Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2020-11-24

# Items: 329

Total starting: 270291

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 43
Ikalkusken. Denarius. 120-20 BC. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Male head to right. Rev.: Horseman with a wheel and on the left hand carrying a second horse, below IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Different style. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Ikalkusken. Denario. 120-20 a.C. Cuenca. (Abh-1402). (Acip-2084). (C-12). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Jinete con rodela y clámide al aire a izquierda llevando un segundo caballo, debajo IKALKUSKEN. Ag. 4,02 g. Diferente estilo. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 44
Iltirta. Half unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1483). (Acip-1272). (C-42). Anv.: Iberian legend ILTIRTA, between crescent and wolf's head. Rev.: Horse to right with the bridle in the air. Ae. 4,21 g. Green patina. A good sample. Rare. Almost XF. Est...750,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Iltirta. Semis. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1483). (Acip-1272). (C-42). Anv.: Leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA, entre creciente y cabeza de lobo. Rev.: Caballo a derecha con la brida al aire. Ae. 4,21 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. Rara, más en esta condición. EBC-. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 45
Segovia. Unit. 30-20 BC. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Head of Augustus to right, at the sides C-L. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below SEGOVIA. Ae. 7,43 g. Nice example. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Segovia. As. 30-20 a.C. Segovia. (Abh-2193). (Acip-1867). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a derecha, a los lados C-L. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo SEGOVIA. Ae. 7,43 g. Bonito ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 46
Uarakos. Unit. 120-30 BC. North area of Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Bearded head to right, before dolphin, behind UA. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Crude style. Quite possible the finest specimen known. Very rare. XF. Est...1000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Uarakos. As. 120-30 a.C. Zona norte del Ebro. (Abh-2471). (Acip-1912). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha, delante delfín, detrás UA. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo UARAKOS. Ae. 8,91 g. Estilo burdo. Posiblemente el mejor ejemplar conocido. Muy rara. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 47
Usamus. Unit. 120-20 BC. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2509). (Acip-1929). Anv.: Male head to right, behind US. Rev.: Horseman with spear to right, below USAMUS, with the very unusual M. Ae. 8,97 g. Brown patina with reddish tones. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Usamus. As. 120-20 a.C. Osma (Soria). (Abh-2509). (Acip-1929). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, detrás US. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo USAMUS, con la M muy peculiar. Ae. 8,97 g. Pátina verde con tonos marrones. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 48
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 225-214 BC. Rome. (Craw-30.1). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter holding sceptre and brandishing thunderbolt, in quadriga driven to right by Victory; ROMA incuse in linear frame below . Ag. 6,59 g. XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. Didracma - Quadrigato. 225-214 a.C. Roma. (Craw-30.1). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA incuso en tablilla. Ag. 6,59 g. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 49
Anonymous. Unit. 211 BC. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.:  Head of Janus, above value mark I. Rev.: Prow to right, above value mark I, below ROME. Ae. 37,80 g. Green pátina. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Anónimo. As. 211 a.C. (Craw-56/2). (Sydenham-143). Anv.:  Cabeza de Jano, encima marca de valor I. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima marca de valor I, debajo ROMA. Ae. 37,80 g. Pátina verde. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 50
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, SALVTIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Vertical and circular legend. Ag. 3,86 g. Original luster on reverse. XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-96). (Craw-442). (Cal-no cita). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda, apoyada sobre una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley vertical y circular. Ag. 3,86 g. Brillo original en reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 51
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denarius. 81 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Diademed head of Pietas right, stork before. Rev.: Elephant walking Ieft, Q.C.M.P.I in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Old cabinet tone. Very scarce in this grade. XF. Est...500,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Pius. Denario. 81 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-213). (Craw-374/1). (Cal-289). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de la Piedad a derecha, delante una cigüeña. Rev.: Elefante a izquierda, en el exergo: Q.C.M.P.I. Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina de monetario. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 52
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,91 g. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 53
