Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4757
Julian II Apostata. Follis. 361-363 AD. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 108). (LRBC-1619). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust to left, holding spear and shield. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX, legend in four lines within laurel wreath; BSIRM in exergue. Ae. 2,76 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Follis. 361-363 d.C. Sirmium. (Ric-VIII 108). (LRBC-1619). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, casco y coraza a la izquierda, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX, leyenda en cuatro líneas dentro de corona de laurel; BSIRM en exergo. Ae. 2,76 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4758
Julian II Apostata. Follis. 360-363 AD. Rome. (Ric-VIII 329). Anv.: (D N FL C)L IVLIANVS P F AVG, helmeted, diademed, cuirassed bust to left, holding shield and spear. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath; VRB·ROM·P in exergue. Ae. 3,24 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Follis. 360-363 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VIII 329). Anv.: (D N FL C)L IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto a izquierda con con casco, diadema y coraza, portando escudo y lanza. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona; VRB·ROM·P en exergo. Ae. 3,24 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4759
Jovian. Follis. 363-364 AD. Heraclea. (Ric-108). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: VOT V / HERAC A. Legend in two lines within wreath. Ae. 3,56 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Joviano. Follis. 363-364 d.C. Heraclea. (Ric-108). Anv.: D N IOVIANVS P F AVG. Busto diademado, drapeado y coronado a la izquierda. Rev.: VOT V / HERAC A. Leyenda en dos líneas dentro de una corona. Ae. 3,56 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4760
Procopio. Centenionalis. 365-366 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-10). Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP / CONSA. Ae. 1,67 g. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Procopio. Centenional. 365-366 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-10). Rev.: REPARATIO FEL TEMP / CONSA. Ae. 1,67 g. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4761
Theodosius I. 1/2 centenional. 388-392 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 26b 2). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG Pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS REI PVBLICAE. Victory advancing left, holding wreath in her right hand and dragging captive behind her with her left hand; in field to left, Christogram; SMKΓ in exergue. Ae. 1,27 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Theodosio I. 1/2 centenional. 388-392 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 26b 2). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS REI PVBLICAE. Victoria avanzando a la derecha, portando corona en la mano derecha y arrastrando cautivo detrás de ella con su mano izquierda; en el campo izquierdo cristograma; SMKΓ en exergo. Ae. 1,27 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4762

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4763
Aelia Eudoxia. Follis. 401-403 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 103). (LRBC-2589). Anv.: AEL EVDOXIA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, being crowned by the hand of God above. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE, Victory seated to right on cuirass, supporting shield inscribed with christogram; SMKA in exergue. Ae. 2,27 g. VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Aelia Eudoxia. Follis. 401-403 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 103). (LRBC-2589). Anv.: AEL EVDOXIA AVG. Busto diadmado y drapeado a la derecha, siendo coronado por la mano de Dios arriba. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE. Victoria sedente a la derecha sobre coraza, apoyada sobre escudo inscrito con crismón; SMKA en exergo. Ae. 2,27 g. MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4764
Anastasius I. Follis. 498-518 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-23g). (Mib-27). (Sear-19). Anv.: D N ANASTASIVS P P AVG Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust of Anastasius to right. Rev.: Large M flanked by two eight-pointed stars; above, cross; below, Δ; in exergue, CON. Ae. 17,54 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Anastasio I. Follis. 498-518 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-23g). (Mib-27). (Sear-19). Anv.: D N ANASTASIVS P P AVG. Busto de Anastasio con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha . Rev.: M grande flanqueada por dos estrellas de ocho puntas; arriba cruz; debajo Δ, en exergo CON . Ae. 17,54 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4765
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIIII, above cross, below delta; in exergue CON. Ae. 40 mm. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 527-565 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-163). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS P P AVC. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIIII, sobre cruz, bajo delta; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,88 g. 40 mm. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4766
Justinian I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 AD. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Bust with helmet, diadem, armour, cross globe and shield en face; in right field cross. Rev.: Value mark M between ANNO and XIII, above cross, below B; in exergue CON
 . Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Justiniano I. Follis (40 Nummi). 539-540 d.C. Cyzicus. (Sear-207). (Doc-124b). (Ratto-618). Anv.: D N IVSTINI-ANVS PP AVG. Busto con casco, diadema, armadura, cruz globo y escudo en la cara; en campo derecho cruz. Rev.: Marca de valor M entre ANNO y XIII, sobre cruz, debajo B; en exergo CON. Ae. 22,91 g. 39 mm. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4767
¿Justinianus I o Justinus II?. 565-578 AD. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Central cross, below and on both sides two medallions with faces inside, decorated with two borders of pearls topped with a cross; in exergue OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g.  We have not found references to this type, the art it presents is somewhat crude with small errors in its legends, which makes us think that it is a contemporary imitation or some private issue as an amulet. Somewhat porous metal and perforation at 12 o'clock. Very rare. Almost VF/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: ¿Justiniano I o Justino II?. Miliarense?. 565-578 d.C. Anv.: DN IVCTIN-ANYS PF AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG S. Cruz central, debajo y a ambos lados dos medallones con rostros en su interior, decorados con dos orlas de perlas rematadas en cruz; en exergo OBT✴. Ag. 4,33 g. No hemos encontrado referencias sobre este tipo, el arte que presenta es algo tosco con pequeños errores en sus leyendas, lo que nos hace pensar que sea una imitación contemporánea o alguna emisión privada a modo amuleto. Metal algo poroso y perforación a las 12h. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4768
