Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 148
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1590. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1143). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). (Vti-1266). Ag. 33,73 g. Minor deposits. Patina. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1590. Amberes. (Tauler-1143). (Vanhoudt-362.AN). (Vti-1266). Ag. 33,73 g. Leves concreciones. Pátina. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 149
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Tauler-1179). (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,25 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1558. Nimega. (Tauler-1179). (Vti-1178). (Vanhoudt-253.NIJ). Ag. 33,25 g. Pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 150
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1568. Dordrecht. (Tauler-1288). (Vanhoudt-290.DO). (Vti-1319). Ag. 27,53 g. Hairlines. Scarce. VF/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Dordrecht. (Tauler-1288). (Vanhoudt-290.DO). (Vti-1319). Ag. 27,53 g. Rayitas. Escasa. MBC/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 151
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1569. Utrecht. (Tauler-1292). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290UT). Ag. 25,18 g. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1569. Utrecht. (Tauler-1292). (Vti-1323). (Vanhoudt-290UT). Ag. 25,18 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 152
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1567. Nimega. (Tauler-1567). (Vanhoudt-290.NIJ). (Vti-1310). Ag. 28,92 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1567. Nimega. (Tauler-1567). (Vanhoudt-290.NIJ). (Vti-1310). Ag. 28,92 g. Tono . MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 153
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real de oro. Bruges. (Vti-1391). (Vanhoudt-263.BG). Au. 3,35 g. Minor nicks. Some scratches. Rare. VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real de oro. Brujas. (Vti-1391). (Vanhoudt-263.BG). Au. 3,35 g. Golpecitos y alguna raya. Rara. MBC. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 154
Philip and Mary. Jeton. 1557. Alliance of England and Spain against France.. (Dugn-2148). (Van Loon-I 14). Anv.: G · DV ·BVRRE AV · DES · FINANC · 1557. The rose of England under a crown, between the arrows of Castilla and the yoke of Aragon, below the lighter of Burgundy. Rev.: CONCORDES · SERVAT · AMICITIA · . Toinson of gold, the shields of Spain, England and Burgundy, under a large crown.. Ae. 3,70 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II y María Tudor. Jetón. 1557. Alianza de Inglaterra y España contra Francia. (Dugn-2148). (Van Loon-I 14). Anv.: G · DV ·BVRRE  AV · DES · FINANC · 1557. La rosa de Inglaterra bajo una corona, entre las flechas de Castilla y el yugo de Aragón, debajo encendedor de Borgoña. Rev.: CONCORDES · SERVAT · AMICITIA · . Toinsón de oro, los escudos de España, Inglaterra y Borgoña, debajo de una gran corona. Ae. 3,70 g.  Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 155
Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1563. (Dugn-2345). Anv.: Bust of Philip II with cuirass to right, inside a wreath. Rev.: ·PIETAS· / ·PHILIPPI· Circular temple with columns, below 1563. Ae. 4,38 g. The Pietà of Philip II. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1563. (Dugn-2345). Anv.: Busto de Felipe II con coraza a la derecha, alrededor corona. Rev.: ·PIETAS· / ·PHILIPPI· Templo circular con columnas, debajo 1563. Ae. 4,38 g. La piedad de Felipe II. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 156
Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1564 / 1557. Bruges. (Dugn-2126/2375). Anv.: PHILIP : CARL : FIL : HISPA : PRINCEPS : 1557. Bust with cuirass to the left. Rev.: Large ornate shield supported by two naked children, in the center NEC / SPE NEC / METV / 1564 x. Ae. 4,01 g. Hybrid Jeton. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1564 / 1557. Brujas. (Dugn-2126/2375). Anv.: PHLIP : CARL : FIL : HISPA : PRINCEPS : 1557. Busto con coraza hacia la izquierda. Rev.: Gran escudo ornamentado sustentado por dos niños desnudos, en el centro NEC / SPE NEC / METV / 1564 x . Ae. 4,01 g. Jetón híbrido. Raro. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 157
Philip II (1556-1598). Jeton. 1578. The Netherlands. (Dugn-2750). Ae. 5,62 g. Finance Office - Death of Don Juan of Austria and arrival of Alexander Farnese. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Jetón. 1578. Países bajos. (Dugn-2750). Ae. 5,62 g. Oficina de Finanzas - Muerte de Don Juan de Austria y llegada de Alejandro Farnesio. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 158
