Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4715
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 263 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1 627). (Mir-1610). (Rsc-25c). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae, star in left field. Ag. 3,48 g. Slight deposits. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 263 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1 627). (Mir-1610). (Rsc-25c). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie a izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 3,48 g. Leves depósitos. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4716
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 266-268 AD. Antioch. (Ric-618). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, emperor standing facing, head left, holding sceptre and sacrificing with patera over lighted altar; VIIC in exergue. Ve. 3,89 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018); Ex Gorny & Mosch 245 (2017). XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 266-268 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-618). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Emperador en pie a la izquierda, portando cetro y sacrificando con pátera sobre altar iluminado; VIIC en exergo. Ve. 3,89 g. Ex Cng 428 (2018); Ex Gorny & Mosch 245 (2017). EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4717
Salonina. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Rsc-60). Anv.: SALONINA AVG, diademed, draped bust right, on crescent. Rev.: IVNO REGINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,35 g. XF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Salonina. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Rsc-60). Anv.: SALONINA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: IVNO REGINA. Juno en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,35 g. EBC/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4718
Salonina. Antoninianus. 257-258 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Rsc-60). Anv.: SALONINA AVG, diademed, draped bust right, on crescent. Rev.: IVNO REGINA, Juno standing left, holding patera and sceptre. Ag. 3,55 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Salonina. Antoniniano. 257-258 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Rsc-60). Anv.: SALONINA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: IVNO REGINA. Juno en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cetro. Ag. 3,55 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4719
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIANVS CS Radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT Saloninus, as prince of the youth, standing front in military attire, head to left, holding baton in his right hand and transverse spear in his left; to right, two standards. Ag. 3,73 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIANVS CS. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENT. Salonino como principe de la juventud, en pie de frente con atuendo militar, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo bastón en la mano derecha y lanza transversal en la izquierda; a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,73 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4720
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIAN(VS CS) Radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IV(VENT) Saloninus, as prince of the youth, standing front in military attire, head to left, holding baton in his right hand and transverse spear in his left; to right, two standards. Ag. 3,75 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-10). (Mir-940y). (C-62). Anv.: SAL VALERIAN(VS CS). Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IV(VENT). Salonino como principe de la juventud, en pie de frente con atuendo militar, mirando a izquierda, sosteniendo bastón en la mano derecha y lanza transversal en la izquierda; a la derecha dos estandartes. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4721
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, infant Jupiter riding goat to right. Ag. 3,61 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1 3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Júpiter niño montando cabra a la derecha. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4722
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1.3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, infant Jupiter riding goat to right. Ag. 4,16 g. Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1.3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Júpiter niño montado sobre cabra hacia la derecha. Ag. 4,16 g. MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4723
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 254-255 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1 20 var.). (Mir-248k). (Rsc-50 var.). Anv.: P C L VALERIANVS NOB CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, priestly implements: knife, sprinkler, ewer, lituus and simpulum. Ve. 2,84 g. Rare. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 254-255 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1 20 var.). (Mir-248k). (Rsc-50 var.). Anv.: P C L VALERIANVS NOB CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Cuchillo, aspersor, aguamanil, lituus y simpulum. Ve. 2,84 g. Rara. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4724
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 254-255 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 49). (Mir-1694b). (Rsc-67a). Anv.: VALERIANVS NOBIL CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, prince standing to left, crowning trophy and holding spear and shield. Ve. 3,59 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 254-255 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 1 49). (Mir-1694b). (Rsc-67a). Anv.: VALERIANVS NOBIL CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Principe en pie a la izquierda, coronando trofeo, portando lanza y escudo. Ve. 3,59 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4725
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 258 AD. Rome. (Spink-10608). (Ric-24). (Seaby-23). Rev.: CONSACRATIO. Ag. 4,06 g. Porous. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 258 d.C. Roma. (Spink-10608). (Ric-24). (Seaby-23). Rev.: CONSACRATIO. Altar. Ag. 4,06 g. Porosa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4726