Justinus II with Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Justino II con Sophia. 40 Nummi. RY 6 = 570/1 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-I 29d). (Mib-II 43d). (Sear-360). Ae. 14,59 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4769
Mauricius Tiberius. 40 Nummi. Year 4. Theoupolis (Antioch). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Bust facing, wearing crown with trefoil ornament, and consular robe; in right hand, mappa; in left, eagle-tipped sceptre. Rev.: Large m between A / N / N / O and U / IIII; above, cross; in exergue, THEUP. Ae. 13,06 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. 40 Nummi. Año 4. Theoupolis (Antioquía). (Sear-532). Anv.: ΠNTOC SMANTAI PP N. Busto de frente con corona adornada con trébol y túnica consular; en la mano derecha mappa y en la izquierda cetro rematado con águila. Rev.: M grande entre A/N/N/O y IIII; arriba cruz, en exergo THEUPS. Ae. 13,06 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4770
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4771
Mauricius Tiberius. Follis. 597-598 AD. Antioch. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Facing bust of Maurice, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and eagle-tipped scepter. Rev.: Large M flanked by ANNO XVI, cross above, Γ below, THEUP´ in exergue. Ae. 12,14 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Mauricio Tiberio. Follis. 597-598 d.C. Antioquía. (Sear-533). (Doc-168b). Anv.: Busto de Mauricio de frente, portando corona y ropas consulares, sosteniendo "mappa" y cetro con punta de águila. Rev.: M grande flanqueada por ANNO XVI, cruz arriba, Γ abajo, THEUP' en el exergo. Ae. 12,14 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4772
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. draped and cuirassed bust facing, wearing crown without pendilia and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. angel standing facing, holding staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,53 g. Grip marks. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-9). (Doc-10j). (Sear-620). Anv.: ∂ N (FOC)AS PЄRP AVC. Busto drapeado y con coraza de frente, llevando corona sin pendilia y globo crucífero. Rev.: (VIC)TORIA AVϚЧ I. Ángel en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón rematado en estaurograma y globo crucífero; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,53 g. Marcas de agarre. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4773
Phocas. 40 Nummi. Year 5 = 606-7 AD. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς, bust facing, wearing crown with pendilia and consular robes, holding mappa and cross. Rev.: ANNO above large XXXX, Ч(date) to right; NIKOB in exergue. Ae. 12,21 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Focas. 40 Nummi. Año 5 = 606-7 d.C. Nicomedia. (Doc-57b). (Mib-69b). (Sear-659). Anv.: D M FOCA PЄR AVς. Busto de frente con corona con pendilia y túnica consular, sosteniendo mappa y cruz. Rev.: ANNO arriba XXXX grande, Ч (año) a la derecha; NIKOB en exergo. Ae. 12,21 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4774
Phocas. 40 Nummi. RY 2 = 603/4 AD. Theoupolis (Antioch). (Doc-84). (Mib-83a). (Sear-671). Anv.: ∂ N FOCA NЄ PЄ AV, Phocas and Leontia standing facing, holding globus cruciger and cruciform sceptre respectively; cross between. Rev.: Large M; cross above, ANNO II across fields ƮHЄЧP• in exergue. Ae. 9,95 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Focas. 40 Nummi. RY 2 = 603/4 d.C. Theoupolis (Antioquía). (Doc-84). (Mib-83a). (Sear-671). Anv.: ∂ N FOCA NЄ PЄ AV, Phocas y Leontina en pie de frente, sosteniendo globo crucífero y cetro cruciforme respectivamente; cruz entre ambos . Rev.: M grande; cruz arriba, ANNO - II en los campos; ƮHЄЧP• en exergo. Ae. 9,95 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4775
Constans II. 12 Nummi. 645/6 AD. Alexandria. (Doc-105). (Mib-189). (SB-1027). Anv.: Constans standing facing, holding long staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger. Rev.: Large IB with cross potent on globe between; AΛEΞ in exergue. Ae. 7,40 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Constans II. 12 Nummi. 645/6 d.C. Alejandría. (Doc-105). (Mib-189). (SB-1027). Anv.: Constans en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón largo coronado por estaurograma y un globo crucífero. Rev.: IB grande con una cruz potenzada sobre globo en el centro, AΛEΞ en el exergo. Ae. 7,40 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4776
Constantine IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668-673 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-28a). (Mib-77). (SB-1173). Anv.: Helmeted and cuirassed bust facing, holding globus cruciger. Rev.: Large M between standing figures of Heraclius and Tiberius, each holding globus cruciger; cross above; A//CON en exergo. Ae. 18,25 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Constantino IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668-673 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-28a). (Mib-77). (SB-1173). Anv.: Busto con casco y coraza de frente, sosteniendo globo crucífero. Rev.: M grande entre las figuras en pie de Heraclio y Tiberio, cada una sosteniendo un clogo crucífero, cruz arriba; A // CON en exergo. Ae. 18,25 g. Rara. BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4777
Constantine IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668-685 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-32b). (Mib-81). (Sear-1177). Anv.: (DN CONSTANTINVS PP), helmeted and cuirassed bust facing, holding spear over shoulder and shield with horseman motif. Rev.: ANNO – XXX in fields, large M surmounted by cross; beneath, E and in exergue CON. Ae. 10,49 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Constantino IV Pogonatus. Follis. 668 - 685 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-32b). (Mib-81). (Sear-1177). Anv.: (DN CONSTANTINVS PP). Busto con casco y coraza de frente, lanza sobre el hombro y escudo . Rev.: ANNO - XXX en los campos, M grande rematada por cruz y E debajo; CON en exergo. Ae. 10,49 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...110,00.