Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 211
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. (Cal-101). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P and small pellet in the center. Ae. 3,24 g. Double S countermark for importation to the Island of Santiago (Jamaica), on 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Very rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. (Cal-101). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P y pequeño punto en el centro. Ae. 3,24 g. Doble resello S para la importación a la Isla de Santiago (Jamaica), sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. Muy rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 212
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. 1663. Cuenca. CA. (Cal-130). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M219). Ae. 0,42 g. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. 1663. Cuenca. CA. (Cal-130). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M219). Ae. 0,42 g. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 213
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-150). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M479). Ae. 0,50 g. Choice VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-150). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M479). Ae. 0,50 g. MBC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 214
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedis. 1601. Segovia. C. (Cal-182). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C39). Ae. 3,32 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 maravedís. 1601. Segovia. C. (Cal-182). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C39). Ae. 3,32 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 215
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1664. Madrid. S. (Cal-372). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M428). Ae. 2,14 g. Metal defect. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1664. Madrid. S. (Cal-372). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M428). Ae. 2,14 g. Defecto del metal. EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 216
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1664/3. Madrid. Y. (Cal-373). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M449). Ae. 1,81 g. Overdate. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1664/3. Madrid. Y. (Cal-373). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M449). Ae. 1,81 g. Sobrefecha. Escasa. EBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 217
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-438 var.). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-unlisted). Ae. 2,00 g. Obverse legend separated by crosses. The value 8 is made with an S. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-438 var.). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ae. 2,00 g. Leyenda del anverso separada por aspas. El valor 8 está realizado con una S. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 218
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Madrid. Y. (Cal-467). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M275). Ae. 4,31 g. Mintmark MD below the castle. Small bust. It retains some original silvering. A good sample. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Madrid. Y. (Cal-467). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M275). Ae. 4,31 g. Marca de ceca MD bajo el castillo. Busto pequeño. Restos de plateado original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 219
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M382). Ae. 3,91 g. It retains some original silvering. XF/Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-475). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M382). Ae. 3,91 g. Pequeños restos de plateado original. EBC/EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 220
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-477). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M376). Ae. 4,12 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. S. (Cal-477). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M376). Ae. 4,12 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 221
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-486). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M509). Ae. 4,45 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-486). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M509). Ae. 4,45 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 222
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1662. Valladolid. M. (Cal-509). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M802). Ae. 4,70 g. Legend PHILIPVS. End of planchet. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1662. Valladolid. M. (Cal-509). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M802). Ae. 4,70 g. Leyenda PHILIPVS. Final de riel. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 223
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-511). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M824). Ae. 3,96 g. Original silvering. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Valladolid. M. (Cal-511). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M824). Ae. 3,96 g. Plateado original. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 224
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND (ca. 1630-1650). Potosi. (Cal-576). Ag. 1,69 g. Without mintmark nor assayer. Ex Biur Collection. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND (ca. 1630-1650). Potosí. (Cal-576). Ag. 1,69 g. Sin marca de ceca ni ensyador. Ex Biur Collection. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 225
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND. Potosi. O (Juan Rodríguez de Rodas). (Cal-576 similar). Ag. 2,52 g. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. ND. Potosí. O (Juan Rodríguez de Rodas). (Cal-576 similar). Ag. 2,52 g. Muy rara. Lote exento de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 226
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1663. Potosi. E. (Cal-594). (Paoletti-pág. 87). Ag. 1,51 g. F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1663. Potosí. E. (Cal-594). (Paoletti-pág. 87). Ag. 1,51 g. BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 227
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1623. Segovia. A. (Cal-618). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C446). Ag. 1,64 g. Scarce. Rust. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1623. Segovia. A. (Cal-618). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C446). Ag. 1,64 g. Oxidaciones. Escasa. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 228
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-620). Ag. 1,46 g. Slight patina. Minor crack. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-620). Ag. 1,46 g. Ligera pátina. Pequeña grieta. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 229
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1633. Segovia. R. (Cal-624). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C451). Ag. 1,42 g. Scarce. Cleaned deposits. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1633. Segovia. R. (Cal-624). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C451). Ag. 1,42 g. Leves restos de concreciones limpiadas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 230
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-631). Ag. 1,56 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR. (Cal-631). Ag. 1,56 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 231
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Inverted assayer´s mark. Patina. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1652. Segovia. BR invertido. (Cal-632). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C457). Ag. 1,75 g. Ensayadores invertidos. Pátina. MBC+. Est...150,00.