Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 190
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 6,82 g. OMNIVM type. Mintmark and assayer not visible. Very scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1607. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-666). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B453). Ag. 6,82 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Ceca y ensayador no visibles. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 191
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1612. Granada. M. (Cal-731). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B41). Ag. 13,44 g. All visible data. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1612. Granada. M. (Cal-731). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B41). Ag. 13,44 g. Todos los datos visibles. Rara y más así. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 192
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. ND. Potosi. ¿B?. (Cal-Tipo 148). Ag. 13,39 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. ND. Potosí. ¿B?. (Cal-Tipo 148). Ag. 13,39 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 193

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 194

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 195

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 196
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1598-1606). Mexico. F. (Cal-881). Ag. 27,21 g. Choice F. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1598-1606). México. F. (Cal-881). Ag. 27,21 g. BC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 197
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1598-1606). Mexico. F. (Cal-881). Ag. 20,64 g. Heavy corrosion from salt water immersion. Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1598-1606). México. F. (Cal-881). Ag. 20,64 g. Oxidaciones marinas. BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 198

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 199
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-tipo 170). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B121). Ag. 27,35 g. OMNIVM type. Date not visible. Sharply struck. Beautiful patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Sevilla. B. (Cal-tipo 170). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B121). Ag. 27,35 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Fecha no visible, aun así buena acuñación y bonita pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 200
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1601. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-800). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B349). Ag. 26,98 g. OMNIVM type. The last two digits of the date visible. Double strike. Scratches on reverse. Toned. Very rare. A few specimens known. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1601. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-800). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B349). Ag. 26,98 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Visibles los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Doble acuñación. Rayas en reverso. Tono. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 201
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. V. (Cal-tipo 197). (Tauler-97 similar). Au. 6,51 g. Date not visible. King´s ordinal III visible. Beautiful colour. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sevilla. V. (Cal-tipo 197). (Tauler-97 similar). Au. 6,51 g. Fecha no visible. Ordinal del rey III visible en la leyenda. Bonito color. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 202
Philip III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. ND. Naples. G/GF. (Tauler-1888). (Vti-unlisted). (Mir-217/1). Ag. 1,37 g. G behind the bust and GF below. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1/2 carlino. ND. Nápoles. G/GF. (Tauler-1888). (Vti-no cita). (Mir-217/1). Ag. 1,37 g. G detrás del busto y GF debajo. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 203
Philip III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1620. Naples. FC/C. (Tauler-1898). (Vti-216). (Mir-211/1). Ag. 2,20 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 1 carlino. 1620. Nápoles. FC/C. (Tauler-1898). (Vti-216). (Mir-211/1). Ag. 2,20 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 204
Philip III (1598-1621). 15 granos. 1618. Naples. FC/C. (Tauler-1902). (Vti-226). (Mir-208/1). Ag. 3,63 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 15 granos. 1618. Nápoles. FC/C. (Tauler-1902). (Vti-226). (Mir-208/1). Ag. 3,63 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 205
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,67 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,67 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 206
Philip IV (1621-1665). Catalan Revolt (1640 -1652). Seiseno. 1650. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Ae. 3,64 g. Louis XIV Bust. VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Levantamiento de Cataluña (1640-1652). Seiseno. 1650. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Ae. 3,64 g. Busto de Luis XIV. MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 207
Philip IV (1621-1665). Catalan Revolt (1640 -1652). Seiseno. 1651. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Ae. 3,74 g. Louis XIV Bust. Choice VF/VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Levantamiento de Cataluña (1640-1652). Seiseno. 1651. Barcelona. (Cal-54). Ae. 3,74 g. Busto de Luis XIV. MBC+/MBC. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 208
Philip IV (1621-1665). Reaper War. 5 reales. 164(X). Barcelona. (Cal-67). (Cru C.G-4521). Ag. 11,52 g. Hairlines on reverse. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Guerra de los Segadores. 5 reales. 164(X). Barcelona. (Cal-67). (Cru C.G-4521). Ag. 11,52 g. Rayitas en reverso. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 209
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24 var). Ae. 4,26 g. Very rare. Some specialists in the minting of Navarra consider that these coins with a triangular shield belong to Felipe II. There is a 4 horned triangular shield with a 4 maravedís stamp from Granada from 1603, making it impossible to see a Philip III stamp on Philip IV coins, which would explain the classification error, as it is correct to attribute them to the reign of Philip II. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24 var). Ae. 4,92 g. Muy rara. Algunos especialistas en las acuñaciones de Navarra consideran que estas monedas con estudo triangular pertenecen a Felipe II. Existe un 4 cornados de escudo triangular con un resello de 4 maravedís de Granada de 1603, siendo imposible ver un resello de Felipe III en monedas de Felipe IV, lo que explicaría el error de clasificación siendo lo correcto atribuirlas al reinado de Felipe II. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 210
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24/9 var.). Anv.: FI flanked by roundels. + PHILIPVS ◦ D ◦ G ◦ R ◦ NAV ◦. Rev.: Crowned triangular arms of Navarre flanked by P-P surmounted by roundel. + PNSIGNIA ◦ REGNI ◦ N. Ae. 2,69 g. Very rare. Some specialists in the minting of Navarra consider that these coins with a triangular shield belong to Felipe II. There is a 4 horned triangular shield with a 4 maravedís stamp from Granada from 1603, making it impossible to see a Philip III stamp on Philip IV coins, which would explain the classification error, as it is correct to attribute them to the reign of Philip II. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. Pamplona. (Cal-72). (Ros-4.5.24/9 var.). Anv.: F I acotadas por roeles. + PHILIPVS ◦ D ◦ G ◦ R ◦ NAV ◦. Rev.: Escudo de Navarra triangular coronado y acotado por dos P-P entre roeles. + PNSIGNIA ◦ REGNI ◦ N. Ae. 2,69 g. Muy rara. Algunos especialistas en las acuñaciones de Navarra consideran que estas monedas con estudo triangular pertenecen a Felipe II. Existe un 4 cornados de escudo triangular con un resello de 4 maravedís de Granada de 1603, siendo imposible ver un resello de Felipe III en monedas de Felipe IV, lo que explicaría el error de clasificación siendo lo correcto atribuirlas al reinado de Felipe II. MBC+. Est...400,00.