Divo Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256-259 AD. Rome. (Ric-24). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, altar. Ag. 2,61 g. VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Divo Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256-259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-24). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar. Ag. 2,61 g. MBC/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4727
Quieto. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 2 3). (Mir-1728f). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: APOLINI CONSERVA, Apollo standing to left, holding branch and resting lyre on rock. Ve. 3,87 g. Almost VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Quieto. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 2 3). (Mir-1728f). (Rsc-3). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: APOLINI CONSERVA. Apolo en pie a izquierda, portano rama y apoyando lira sobre roca. Ve. 3,87 g. MBC-. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4728
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 274 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 62). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ORIENS AVG, Sol standing facing, head to left, raising hand and holding globe, resting foot on a bound captive seated left with another captive seated to right; ΓXXI in exergue. Ve. 4,09 g. Original silvering. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 274 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 62). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ORIENS AVG. Sol en pie a la izquerda, alzando la mano y sujetando globo, apoyando el pie sobre un cautivo atado sentado a la izquierda, otro cautivo sentado a la derecha; ΓXXI en exergo. Ve. 4,09 g. Conserva todo el plateado original. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4729
Vabalathus and Aurelian. Antoninianus. 270-272 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1, 381). (C-1). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right; B below. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Bi. 3,66 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Aureliano y Vabalato. Antoniniano. 270-272 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1, 381). (C-1). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha; B debajo. Rev.: VABALATHVS VCRIMDR. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Bi. 3,66 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4730
Vabalathus. Antoninianus. March-May 272 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 3116). (Cohen-3). Anv.: IM C VHABALATHVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust of Vabalathus to right, seen from behind. Rev.: IOVI STATORI Jupiter standing front, head to left, holding globe in his right hand and long scepter in his left; at his feet, eagle to left; in field to left, star. Ae. 2,55 g. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Vabalato. Antoniniano. Marzo-Mayo 272 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 3116). (Cohen-3). Anv.: IM C VHABALATHVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a izquierda, portando globo en la mano derecha y cetro largo en la izquierda; a sus pies águila a izquierda; estrella en el campo derecho. Ae. 2,55 g. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4731
Tacitus. Antoninianus. 275-276 AD. Rome. (Ric-97). (Cohen-153). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory standing front, head to left, holding wreath in her right hand and palm frond in her left; XXIA in exergue. Ve. 3,26 g. Most of original silvering. XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Tácito. Antoniniano. 275-276 d.C. Roma. (Ric-97). (Cohen-153). Anv.: IMP C M CL TACITVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, portando corona en la mano derecha y palma en la izquierda; XXIA en exergo. Ve. 3,26 g. Conserva gran parte del plateado original. Compra directa Lodge Antiquities (Vcoins). EBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4732
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / T. Victory presenting wreath to Probus. In exergue XXIMC. Bi. 3,77 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as MS, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / T. Victoria ofrciendo corona a Probo. En exergo XXIMC. Bi. 3,77 g. Plateado original. Encapsulado por NGC como MS, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4733
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-666). Rev.: CONCORD MILIT / S. Emperor standing to the left shaking hands in Concord. In exergue XXIMC. 3,88 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as MS, strike 5/5, surface 3/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-666). Rev.: CONCORD MILIT / S. Emperador en pie a izquierda estrechando la mano a Concordia. En exergo XXIMC. 3,88 g. Plateado original. Encapsulado por NGC como MS, strike 5/5, surface 3/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4734
Probus. Antoninianus. 280 AD. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P. Victory presenting wreath to Probus. In exergue XXIMC. Bi. 3,88 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as MS, strike 4/5, surface 3/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 280 d.C. Cyzicus. (Spink-11968). (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P. Victoria ofrciendo corona a Probo. En exergo XXIMC. Bi. 3,88 g. Plateado original. Encapsulado por NGC como MS, strike 4/5, surface 3/5. NGC-MS. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4735
Probus. Antoninianus. 276-282 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victory standing right, holding wreath and palm branch. Emperor standing left holding sceptre. Ae. 4,18 g. Original silvering. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Probo. Antoniniano. 276-282 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-908). Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM / P /XXI MC. Victoria de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una corona y una rama de palma. Emperador de pie a la izquierda sosteniendo el cetro. Ae. 4,18 g. Plateado original. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, strike 5/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...70,00.