales - Contemporary Counterfeit. 1635. Segovia. R. Ae. 142,43 g. Very interesting specimen. We are talking about an exceptional piece, since it seems to indicate an irregular coinage from the Segovia Mint itself. It is made with authentic dies and only differs from an authentic Cincuentín in its weight (142.43 gr. against, around, 170 gr.) and also in the copper that can be seen, both on the edge, as well as under the crown.

The coin is minted by a hydraulic mill technique and therefore it is not at all likely that a counterfeiter would have such an installation.  Nor does it seem possible that it was minted by a Mint out of Spain, since it is a module that was rarely used in normal commerce. A counterfeit made in France or in England -such as those issued massively of 16 maravedis from 1660-64- would be difficult, as they would have been dedicated to make more commercial pieces, especially 8 maravedis coins, which would have yielded a greater profit and without the hassle of having to change the metal and weight.
Neither can we think of a modern counterfeit to sell to collectors, because those are usually made in sterling silver.
Even the copies made between the 1950s and 1970s - according to the rumor going around in numismatic circles - would have been made with original mint dies, sold as scrap metal and purchased by a Cuban numismatic dealer in the 1920s, made of sterling silver, with the correct weight and minted by modern methods, different from the original water mill mint. All this would distinguish them from those authentic and from this piece we are referring to.
For all these reasons, we believe that this is an irregular coinage, made by the Segovia Mint, by the mint workers themselves and with the complicity of their directors. XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 50 reales - Cincuentín falso de época y forrado. 1635. Segovia. R. Ae. 142,43 g. Interesantísimo ejemplar. Estamos hablando de una pieza excepcional, ya que parece indicar una acuñación irregular de la propia Casa de la Moneda de Segovia. Está realizada con cuños auténticos y solo se diferencia de un Cincuentín auténtico en el peso (142,43 gr. contra los, alrededor de, 170 gr.) y también en el cobre que se puede observar, tanto en el canto, como debajo de la corona.

La moneda está acuñada con la técnica de molino hidráulico y, por tanto, no es nada probable que un falsario particular disponga de dicha herramienta.  Tampoco parece posible que haya sido acuñada por una Casa de Moneda fuera de España, ya que es un módulo que raramente se utilizaba en el comercio normal. Una falsificación hecha en Francia o en Inglaterra -como las que se emitieron masivamente de 16 maravedíes de 1660-64-  sería difícil, pues se hubieran dedicado a fabricar piezas más comerciales, sobre todo a monedas de 8 maravedís, que rendirían un mayor y máximo beneficio y sin la complicación de tener que cambiar el metal y el peso.

Tampoco podemos pensar en una falsificación moderna para vender a coleccionistas y porque éstas se fabrican en plata de ley.

Incluso las copias hechas entre los años 50 y 70 del siglo pasado -según el rumor que corría en los círculos numismáticos- se habrían realizado con cuños originales de la Casa de la Moneda, vendidos como chatarra y adquiridos por un comerciante numismático cubano en los años 20, hechos en plata de ley, con el peso correcto y acuñados por métodos modernos, distintos al molino de agua original. Todo ello los distinguiría de los auténticos y de esta pieza a la que nos estamos refiriendo.

Por todo ello, opinamos que se trata de una acuñación irregular, realizada por la Casa de la Moneda de Segovia, por los propios operarios de la Ceca y con la complicidad de sus directores.. EBC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 200
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 396). (Tauler-59 similar). Au. 13,32 g. Mintmark above assayer on the left and value IIII on the right of the shield. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 escudos. Sevilla. R. (Cal-tipo 396). (Tauler-59 similar). Au. 13,32 g. Ceca sobre ensayador a izquierda y valor IIII a derecha del escudo. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 201
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 ducaton. 1658. Brussels. (Vti-897). Ag. 16,16 g. A good sample. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 ducatón. 1658. Bruselas. (Vti-897). Ag. 16,16 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 202
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1644. Brussels. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1644. Bruselas. (Vti-1300). (Vanhoudt-642.BS). Ag. 32,18 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 203
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 patagon. 1641. Besançon. (Vti-1656). Ag. 13,26 g. In the name of Charles I. Nice patina. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 patagón. 1641. Besançon. (Vti-1656). Ag. 13,26 g. A nombre y con busto de Carlos I. Bonita pátina. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 204
Charles II (1665-1700). 2 reales. (1686-1694). Sevilla. M/J (Unpublished assayer rectification). (Cal 2008-type 119). (Cal 2019-type 80). Ag. 5,23 g. "Maria" type. Unlisted. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 2 reales. (1686-1694). Sevilla. M/J. (Cal 2008-tipo 119). (Cal 2019-tipo 80). Ag. 5,23 g. Tipo "María". Inédita rectificación de ensayador. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 205

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 206
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Double date. Dark patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1669. Potosí. E. (Cal-700). Ag. 27,20 g. Doble fecha. Pátina oscura. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 207

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 208
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 26,42 g. King´s name and numeral visible on obverse. Triple assayer. Triple date, two of them partially visible. Scarce, even more in this grade. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 26,42 g. Nombre y ordinal del rey visibles. Triple ensayador y triple fecha. Escasa, más así. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 209
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple date. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1685. Potosí. VR. (Cal-726). Ag. 27,01 g. Triple fecha. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 210
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-729). Ag. 27,44 g. Double date. Triple assayer. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1687. Potosí. VR. (Cal-729). Ag. 27,44 g. Doble fecha y triple ensayador. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.