Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 127
Leon I. Solidus. 462-466 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Facing bust, with armour and helmet, carrying spear and shield. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S / CONOB. Victory standing left, carrying a cross. In the field, star. Au. 4,51 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: León I. Sólido. 462-466 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-605). Anv.:  D N LEO PE-RPET AVG. Busto de frente, con coraza y casco, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. En exergo: CONOB. Victoria de pie a izquierda portando cruz. En campo, estrella. Au. 4,51 g. Precioso color con parte de brillo original. Muy bella. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 128
Anastasius. Sólido. 491-518 AD. Constantinople. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victory standing left with long cross, star in the field. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anastasio. Sólido. 491-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (S-5). (Ratto-321). Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG B / CONOB. Victoria en pie a izquierda con cruz larga, estrella en el campo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 129
Theophilus, with Michael II and Constantine. Solidus. 830/1-840 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Crowned and draped facing bust of Theophilus, holding patriarchal cross and akakia. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Crowned and draped facing busts of Michael and Constantine; between them, cross above pellet. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. XF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus, con Michael II y Constantine. Sólido. 830/1-840 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1653). Anv.: ✷ ΘЄOFILOS ЬASILЄ. Busto de Teófilo de frente. Rev.: + MIXAHL S CONSTANTIҺ. Busto de Miguel II y Constantino, padre e hijo de Teófilo. Au. 4,06 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 130
Theophilus. Solidus. 830-831 AD. Syracuse Mint. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing loros and holding cross potent. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS, crowned facing bust of Theophilus, wearing chlamys and holding globus cruciger. Au. 3,85 g. Orange tone. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Theophilus. Sólido. 830-831 d.C. Siracusa. (Sear-1670). Anv.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con cruz. Rev.: ΘЄOFILOS. Emperador de frente con globo. Au. 3,85 g. Bonito color. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 131
Constantinus VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Bust of Christ facing. Rev.: Crowned bust in loros, holding labarum and akakia. Au. 4,40 g. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constantino VIII. Histamenon nomisma. 1025-1028 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-1815). Anv.: Busto de Cristo de frente. Rev.: Busto del emperador con lábaro. Au. 4,40 g. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 132
Tremissis of Migration in the name of Anastasio. Circa 500 AD. Anv.: DN ANASTASIVS P AVG. Rev.: VICTORI AVGTVAG / CONOB. Au. 1,47 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...900,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Tremissis de la Migración a nombre de Anastasio. Hacia el siglo 500 d.C. Anv.: DN ANASTASIVS P AVG. Rev.: VICTORI AVGTVAG / CONOB. Au. 1,47 g. Roce en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 133
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Caesar Augusta. (Cnv-334.5). (Pliego-338 h). Anv.: X SVINTHILARE+. Rev.: X CE:AR:C·O:TAIV·. Au. 1,18 g. Thin flan cracks. Rare. XF. Est...1800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Caesar Augusta. (Cnv-334.5). (Pliego-338 h). Anv.: X SVINTHILARE+. Rev.: X CE:AR:C·O:TAIV·. Au. 1,18 g. Finas grietas. Rara. EBC. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 134
Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-370.6). (Pliego-492b similar). Anv.: +CHIºNTILºARE. Estrella en el campo. Rev.: +ISPAL*IPIºVS. Au. 1,32 g. Very rare. XF. Est...1700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Chintila (636-639). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-370.6). (Pliego-492b similar). Anv.: +CHIºNTILºARE. Estrella en el campo. Rev.: +ISPAL*IPIºVS. Au. 1,32 g. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 135
Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emerita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnificent sharply struck and appearance. Gorgeous specimen. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Wamba (672-680). Tremissis. Emérita (Mérida). (Cnv-480.1). (Pliego-628b). Anv.: +I·D·IN·M·EVVAMBAP+. Rev.: +EMERIAPIVS. Au. 1,40 g. Magnífico ejemplar perfectamente centrado. Bellísima. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 136
Ervigius (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ervigio (680-687). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-493.5). (Pliego-649 f.4). Anv.: +I·A·INM·ERVIGIVSP+. Rev.: +*ISPALIPIVS. Au. 1,44 g. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 137
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-543). (Pliego-662 a.4). Anv.: + I·D·N·H·N EGICA P+. Rev.: +NARVONAPIVS. Au. 1,36 g. VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-543). (Pliego-662 a.4). Anv.: + I·D·N·H·N EGICA P+. Rev.: +NARVONAPIVS. Au. 1,36 g. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 138
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza, below three pellets. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(inverted)AP+. Monogram. Au. 1,59 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Córdoba. (R. Pliego-732b). (Cnv-557.4). Anv.: + INDINMNEEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz, debajo tres puntos. Rev.: + IDINMEVVITTIZ(invertida)AP+. Monograma con dos coronas a los lados. Au. 1,59 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 139
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. 11-10 BC. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-129). (Cnv-183). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Cruciform scepter flanked by half-length busts of Egica and Wittiza . Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monogram SPLA, above two stars. Au. 1,27 g. Variety, 5-pointed stars. Rare. XF. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-742). (Cnv-566.33). Anv.: + I º A º MEGICAP+. Bustos de Egica y Witiza enfrentados, entre ellos cetro rematado por cruz. Rev.: INPINMEVVITIZAP+. Monograma SPLA superado por dos estrellas.. Au. 1,27 g. Rara variante con estrellas. EBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 140
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. Choice VF. Est...1100,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Madinat Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081). (Hazard-525). Au. 4,64 g. MBC+. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 141
Nasrid of Granada. Yusuf. Dobla. (733-755 H). (V-2167). Au. 4,54 g. Rare. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Reino Nazarí de Granada. Yusuf. Dobla. (733-755 H). (V-2167). Au. 4,54 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 142

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 143

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf. Dinar. 685-706 H. Sabta (Ceuta). Merinids. (Album-524). (Hazard-716). Au. 4,66 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 144

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 145

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 146
The Crown of Aragon. Martín I (1396-1410). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-527.2). Anv.: +MARTI9: DEI: GRACIA: REX: ARA. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SARD. Ag. 3,39 g. Beautiful color. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Martín I (1396-1410). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-527.2). Anv.: +MARTI9: DEI: GRACIA: REX: ARA. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SARD. Ag. 3,39 g. Bonito color . EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 147
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.2). (Cru C.G-2097 d). Anv.: +ALFONSUS: DI: GRA: REX: ARAGO. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SAR. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.2). (Cru C.G-2097 d). Anv.: +ALFONSUS: DI: GRA: REX: ARAGO. Rev.: +VALENCIE: MAIORICARUM: SAR. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+. Est...200,00.