Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 400
Philip IV (1621-1665). Interesting countermark of 4 Maravedís 1659 from Seville. This occupies the entire coin. Nice patina. Rare. (Cal-523). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K112). Ae. 5,60 g. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Interesante Resello de 4 Maravedís 1659 de Sevilla. Este ocupa toda la moneda. Bonita pátina. Rara. (Cal-523). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K112). Ae. 5,60 g. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 401
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. Λ. (Cal-552). Ag. 1,32 g. Rare. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1/2 real. 1651. Madrid. Λ. (Cal-552). Ag. 1,32 g. Rara. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 402

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). Levantamiento de Cataluña (1640-1652). 1 croat. 1640. Barcelona. (Cal-57). Ag. 2,91 g. Leyenda PHILIPP9. Defecto de acuñación en anverso y raya en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 403
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Double date. Double assayer. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1655. Potosí. E. (Cal-757). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha y doble ensayador. BC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 404

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1658. Potosí. E. (Cal-760). Ag. 2,24 g. Doble fecha, la de la leyenda de cuatro dígitos. BC/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 405
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR. (Cal-794). Ag. 3,11 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 real. 1652/1. Segovia. BR. (Cal-794). Ag. 3,11 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 406
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (16)32. Potosí. T. (Cal-902). Ag. 6,90 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. (16)32. Potosí. T. (Cal-902). Ag. 6,90 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 407
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-417, plate coin). Ag. 6,71 g. Delicate patina. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1627. Segovia. P. (Cal-956). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-417, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 6,71 g. Suave pátina de monetario. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 408
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,64 g. Scarce. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1652/22. Segovia. BR. (Cal-960). Ag. 6,64 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 409
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. ¿Sevilla?. (R). (Cal-974). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C634). Ag. 6,64 g. Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1629. ¿Sevilla?. (R). (Cal-974). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C634). Ag. 6,64 g. BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 410
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Unlisted). Ag. 6,63 g. Assayer R (inverted) over S. Very rare. Choice F/Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. Sevilla. R. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-No cita). Ag. 6,63 g. Ensayador R (invertida) sobre la marca de ceca S. Muy rara. BC+/BC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 411
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 16XX. Toledo. P. (Cal-tipo 293). Ag. 13,38 g. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 reales. 16XX. Toledo. P. (Cal-tipo 293). Ag. 13,38 g. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 412
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. The bases of the last two digits of the date are clearly visible. Mint in horizontal position on the left and value in roman numerals on the right. The assayer is Miguel Melchor who was the assayer in Madrid in the decade from 1627 to 1637 at the Puente de Segovia mint. Dasí has not published any specimens with this assayer. Few known examples. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. Se aprecian claramente las bases de los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Ceca en posición horizontal a izquierda y valor en romano a derecha. El ensayador es Miguel Melchor que lo fue en Madrid en la década de 1627 a 1637 en la ceca del Puente de Segovia. Dasí no publica ningún ejemplar con este ensayador. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. BC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 413

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1627. Potosí. T. (Cal-1446). Ag. 25,09 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos, el 2 remarcado. Rara así. MBC/MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 414
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1628)?. Potosí. P/T. (Cal-¿1448?). Ag. 27,35 g. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Choice VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1628)?. Potosí. P/T. (Cal-¿1448?). Ag. 27,35 g.  Visible el ordinal del rey IIII. MBC+/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 415
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Potosí. (T). (Cal-1455). Ag. 26,60 g. Last digit of the date visible. King´s ordinal IIII visible. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Potosí. (T). (Cal-1455). Ag. 26,60 g.  Visible el último dígito de la fecha y el ordinal del Rey. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 416
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 417
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1647?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1480?). Ag. 25,21 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. ¿1647?. Potosí. T. (Cal-¿1480?). Ag. 25,21 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 418
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1650. Potosí. E-E. (Cal-1490 var). Ag. 27,27 g. Obverse countermark: Crown, in a dotted circle, to authorise its circulation for the value of 7 1/2 reales. Full date. Rare. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1650. Potosí. E-E. (Cal-1490 var). Ag. 27,27 g. Contramarca en anverso: Corona, en círculo de puntos, para autorizar su circulación por valor de 7 1/2 reales. Fecha completa. Rara. MBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 419

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1653. Potosí. E. (Cal-1502). Ag. 26,50 g. IPH6 bajo la corona del reverso. Doble fecha. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 420
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Rust. Double date. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Oxidaciones. Doble fecha. MBC-. Est...300,00.