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,81 g. Gorgeous patina with some underlying original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Almost UNC/XF. Est...600,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,81 g. Preciosa pátina pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. Bellísimo anverso. SC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 54
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Almost UNC. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,75 g. Precioso ejemplar. SC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 55
Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, lyre behind. Rev.: Diana Lucifera standing facing holding two long torches, bow and quiver on her shoulder, P. CLODIVS. on right, M.F., on Ieft. Ag. 3,86 g. It retains some luster. XF. Est...350,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,86 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 56
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 3,83 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 3,83 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 57
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denarius. 56 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Facing head of Medusa in center of triskelis, ear of com between each leg. Rev.: Jupiter standing half-right holding eagle and thunderbolt, LENT. MAR.(NT y MAR interlace), on left, CO on right. Ag. 3,98 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...650,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Lentulus y C. Claudius Marcellus. Denario. 56 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-645). (Craw-445/1b). (Cal-502). Anv.: Triquetra con espigas separando las tres piernas, en el centro la cabeza de Medusa. Rev.: Júpiter de pie a derecha, con águila y haz de rayos, LENT. MAR. COS., (NT y MAR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,98 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 58
Fonteius. Mn. Fonteius. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Conjoined laureate heads of the Dioscuri right, X below chin, stars above. Rev.: Galley, on which rostrum, right, letter below; sometimes with two or three dots above or below rostrum. MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE interlace), above. Ag. 3,97 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Fonteia. Mn. Fonteius. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-714). (Craw-307/1b). (Cal-586). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y laureadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo del cuello: X. Rev.: Galera a derecha, con timonel, debajo de la proa: letra,encima: MV. FONTEI., (MV y NTE entrelazadas), delante P. Ag. 3,97 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 59
Gellius. Cnaeus Gellius. Denarius. 138 BC. Rome. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind, all within laurel-wreath. Rev.: Mars holding shield in Ieft hand and Nerio, in quadriga right, CN. GEL., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,12 g. XF. Est...320,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Gellia. Cnaeus Gellius. Denario. 138 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-740). (Craw-232). (Cal-610). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X., todo ello rodeado por corona de laurel. Rev.: Marte con escudo y Nerio Neriensis en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: CN. GEL., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,12 g. EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 60
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Head of Vercingetorix right, Gaulish shield behind. Rev.: Biga right, driven by charioteer holdin whip in Ieft hand and reins in right hand, behind, on biga, warrior facing backwards and holding shield in Ieft hand and hurling spear with right hand. L. HOSTILIVS., above, SASERN below. Ag. 3,62 g. Countermark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-754). (Craw-448/2a). (Cal-622). Anv.: Cabeza de Vercingetorix a derecha, detrás escudo galo. Rev.: Guerrero con escudo y lanza, en biga a derecha, en la parte delantera del carro, hombre sentado y fustigando a los caballos,encima: L. HOSTILIVS., debajo: SASERN. Ag. 3,62 g. Contramarca en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 61
Hostilius. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Head of Gallia right, hair long and dishevelled, Gaulish trumper (carnyx) behind. Rev.: L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA Diana of Ephesus facing with stag and spear. Ag. 3,79 g. Slight deposits. A good sample. AU/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Hostilia. L. Hostilius Saserna. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-756). (Craw-448/3). (Cal-624). Anv.: Cabeza de Galia a derecha, detrás carnyx. Rev.: Diana de Efeso de pié, de frente, con lanza y cogiendo a un ciervo por las astas, L. HOSTILIVS SASERNA. Ag. 3,79 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 62
Memmius. L. Memmius. Incuse denarius. 109-108 BC. Southeast Italy. (Ffc-906). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Laureate male head right, wearing oak-wreath. X below. Ag. 3,96 g. Original luster. XF. Est...300,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Memmia. L. Memmius. Denario incuso. 109-108 a.C. Sureste de Italia. (Ffc-906 variante). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Cabeza varonil laureada a derecha, delante: X. Ag. 3,96 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 70 – Tauler&Fau Selection - 63
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, letter above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,86 g. Pleasant color and appearence. AU. Est...400,00.

SPANISH DESCRIPTION: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-938). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1042). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,86 g. Precioso tono. Atractiva. EBC+. Est...400,00.