Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 106
Trajan. Sestertius. 114-112 AD. Rome. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Laureate bust right with Aegis on the left shoulder. Rev.: Via Traiana resting on the rock to the left, looking right, sitting on a wheel and a branch. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, in exergue VIA TRAIANA / SC . Ae. 22,62 g. Superb green patina, slightly smoothed. Very rare. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. AU. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano. Sestercio. 114-112 d.C. Roma. (Ric-638). (Bmc-987). (C-650 var.). Anv.: Busto laureado a derecha con Aegis sobre el hombro izquierdo. IMP CAES NERVAE TRAIANO AVG GER DAC P M TR P COS VI P P. Rev.: Via Traiana reclinada sobre roca a izquierda mirando a derecha, sisteniendo rueda y rama. S P Q R OPTIMO PRINCIPI, En exergo VIA TRAIANA / S C . Ae. 22,62 g. Magnífica pátina verde, levemente repasada. Muy rara. Ex. Numismatica Ars Classica NAC 51, 2009. Ex. Lanz Sale 112, 2002. EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 107
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Bare head right. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania reclining left, holding branch and resting arm upon rock; to right, hare seated right. Ag. 3,04 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1535). (Rsc-837). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: HISPANIA. Hispania recostada a izquierda sobre una roca, portando palma. Ag. 3,04 g. Variante sin conejo a los pies de Hispania. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 108
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 152-153 AD. Rome. (Ric-206). (Cal-1518). (Ch-305). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV. Laureate head left. Rev.: COS IIII, The emperor, togated, standing to the left, globe in his right hand. Au. 7,29 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Almost UNC. Est...6000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 152-153 d.C. Roma. (Ric-206). (Cal-1518). (Ch-305). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P XV. Cabeza laureada a izquierda. Rev.: COS IIII, El emperador, togado, de pie a izquierda con globo en su mano derecha. Au. 7,29 g. Precioso ejemplar y acuñación muy centrada. SC-. Est...6000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 109
Antoninus Pius. Aureus. 157-158 AD. Rome. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Laureate head right. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus standing right with patera, feeding a snake in his arms. Au. 7,28 g. Well-centered portrait struck and attractive. XF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Antonino Pío. Áureo. 157-158 d.C. Roma. (Ric-279a). (Cal-1683). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P IMP II. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: TR POT XXI COS IIII. Salus en pie a derecha con pátera, alimentando a serpiente en sus brazos. Au. 7,28 g. Buen centraje. Atractiva. EBC/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 110
Marcus Aurelius. Aureus. 162-163 AD. Rome. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Laureate bust, draped and armored to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, in exergue COS III. Salus standing with a scepter, feeding a snake coiled in an altar. Au. 7,17 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Áureo. 162-163 d.C. Roma. (Cal-1919). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG. Busto laureada, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTOR TR P XVII, en exergo COS III. La Salud en pie con un cetro, alimentando a serpiente enroscada en un altar. Au. 7,17 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 111
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 180 AD. Rome. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Eagle on thunderbolt. Ag. 3,47 g. Struck under Commodus. AU. Est...420,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 180 d.C. Roma. (Spink-5972). (Ric-269). (Seaby-83). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila sobre haz de rayos con la cabeza vuelta. Ag. 3,47 g. Acuñada bajo Cómodo. EBC+. Est...420,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 112
Lucius Verus. Aureus. 163-164 AD. Rome. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Bare head to right. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victory standing seminaked to the right, holding a shield with the inscription VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Beautiful portrait with some luster remaining. Rare. Almost XF. Est...4500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Lucio Vero. Áureo. 163-164 d.C. Roma. (Ric-522). (Ch-248). (Cal-2174). Anv.: L VERVS AVG ARMENIACVS. Busto desnudo a derecha. Rev.: TR P IIII IMP II COS II. Victoria en pie semidesnuda a derecha, sosteniendo un escudo con la inscripción VIC / AVG. Au. 6,88 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...4500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 113
Didius Julianus. Sestertius. 193 AD. Rome. (Spink-6076). (Ric-15). (Ch-12). Anv.: (IMP CAES) M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: (PM TR P) COS SC. Fortune with rudder over globe and cornucopie. Ae. 15,92 g. Very scarce. Almost VF. Est...1200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Didio Juliano. Sestercio. 193 d.C. Roma. (Spink-6076). (Ric-15). (Ch-12). Anv.: (IMP CAES) M DID SEVER IVLIAN AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: (PM TR P) COS SC. Fortuna con timón sobre globo y cuerno de la abundancia. Ae. 15,92 g. Muy escasa. MBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 114
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.:  IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI, Jupiter standing left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre. Ag. 3,12 g. Almost UNC/AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-73). (Rsc-33a Antioquía). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda portando rayos y cetro. Ag. 3,12 g. SC-/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 115
Diadumenian. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES, bare headed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, Diadumenian standing facing, head right, holding standard and sceptre; two standards to right. Ag. 3,35 g. Beautiful tone. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diadumeniano. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-102 Macrinus). (Bmcre-87 Macrinus). (Rsc-3). Anv.: M OPEL ANT DIADVMENIAN CAES. Busto sin laurear, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Diadumeniano con atuendo militar en pie a izquierda, portando centro, a la izquierda estandarte y a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,35 g. Bonita pátina. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 116
