Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4736
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-911). (Ch-683). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO / C M / XXIV Sol, radiate, standing front in spread quadriga, with his head turned to left, his right arm raised and with whip in his left. Ag. 4,52 g. Some evidence of verdigris. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, strike 4/5, surface 3/5. NGC-AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-911). (Ch-683). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO / C M / XXIB. Sol, radiado, de frente sobre cuadriga, con la cabeza girada hacia la izquierda, el brazo derecho levantado y con el látigo en el izquierdo. Ag. 4,52 g. Pequeños restos de verdín y plateado original. Encapsulado por NGC como Ch AU, strike 4/5, surface 3/5. NGC-AU. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4737
Diocletian. Follis. 296-297 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-VI 31a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding patera and cornucopiae; star in left field, ST in exergue. Ae. 10,24 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Diocleciano. Follis. 296-297 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-VI 31a). Anv.: IMP C DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio a izquierda con modio en la cabeza, portando pátera y cornucopia; estrella en el campo izquierdo, ST en exergo. Ae. 10,24 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4738
Diocletian. Follis. 300 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VI 134a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG, laureate bust to right. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; star in left field, A in right field, SIS in exergue. Ae. 9,87 g. Most of original silvering. Deposits in the reverse. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, 16 March 2020, lot 1155; Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, 4-5 January 2011, lot 1782. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Diocleciano. Follis. 300 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VI 134a). Anv.: IMP DIOCLETIANVS P F AVG. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR. Moneta en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia; estrella en el campo izquierdo, A en el campo derecho, SIS en exergo. Ae. 9,87 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Depósitos en reverso. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, lot 1155 (16/03/2020); Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, lot 1782 (4-5/01/2011). EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4739
Diocletian. Antoninianus. 286 AD. Ticinum. (Ric-V 2.223). (C-200). Anv.: IMP C C VAL DIOCLETIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.:  IOVI CONSERVAT, Jupiter standing to left, holding thunderbolt and sceptre; TXXIT in exergue. Ae. 3,78 g. It retains some original silvering. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Diocleciano. Antoniniano. 286 d.C. Ticinum. (Ric-V 2.223). (C-200). Anv.: IMP C C VAL DIOCLETIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVAT. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, portando rayo y cetro; TXXIT en exergo. Ae. 3,78 g. Restos del plateado original. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4740
Constantius I. Argenteus. 295-297 AD. Rome. (Ric-VI 42a). (Rsc-314b). Anv.:  CONSTANTIVS CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, four tetrarchs sacrificing over tripod before city enclosure with six turrets; A in exergue. Ag. 2,75 g. Dark patina. Scratch on obverse. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Constancio I. Argenteo. 295-297 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VI 42a). (Rsc-314b). Anv.: CONSTANTIVS CAES, Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS MILITVM, cuatro tetrarcas sacrificando sobre trípode ante el recinto amurallado de la ciudad con seis torres; A en exergo. Ag. 2,75 g. Pátina oscura. Raya en anverso. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4741
Constantius I. Follis. 293-305 AD. Antioch. (Ric-55a var). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES, laureate head right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius standing left with modius on head, holding patera from which liquid flows and cornucopiae; Γ in right field, ANT• in exergue. Ae. 9,15 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Constancio I. Follis. 293-305 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-55a var). Anv.: FL VAL CONSTANTIVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a izquierda con modio sobre la cabeza, portando pátera de la que fluye líquido y cornucopia; Γ en el campo derecho, ANT• en exergo. Ae. 9,15 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4742
Helena. Follis. 326-327 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA, pearl-diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE, Securitas standing left, lowering branch, raising robe with right hand; SMKS• in exergue. Ae. 3,51 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Helena. Follis. 326-327 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-39). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SECVRITAS REI PVBLICE. Securitas velada en pie a izquierda sosteniendo palma y recogiendo sus ropajes. En exergo SMKS•. Ae. 3,51 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4743
