Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 106
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 tari. Sicilia. IP. (Tauler-128). (Vti-114). (Mir-297/1). Ag. 2,85 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 tari. Sicilia. IP. (Tauler-128). (Vti-114). (Mir-297/1). Ag. 2,85 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 107
Charles I (1516-1556). Taler. ND. Deventer, Campen and Zwolle. (Delmonte-271). (Dav-6532). Ag. 24,76 g. Toned. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Taler. ND. Deventer, Campen y Zwolle. (Delmonte-271). (Dav-6532). Ag. 24,76 g. Tono. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 108
Charles I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. In the name of Charles V. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Taler. 1544. Donauwörth. (Km-3). (Dav-9170). Ag. 28,31 g. A nombre de Carlos V. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 109
Charles I (1516-1556). Jeton. 1554. Dordrecht. (Dugn-1970). Anv.: Crowned pillars of Hercules with banderol. Rev.: Eagle on globe facing the sun. Ae. 4,88 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). Jetón. 1554. Dordrecht. (Dugn-1970). Anv.: Pilares coronados de Hércules. Rev.: Águila sobre globo mirando al sol. Ae. 4,88 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 110
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 maravedis. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Key countermark (De Mey 830) made in 1577 by instruction of the Court of Santo Domingo, to devalue the piece to 2 maravedís over 4 Maravedís by Juana and Carlos from Santo Domingo. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 maravedís. (Cal-24). (Yanko-KPV2.0). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 3,03 g. Resello llave (De Mey 830) realizada en 1577 por instrucción de la Audiencia de Santo Domingo, para devaluar la pieza a 2 maravedís sobre 4 maravedís de Juana y Carlos de Santo Domingo. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 111
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1578). Santo Domingo. X. (Cal-29). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo R1). Ae. 6,44 g. Countermark 8 maravedís Segovia 1603. Very rare. Choice F. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1578). Santo Domingo. X. (Cal-29). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo R1). Ae. 6,44 g. Resello pensinsular 8 maravedís Segovia 1603. Muy rara. BC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 112
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosi. (Cal-106 var). Ag. 0,67 g. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosí. (Cal-106 var). Ag. 0,67 g. P a izquierda del castillo. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 113
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosi. R. (Cal-106). Ag. 0,87 g. P - R flanking the castle. Holed, otherwise good specimen. Full legends. Very rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1574-1576). Potosí. R. (Cal-106). Ag. 0,87 g. P - R a los lados del castillo. Perforación, aun así buen ejemplar. Leyendas completas. Muy rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 114
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosi. (B). (Cal-108). Ag. 0,74 g. Tiny lion over castle on obverse and rectified lion over castle on reverse. Ex Jorge Ugaz Collection. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Choice F/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/4 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosí. (B). (Cal-108). Ag. 0,74 g. Diminuto león sobre el castillo en anverso y león rectificado sobre castillo en reverso. Ex Colección Jorge Ugaz. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. BC+/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 115
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 croat. 1596. Barcelona. (Cal-113). Ag. 1,42 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 croat. 1596. Barcelona. (Cal-113). Ag. 1,42 g. Roel en 2º y 3º cuartel. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 116
Philip II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-184). Ag. 2,94 g. Roundel on the 1st and 4th quarter. Full date. Minor scratches on reverse. Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-184). Ag. 2,94 g. Fecha completa. Roel en 1 y 4º cuartel. Roce en reverso. Pátina. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 117
Philip II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-188). Ag. 3,23 g. Roundel on the 2nd and 3rd quarter. Very complete. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Croat. 1598. Barcelona. (Cal-188). Ag. 3,23 g. Roel en 2º y 3 cuartel. Muy completa. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 118
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-212). Ag. *-I to left, P-dot-D to right. Rare. Slabbed by PCGS as XF 45. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1577-1588). Lima. D (Diego de la Torre). (Cal-212). Ag.  *-I a la izquierda y P-Do a la derecha del escudo. Rara. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF 45. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 119
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosi. L. (Cal-240). Ag. 3,35 g. "Seville" lions. Round flan and full data. Rare. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Ex Biur Collection. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. ND (1578-1582). Potosí. L. (Cal-240). Ag. 3,35 g. Leones de Sevilla. Muy redonda y completa. Rara. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. Ex Biur Collection. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 120
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1595. Segovia. I. (Cal-251). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A349). Ag. 3,26 g. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1595. Segovia. I. (Cal-251). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A349). Ag. 3,26 g. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 121
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1596. Segovia. FE (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-253). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A351). Ag. 2,77 g. The only year with this assayer. Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1596. Segovia. FE (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-253). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A351). Ag. 2,77 g. Único año con este ensayador. Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 122
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. (ca. 1588). Sevilla. (Cal-258). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A731). Ag. 3,37 g. "Square d" assayer. With fleur-de-lis between the crown and the shield. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. (ca. 1588). Sevilla. (Cal-258). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A731). Ag. 3,37 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Con flor de lis entre la corona y el escudo. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 123
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589. Sevilla. (Cal-265). Ag. 3,42 g. "Square d" assayer. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589. Sevilla. (Cal-265). Ag. 3,42 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 124
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-325). Ag. 6,82 g. Scarce. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-325). Ag. 6,82 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 125
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-325 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A129). Ag. 6,79 g. Arms from Flandes and Tirol exchanged. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1595. Granada. F. (Cal-325 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A129). Ag. 6,79 g. Armas de Flandes y Tirol intercambiadas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 126
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Granada. C. (Cal-328). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A139). Ag. 6,82 g. OMNIVM type. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Granada. C. (Cal-328). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A139). Ag. 6,82 g. Tipo OMMIVM. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.