Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 127
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND. Potosi. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,71 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-370). Ag. 6,71 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 128
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1589. Sevilla. (Cal-409). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A684). Ag. 6,75 g. "Square d" assayer. Patina. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1589. Sevilla. (Cal-409). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A684). Ag. 6,75 g. Ensayador "d cuadrada". Pátina. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 129
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-432). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A886). Ag. 6,55 g. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Cleaned. Scarce. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-432). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A886). Ag. 6,55 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Limpiada. Escasa. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 130
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-502). Ag. 12,86 g. 4/P - C/* on the sides of the shield. Plugged hole. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as VF 25. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-502). Ag. 12,86 g. 4/P - Do/* a los lados del escudo. Agujero tapado. Pátina. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como VF 25. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 131
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). Mexico. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,50 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left, value on the right. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (1572-1589). México. O. (Cal-505). Ag. 13,50 g. Ceca y ensayador a la izquierda del escudo, valor a la derecha. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 132
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-586). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A639). Ag. 13,83 g. The only year with this assayer. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-586). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A639). Ag. 13,83 g. Único año de este ensayador. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 133
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-587). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A468). Ag. 13,08 g. Assayer´s mark not visible. Beautiful patina. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Sevilla. (B). (Cal-587). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A468). Ag. 13,08 g. Bonita pátina. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 134
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Sevilla. B. (Cal-587). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A648). Ag. 13,64 g. The digit 2 of the date as Z. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1592. Sevilla. B. (Cal-587). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A648). Ag. 13,64 g. El 2 de la fecha como Z. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 135
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-603). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A839). Ag. 12,,70 Light double strike. Cleaned. Rare. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-603). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A839). Ag. 12,,70 Ligera doble acuñación. Limpiada. Rara. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 136
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo A32). Ag. 27,43 g. Ornaments between the shield and the crown. Assayer not visible. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1576-1587). Granada. (F). (Cal-644). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A46). Ag. 27,43 g. Flor de lis y roeles entre el escudo y la corona. Ensayador no visible. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 137
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosi. (Cal-tipo 195). Ag. 27,36 g. P - VIII on the sides of the shield. No visible assayer, but the style of the lions and the castle are from the assayer RL (Ramos Leceta). Strike very sharp, especially on reverse. Name of the king perfectly visible. Soft patina with light bluish tones. Very attractive. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Potosí. (Cal-tipo 195). Ag. 27,36 g. P - VIII a los lados del escudo. Ensayador no visible, pero el estilo de los leones y los castillo son del ensayador RL (Ramos Leceta). Acuñación muy nítida, sobre todo en reverso. Nombre del rey perfectamente visible. Suave pátina con ligeros tonos azulados. Muy atractiva. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 138
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca.1586). Segovia. I/IM. (Cal-677 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A236). Ag. 27,14 g. Rectified assayers marks. Visible part of the king's name and numeral. Aqueduct with three arches on two floors and I/IM surmounted by a roundel. Two bars in the old Burgundy and four bars in Aragon. Small flan crack. Attractive toning. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (sobre 1586). Segovia. I/IM. (Cal-677 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A236). Ag. 27,14 g. Ensayador rectificado. Visible parte del nombre y numeral del rey. Acueducto de tres arcos de dos pisos e I superada de roel. Con dos barras en el antiguo de Borgoña y cuatro barras en el de Aragón. Pequeña grieta. Atractivo tono. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 139
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1586). Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A230). Ag. IM assayer vertically on the aqueduct, value VIII, dot avobe. Nice specimen. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1586). Segovia. IM. (Cal-679). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A230). Ag. 27,22 g. Ensayador IM en vertical sobre el acueducto, valor VIII, encima un punto. Bonito ejemplar. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 140
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A558). Ag. 27,23 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Fleur de lis between shield and crown. Crown with interspersed pellets and roundels. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A558). Ag. 27,23 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Corona con puntos y roeles intercalados. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 141
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A810). Ag. 27,37 g. Mintmark and assayer on the left. Roeles in the corners of the reverse frame. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (ca. 1578). Toledo. M. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A810). Ag. 27,37 g. Ceca y ensayador a izquierda del escudo. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 142
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Shield between D square and S. Without circular frames. Scarce. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. ND (1566-1587). Sevilla. (Cal-785). (Tauler-37). Au. 3,40 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Sin orlas circulares. Ligeramente alabeada. Escasa. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 143
Philip II (1556-1598). Trillina. Milano. (Vti-4). (Mir-335). Ae. 0,97 g. Included collector´s label. Choice F. Est...25,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Trillina. Milán. (Vti-4). (Mir-335). Ae. 0,97 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. BC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 144
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 ducaton. 1588. Milano. (Tauler-487). (Vti-53). Ag. 31,98 g. Scarce. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1588. Milán. (Tauler-487). (Vti-53). Ag. 31,98 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 145
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 carlino. ND. Naples. (Tauler-616). (Vti-302). (Mir-185). Ag. 0,85 g. Clipped. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 carlino. ND. Nápoles. (Tauler-616). (Vti-302). (Mir-185). Ag. 0,85 g. Recortada. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 146
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1127). (Vti-1188). (Vanhoudt-265.AN). Ag. 31,22 g. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1561. Amberes. (Tauler-1127). (Vti-1188). (Vanhoudt-265.AN). Ag. 31,22 g. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 147
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1573. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1131). (Vti-1200). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,74 g. Stress marks. Almost VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo felipe. 1573. Amberes. (Tauler-1131). (Vti-1200). (Vanhoudt-298.AN). Ag. 33,74 g. Plata agria. MBC-. Est...170,00.