Galerius. Follis. 295 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VI 109b). Anv.: IMP MAXIMIANVS P F AVG, laureate bust to right. Rev.: SACRA MONET AVGG ET CAESS NOSTR, Moneta standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; star in left field, A in right field, SIS in exergue. Ae. 11,54 g. Most of original silvering. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, 16 March 2020, lot 1172; Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, 4-5 January 2011, lot 1782. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Galerio. Follis. 295 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VI 109b). Anv.: MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Busto laureado a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, modio en la cabeza, portando pátera y cornucopia, Γ en el campo derecho; SIS en exergo. Ae. 11,54 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Ex Roma Numismatics Ltd., E-Sale 69, lot 1172 (16/03/2020); Ex Classical Numismatic Group, Triton XIV, lot 1782 (4-5-01/2011). MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4744
Galerius. Follis. 300-301 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VI 55). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI, Genius, wearing modius on head, standing to left, holding cornucopiae and patera, from which liquor flows; K in left field, B above V in right field; ANT in exergue. Ae. 11,60 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Galerio. Follis. 300-301 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VI 55). Anv.: GAL VAL MAXIMIANVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO POPVLI ROMANI. Genio con modio en la cabeza en pie a la izquierda, portando cornucopia y pátera, de la que brota licor; K en el campo izquierdo, B arriba de V en el campo derecho; ANT en exergo. Ae. 11,60 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4745
Maximino II. Follis. 308-311 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-VI 139). Anv.: IMP C GAL VAL MAXIMINVS P F AVG, Laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO IMPERATORIS, Genius standing left, holding patera in right hand and cornucopia in left; K in right field, Γ above P in left field; ALE in exergue. Ae. 10,07 g. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Maximino II. Follis. 308-311 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-VI 139). Anv.: IMP C GAL VAL MAXIMINVS P F AVG. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: GENIO IMPERATORIS. Genio en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera en la mano derecha y cornucopia en la izquierda, K en el campo izquierdo, Γ ariba de P en el campo derecho; ALE en exergo. Ae. 10,07 g. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4746
Licinius I. Follis. 217-230 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS AVG Laureate and draped bust of Licinius I to left, holding mappa in his right hand and globe in his left; behind, scepter. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI CAESS, Jupiter standing front, head to left, holding Victory on globe in his right hand and long scepter in his left; wearth in field to left and B to right; SMK in exergue. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex CNG 428 (2018); Ex Bertolami Fine Arts 36 (2016)
 . XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Licinio I. Follis. 217-230 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP LICINIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha, portando mappa en la mano derecha y globo en la izquierda, detrás cetro. Rev.: IOVI CONSERVATORI CAESS. Júpiter en pie a la izquierda, portando Victoria sobre globo en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; corona en el campo izquierdo y B en el derecho; SMK en exergo. Ae. 3,70 g. Ex CNG 428 (2018); Ex Bertolami Fine Arts 36 (2016). EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4747
Licinius I. Follis. 312-313 AD. Aquileia. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS PF AVG. laureate head to right. Rev.: GENIO AVGVSTI. Genius standing to left, modius on head, holding patera, from which liquor flows, over altar and cornucopiae; AQΓ in exergue. Ae. 4,77 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Licinio I. Follis. 312-313 d.C. Aquileia. (Ric-131). Anv.: IMP LIC LICINIVS PF AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: GENIO AVGVSTI. Genio en pie a la izquierda, modio sobre la cabeza, portando cornucopia y pátera de la que brota licor sobre altar; AQΓ en exergo. Ae. 4,77 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4748
Constantinus I. Centenionalis. 330-335 AD. Nicomedia. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two helmeted soldiers standing facing one another, each holding a spear and shield, two standards between them. Ae. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, silvering. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lot 63139. NGC-AU. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino I. Centenional. 307-337 d.C. Nicomedia. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados con casco de pie, uno frente al otro, sosteniendo cada uno una lanza y un escudo, con dos estandartes entre ellos. Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, silvering. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231650 lote 63139. NGC-AU. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4749
