Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII

Date: 2024-02-27

# Items: 1309

Total starting: 226505

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 85
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 reales. Toledo. (Cal-526). Ag. 6,55 g. Shield between T - II. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 reales. Toledo. (Cal-526). Ag. 6,55 g. Escudo entre T - II. MBC+/MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 86
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 reales. Toledo. (Cal-528 var.). (Lf). Anv.: FERNANDVS ৹ ET ৹ E(LISAB)ET ৹ D ৹ G. Rev.: + REX ৹ ET ৹ REGINA ৹ CAST ৹ LEGIONIS ARA. Ag. 6,80 g. Shield between T and II surpassed by pellets. M on the yoke, top left of the reverse. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 reales. Toledo. (Cal-528 var.). (Lf). Anv.: FERNANDVS ৹ ET ৹ E(LISAB)ET ৹ D ৹ G. Rev.: + REX ৹ ET ৹ REGINA ৹ CAST ৹ LEGIONIS ARA. Ag. 6,80 g. Escudo entre T y II superado por puntos. M sobre el yugo, en la parte superior izquierda del reverso. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 87
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,69 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Weak strike. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,69 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Vanos. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 88
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,48 g. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Minor surface rust. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Ag. 13,48 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 89
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-182). Anv.: (FE)RNANDVS : ET : ELISABET. Rev.: + (RE)X · ET · RE(GIN)A · CASTEL ... GIONI. Ag. 11,91 g. Shield between S - IIII and square assayer´s mark "d" on reverse. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-564). Anv.: (FE)RNANDVS : ET : ELISABET. Rev.: + (RE)X · ET · RE(GIN)A · CASTEL ... GIONI. Ag. 11,91 g. Escudo entre S y IIII y en reverso ensayador d cuadrada a la izquierda de las flechas. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 90
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-565). Ag. 13,46 g. Shield between IIII - S. Assayer "square d" below yoke and bundle of arrows. Nice patina. Scarce in this condition. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-565). Ag. 13,46 g. Escudo entre IIII - S. Ensayador "d cuadrada" en reverso. Bonita pátina. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 91
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-578). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGION. Ag. 26,99 g. Shield between VIII - S. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Full legends. A very good sample. Delicate patina. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2600,00.

Spanish Description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 8 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-578). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : ELISABET : D. Rev.: + REX · ET · REGINA · CASTELE · LEGION. Ag. 26,99 g. Escudo entre VIII - S. Ensayador "d cuadrada" en reverso. Leyendas completas. Muy buen ejemplar. Suave pátina. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 92
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-32 var.). Anv.: Y crowned with pellet inside between Ⅎ-IIII, only the value is surpassed by roundel. Rev.: I-I crowned between P-S, small pellet in the center and decorating both the crowns and the bases. Ae. 2,82 g. Letter L in CARVLVS rectified over an R. Inverted F. Very rare. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-32 var.). Anv.: Y coronada con punto en el interior entre Ⅎ-IIII, únicamente el valor está superado por roel. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre P-S, pequeño punto en el centro y decorando tanto las coronas como las bases. Ae. 2,82 g. L de CARVLVS rectificada sobre una R. F invertida. Muy rara. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 93
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-32 var.). Anv.: Y crowned with a pellet inside, between 4-F. Rev.: I-I crowned between P-S and small cube in the center. Ae. 3,15 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-32 var.). Anv.: Y coronada con punto en el interior, entre 4-F. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre P-S y pequeño cuadrado en el centro. Ae. 3,15 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 94
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-33). Anv.: Y crowned between F-4. Rev.: I-I crowned between S-P. Ae. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-33). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-4. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre S-P. Ae. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 95
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-34). Anv.: Y crowned between F-¿?. Rev.: I-I crowned between (S)-P. Ae. 3,22 g. Countermark of IIII Maravedís from Segovia 1602/3. Rare. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-34). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-¿?. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre (S)-P. Ae. 3,22 g. Resello peninsular de IIII Maravedís de Segovia 1602/3. Rara. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 96
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. S-P. (Cal-35). Ae. 3,20 g. Double strike. Choice F. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. S-P. (Cal-35). Ae. 3,20 g. Doble acuñación. BC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 97
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 maravedis. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-35 var.). Anv.: Y crowned between F-IIII surpassed by roundels. Rev.: I-I crowned between Ϩ-P and pellet in the center. Ae. 3,58 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 maravedís. ND (ca.1542). Santo Domingo. (Cal-35 var.). Anv.: Y coronada entre F-IIII superados de roeles. Rev.: I-I coronadas entre Ϩ-P y punto en el centro. Ae. 3,58 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 98
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1548-1556). Mexico. L-M. (Cal-73). Ag. 3,37 g. Shield between L-M. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1548-1556). México. L-M. (Cal-73). Ag. 3,37 g. Escudo entre L-M. MBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 99
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1545-1556). Mexico. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,35 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. ND (1545-1556). México. O. (Cal-74). Ag. 3,35 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 100
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 real. 1520. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-83). Ag. 3,35 g. Legend in Gothic letters. Some scratches. Beautiful tone. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. 1520. Zaragoza. L-S. (Cal-83). Ag. 3,35 g. Leyenda en letras góticas. Alguna raya. Bonito tono. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 101
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1554-1556). Mexico. O. (Cal-104). Ag. 6,78 g. Full legends. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. ND (1554-1556). México. O. (Cal-104). Ag. 6,78 g. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 102
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Shield between "square d" and S. Full legend on obverse. The legend ends in ...CILI on reverse. Scarce in this condition. This coin is exempt from any export license fee. Almost XF/XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish Description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 escudo. ND (ca. 1550). Sevilla. (Cal-199). (Tauler-22b var). Au. 3,29 g. Escudo entre "d cuadrada" y S. Leyenda completa en anverso y en reverso termina en ...CILI. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. Lote exento de tasas de exportación. EBC-/EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 103
Charles I (1516-1556). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castle between S - P. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,12 g. Castillo entre S y P. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 104
Charles I (1516-1556). 4 maravedis. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. S-P. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,38 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 4 maravedís. ND (ca. 1542). Santo Domingo. F. S-P. (Cal-48). Ae. 4,38 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 139 – Spanish Coins Vol. XVIII . 105
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 carlos. 1540. Besançon. (Tauler-431). (Vti-unlisted). Ag. 1,15 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 carlos. 1540. Besançon. (Tauler-431). (Vti-no cita). Ag. 1,15 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.