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 real. ND. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1605). (Vanhoudt-1605). (Vti-225). Ag. 2,69 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 real. ND. Amberes. (Tauler-1605). (Vanhoudt-1605). (Vti-225). Ag. 2,69 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 159
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1/4 patagon. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1676). (Vti-273). (Vanhoudt-621.TO). Ag. 6,66 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1/4 patagón. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1676). (Vti-273). (Vanhoudt-621.TO). Ag. 6,66 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 160
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-83). Ae. 3,66 g. Anchor counterstamp on obverse (De Mey 832) over 4 maravedís from Santo Domingo of Joanne and Charles to circulate in Jamaica. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-83). Ae. 3,66 g. Resello de ancla en anverso sobre 4 maravedís de Santo Domingo de Juana y Carlos, para circular por Jamaica. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 161
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-84). (Yanko-KPV6.0). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII surpassed by roundels. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 2,89 g. Key countermark (De Mey 830) made in 1577 by instruction of the Court of Santo Domingo, to devalue the piece to 2 maravedís and anchor to circulate through Jamaica (De Mey 832) on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-84). (Yanko-KPV6.0). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-III superados de roeles. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 2,89 g. Resello llave (De Mey 830) realizada en 1577 por instrucción de la Audiencia de Santo Domingo, para devaluar la pieza a 2 maravedís y ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 162
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 maravedis. (Cal-85). Anv.:  Y crowned between F-IIII, only value is surpassed by roundel. Rev.: I-I crowned between (S)-P. Ae. 2,37 g. Anchor countermark for circulation in Jamaica (De Mey 832) and S for importation to the Island of Santiago, Jamaica (1581/2) on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Very rare. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 maravedís. (Cal-85). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII, únicamente el valor está superado por roel. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre (S)-P. Ae. 2,37 g. Resello ancla para circular por Jamaica (De Mey 832) y S para la importación a la Isla de Santiago, Jamaica (1581/2) sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. Muy rara. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 163
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 maravedis. 1599. Segovia. C. (Cal-250). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C23). Ae. 6,94 g. Without mintmark and value indication. Beautiful. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 maravedís. 1599. Segovia. C. (Cal-250). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C23). Ae. 6,94 g. Sin indicación de ceca ni valor. Bella. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 164
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 maravedis. 1617. Segovia. (Cal-267). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D227). Ae. 3,29 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 maravedís. 1617. Segovia. (Cal-267). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-D227). Ae. 3,29 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 165
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/4 real. ND (ca. 1620). Potosi. (Cal-unlisted). (Km-unlisted). Ag. 0,58 g. No assayer, full crown, shield around castle and large lion without shield. Very rare. Thin and dark from corrosion. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/4 real. ND (ca. 1620). Potosí. (Cal-no cita). (Km-no cita). Ag. 0,58 g. Sin ensayador. Corona completa y león grande. Ligera corrosión. Muy rara. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 166
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. Barcelona. (Cal-374). (Cru C.G-4342). Ag. 1,28 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. Barcelona. (Cal-374). (Cru C.G-4342). Ag. 1,28 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 167
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-375). Ag. 1,64 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 croat. 1612. Barcelona. (Cal-375). Ag. 1,64 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 168
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND. Potosi. (Cal-401). Ag. 1,52 g. Without mintmark nor assayer. Round struck. Lions and castles. Ex Biur Collection. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-401). Ag. 1,52 g. Leones y castillos. Sin marca de ceca ni ensayador. Acuñación redonda. Ex Biur Collection. Est...120,00.