Fausta. Follis. 324-326 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 161). Anv.: FLAV MAX FAVSTA AVG, draped bust right, wearing pearled necklace. Rev.: SPES REI PVBLICAE, Salus standing facing, her head turned to left, cradling two infants in arms; SMTSA in exergue. Ae. 3,22 g. Choice VF/Choice F. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Fausta. Follis. 324-326 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-VII 161). Anv.: FLAV MAX FAVSTA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha, llevando collar de perlas. Rev.: SPES REI PVBLICAE. Salus en pie hacia la izquierda, acunando a dos bebés en sus brazos; SMTSA en exergo. Ae. 3,22 g. MBC+/BC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4750
Crispus. Follis. 322 AD. Rome. (Ric-246). Anv.: CRISPVS NOB CAES Laureate head to right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, around wreath containing VOT / X and two palm fronds; RS in exergue. Ae. 3,38 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Crispo. Follis. 322 d.C. Roma. (Ric-246). Anv.: CRISPVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureda a derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, alrededor de corona que contiene VOT / X y dos hojas palmas; RS en exergo. Ae. 3,38 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4751
Constantinus II. Follis. 320-321 AD. Siscia. (Ric-163). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate head to right. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM, around, VOT • X in three lines within laurel wreath; ΔSIS(star) in exergue. Ae. 4,15 g. XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Constantino II. Follis. 320-321 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-163). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: CAESARVM NOSTRORVM. VOT·V dentro de corona. En exergo ΔSIS(Estrella). Ae. 4,15 g. EBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4752
Constantinus II. Centenionalis. 332 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two helmeted soldiers standing facing one another, each holding a spear and shield, two standards between them. • PLG in exergue. Ae. Slabbed by NGC as MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Constantino II. Centenional. 337-340 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-244). (Spink-17318). Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados con casco de pie, uno frente al otro, sosteniendo cada uno una lanza y un escudo, con dos estandartes entre ellos. • PLG en el exergo. Ae. Encapsulada por NGC como MS. NGC-MS. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4753
Constantius II. Follis. 328-329 AD. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust left. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS, camp gate with thirteen rows, top row decorated with pellets, no doors and two turrets; star above, ΔSIS(double crescent) in exergue. Ae. 2,76 g. XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Constancio II. Follis. 328-329 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTIVS NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS. Puerta de campamento, con el marco decorado con perlas, sin puertas y dos almenas; estrella arriba, ΔSIS (Doble creciente) en exergo. Ae. 2,76 g. EBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4754
Magnentius. Maiorina. 350 AD. Rome. (Ric-VIII 177 var). Anv.: IMP CAE MAGNENTIVS AVG Bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust of Magnentius to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG LIB ROMANOR. Magnentius standing front, head to right, holding standard with eagle on the banner with his right hand and olive branch in his left, placing his left foot on the shoulder of a seated and bare-headed captive; RQ in exergue. Ae. 4,09 g. Rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Magnencio. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Roma. (Ric-VIII 177 var). Anv.: IMP CAE MAGNENTIVS AVG. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG LIB ROMANOR. Magnencio en pie de frente con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sosteniendo estandarte con áquila en la mano derecha y rama de olivo en la izquierda, colocando el pie izquierdo sobre el hombro de un cautivo sedente con la cabeza descubierta ; en exergo RQ. Ae. 4,09 g. Rara. MBC/MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4755
Nepotian. Maiorina. 350 AD. Rome. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Bareheaded, draped, and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma seated left on throne, holding Victory on globe and spear; shield to right. Ae. 4,37 g. Very rare. Choice F. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Nepotiano. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Roma. (Spink-18912). (Ric-202). (C-3). Anv.: FL POP NEPOT - IANVS P F AVG. Busto vestido y acorazado a derecha. Rev.: VRBS ROMA. Roma sentada a izquierda sobre escudo. Victoria sobre globo en su mano derecha y con lanza en la izquierda. Ae. 4,37 g. Muy rara. BC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4756
Julian II Apostata. Siliqua. 360-363 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 309 var). (Rsc-148 var). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX in four lines within wreath with medallion at apex depicting an eagle; TϽONST in exergue. Ag. 1,53 g. Rare mint TϽONST. Beautiful tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Juliano II El Apóstata. Silicua. 360-363 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VIII 309 var). (Rsc-148 var). Anv.: D N FL CL IVLIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VOT X MVLT XX en cuatro líneas dentro de corona con medallón en el vértice que representa a un águila; TϽONST en exergo. Ag. 1,53 g. Rara ceca TϽONST. Bonito tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.