Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 358
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-363). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M440). Ae. 2,10 g. Irregular edge. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-363). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M440). Ae. 2,10 g. Cospel irregular. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 359
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-364). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M434). Ae. 2,12 g. Vertical mintmark and value 8. It retains some original silvering. XF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-364). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M434). Ae. 2,12 g. Marca de ceca M, en vertical. Pequeños restos de plateado original. EBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 360
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1663. Madrid. Y. (Cal-368). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M451). Ae. 2,24 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1663. Madrid. Y. (Cal-368). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M451). Ae. 2,24 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 361
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-373). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M451). Ae. 2,36 g. Almost XF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1664. Madrid. Y. (Cal-373). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M451). Ae. 2,36 g. EBC-. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 362
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis counterstamped. 1651. Madrid. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-I39). Ae. 6,43 g. Sobre una pieza de Segovia. VF. Est...15,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís resellado. 1651. Madrid. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-I39). Ae. 6,43 g. Sobre una pieza de Segovia. MBC. Est...15,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 363
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-I66). Ae. 7,78 g. Exceptional countermark of 8 Maravedís 1652 from Seville, this presents an unusually wide minting surface for these punches, leaving the rest of the coin completely clean and giving the impression of being made on a virgin blank. It is worth noting a second S of the mint that can be partially seen in the lower area. Very rare. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-I66). Ae. 7,78 g. Excepcional resello de 8 Maravedís 1652 de Sevilla, este presenta una superficie de cuño inusualmente amplia para estos punzones, dejando el resto de la moneda totalmente limpia y dando la impresión de estar realizado sobre un cospel virgen. Cabe destacar una segunda S de la ceca que se aprecia parcialmente en la zona inferior. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 364
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1622. Segovia. (Cal-377). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F168). Ae. 6,60 g. Value on the left. Large aqueduct. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1622. Segovia. (Cal-377). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F168). Ae. 6,60 g. Valor a izquierda del castillo. Acueducto grande. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 365
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-383). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M487). Ae. 2,36 g. Almost VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-383). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M487). Ae. 2,36 g. MBC-. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 366
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis counterstamped. Ae. 7,30 g. Doble resello, 1641 Segovia y 1652 Coruña. Interesante. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís resellado. Ae. 7,30 g. Doble resello, 1641 Segovia y 1652 Coruña. Interesante. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 367
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1623. Segovia. (Cal-388). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F272). Ae. 6,51 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1623. Segovia. (Cal-388). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F272). Ae. 6,51 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 368

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1624. Segovia. (Cal-389). Ae. 6,96 g. Resello de XII Maravedís de 1642 Madrid MD. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 369
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M558). Ae. 1,77 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M558). Ae. 1,77 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 370
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Sevilla. R. (Cal-405). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M630). Ae. 1,99 g. Some original silvering remaining. XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Sevilla. R. (Cal-405). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M630). Ae. 1,99 g. Parte de plateado original. EBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 371
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Trujillo. M. (Cal-426). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M728). Ae. 2,35 g. Mintmark below the shield. Choice VF/VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Trujillo. M. (Cal-426). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M728). Ae. 2,35 g. Ceca debajo del escudo. MBC+/MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 372
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Córdoba. SM. (Cal-442). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M53). Ae. 4,52 g. Very rare. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Córdoba. SM. (Cal-442). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M53). Ae. 4,52 g. Muy rara. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 373
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Córdoba. TM. (Cal-444). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M54). Ae. 4,56 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Córdoba. TM. (Cal-444). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M54). Ae. 4,56 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 374
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Córdoba. TM. (Cal-445). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M71). Ae. 3,59 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Córdoba. TM. (Cal-445). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M71). Ae. 3,59 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 375
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1661. Coruña. R. (Cal-446). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M103). Ae. 5,15 g. Scallop below the shield. Date on obverse. Rare. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1661. Coruña. R. (Cal-446). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M103). Ae. 5,15 g. Venera bajo el escudo. Fecha en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 376
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Coruña. R. (Cal-453). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M124). Ae. 5,29 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Coruña. R. (Cal-453). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M124). Ae. 5,29 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 377
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1663. Granada. N. (Cal-463). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M232). Ae. 4,34 g. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1663. Granada. N. (Cal-463). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M232). Ae. 4,34 g. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 378
Philip IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedis. 1664. Granada. N. (Cal-464). Ae. 3,63 g. Well struck. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 16 maravedís. 1664. Granada. N. (Cal-464). Ae. 3,63 g. Buena acuñación. EBC. Est...60,00.