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222-228 AD. Rome. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing left, holding scales and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,22 g. Original luster. Almost UNC. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222-228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-127). (Bmcre-330). (Rsc-9). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanza y cornucopia. Ag. 3,22 g. Brillo original. SC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 117
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 228 AD. Rome. (Ric-187). (Bmcre-496-7). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: ANNONA AVG, Annona standing left, with right foot on prow, holding wheat ears and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,41 g. UNC/AU. Est...160,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 228 d.C. Roma. (Ric-187). (Bmcre-496-7). (Rsc-27). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXAND AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ANNONA AVG. Annona en pie a izquierda, con pie derecho sobre proa, sosteniendo espigas y cornucopia. Ag. 3,41 g. SC/EBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 118
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-254). (Bmcre-896). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, sosteniendo flor y levantando sus ropajes. Ag. 2,65 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. SC-/SC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 119
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. AU/XF. Est...150,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-360 Alexander). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda postando Palladium y cetro. Ag. 3,21 g. Atractiva. EBC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 120
Trajan Decius. Aureus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Laureate, draped and armoured bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE. The two Panonias standing, looking right and left with military signs. Au. 5,04 g. Minor nicks. Rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Trajano Decio. Áureo. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Spink-9360). (Ric-21a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Panonias de pie de frente, mirando a derecha y a izquierda con insignias militares. Au. 5,04 g. Golpes. Rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 121
Gallienus. Reduced Aureus. 259 AD. Rome. (Ric-unlisted). (Ch-unlisted). (Cal-unlisted). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate bust right. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS P P, Minerva standing to right, wearing helmet, and brandishing spear in right hand, holding shield in left. Au. 2,00 g. Apparently unique and unpublished. Attractive specimen. Mint State. Est...9000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Galieno. Áureo de peso reducido. 259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-no cita). (Ch-no cita). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P VII COS P P, Minerva de pie con casco a derecha, blandiendo la lanza en la mano derecha y sosteniendo el escudo en la izquierda. Au. 2,00 g. Rarísimo y atractivo ejemplar. Aparentemente única e inédita. FDC. Est...9000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 122
Diocletian. Aureus. 294 AD. Nicomedia. (Cal-4494). (Ric-5a). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Laureate bust right. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Jupiter standing left, with thunderbolt and spear, in exegue SNM. Au. 5,46 g. Rarely encountered this well struck, and truly excepcional. Almost UNC/UNC. Est...9000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Diocleciano. Áureo. 294 d.C. Nicomedia. (Cal-4494). (Ric-5a). Anv.: DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI. Júpiter de pie a izquierda, con haz de rayos y lanza, en exego SNM. Au. 5,46 g. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...9000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 123
Constantius II. Miliarense. 355-361 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-203). (Rsc-326). (Gnecchi-70). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Draped bust with pearl diadem and armour of the right. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITVS. Soldier in military attire standing right, holding shield and spear. In exergue TES. Ag. 4,35 g. Very rare. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Constancio II. Miliarense. 355-361 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-203). (Rsc-326). (Gnecchi-70). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITVS. Soldado con atuendo militar en pie a derecha, sosteniendo escudo y lanza invertida. En exergo TES. Ag. 4,35 g. Muy rara. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 124
Valens. Solidus. 364 AD. Antioch. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. The emperor in military attire standing right with a labarum and Victoria on a globe. Au. 4,41 g. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Valens. Sólido. 364 d.C. Antioquía. (Spink-19559). (Ric-2d). Rev.: RESTITVTOR REI PVBLICAE / *ANTS*. El emperador con vestimenta militar en pie a derecha con lábaro y Victoria sobre globo. Au. 4,41 g. Rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 125
Honorius. Solidus. 394-395 AD. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 394-395 d.C. Mediolanum. (RIC IX 35c = RIC X 1206a). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG / M-D / CONOB. Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 126
Honorius. Solidus. 404-416 AD. Rome. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Bust of Honorius right, with pearl headband, draped and armour. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, in the field R-M. Honorius to with Victoria and pennant, at his feet a captive. Au. 4,43 g. Attractive. Almost UNC. Est...1500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Honorio. Sólido. 404-416 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1252). Anv.: DN HONORI-VS PF AVG. Busto de Honorio a la derecha,con diadema perlada, drapeado y corazado. Rev.: VICTORI A AVGGG / CONOB, en el campo R-M. Honorio a derecha con Victoria y estandarte, a sus pies un cautivo. Au. 4,43 g. Muy bella. SC-. Est...1500,00.