Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4610
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 53). (Rsc-240). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Virtus seated to left on cuirass, holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,13 g. With some original luster remaining. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 53). (Rsc-240). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Virtus sedente a la izquierda sobre coraza, portando rapa y lanza. Ag. 3,13 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4611
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-57). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVGG Aequitas standing front, head to left, holding scales in her right hand and cornucopiae in her left. Ag. 3,92 g. deposits on the obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-57). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, portando balanzas en su mano derecha y cornucopia en la izquierda. Ag. 3,92 g. Leves depósitos en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4612
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 65). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and spear; shield and altar at feet. Ag. 4,60 g. Almost XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 65). (Rsc-164a). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria y lanza; escudo y altar a sus pies. Ag. 4,60 g. EBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4613
Philip I. Antoninianus. 247-248 AD. Antioch. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). (Bland Study-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG, elephant walking left, guided by mahout, holding goad and wand. Ag. 4,51 g. Planchet crack. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 247-248 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-No cita). (Rsc-No cita). (Bland Study-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AETERNITAS AVGG. Elefante avanzando a la izquierda, guiado por mahout, sosteniendo pincho y vara. Ag. 4,51 g. Grieta. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4614
Philip I. Sestertius. 246-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III, Philip I, holding short sceptre, and Philip II seated to left on curule chairs; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,05 g. Attractive specimen. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 246-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 267a). (C-19). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LIBERALITAS AVGG III. Filipo I portando cetro corto y Filipo II sedentes en sillas curules; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,05 g. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4615
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 246 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-304). (McAlee-899). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOY CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞ OVCIAC, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head to left, holding wreath in beak; S-C below wings, MON VRB in exergue. Ve. 15,94 g. It retains some golden traces. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 246 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-304). (McAlee-899). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOY CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ΕΞ OVCIAC. Águila en pie con las alas extendidas, cabeza a izquierda y portando corona en el pico; S-C bajo las alas, MON VRB en exergo. Ve. 15,94 g. Restos de sobredorado. MBC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4616
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 246 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-306). (McAlee-901b). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOV CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC, eagle standing facing, head left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; B to upper right, S-C flanking body, MON VRB in exergue. Ag. 11,06 g.  Ex Tauler & Fau 2 (2017). Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 246 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-306). (McAlee-901b). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛ ΦIΛIΠΠOV CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. äguila de frente, mirando a izquierda con las alas abiertas, portando corona en el pico; B arriba a la derecha; S-C en los campos; MON VRB en exergo. Ag. 11,06 g. Ex Tauler & Fau 2 (2017). MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4617
Philip I. AE Tetradrachm. 245-245 AD. Alexandria. (Spink-9090). Rev.: Victory to the right with palm and crown, in the LS field. Ae. 11,66 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Filipo I. AE Tetradracma. 245-245 d.C. Alejandría. (Spink-9090). Rev.: Victoria a derecha con palma y corona, en el campo LS. Ae. 11,66 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4618
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 115). (Rsc-39). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG, Pietas standing to left, raising hand over altar and holding box of perfume; Δ in left field. Ag. 3,14 g. It retains some minor luster. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 115). (Rsc-39). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PIETAS AVGG. Pietas en pie a izquierda, levantando la mano sobre el altar y sosteniendo una caja de perfumes; Δ en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 3,14 g. Restos del brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4619
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,73 g. Scarce. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorantiva del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,73 g. Escasa. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4620
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248 AD. Rome. Ludi Saeculares issue, commemorating the 1000th anniversary of Rome. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus advancing right; IIII in exergue. Ag. 3,39 g. Worn reverse die. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248 d.C. Roma. Ludi Saeculares, conmemorantiva del 1000 aniversario de Roma. (Ric-116b). (Rsc-63). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo avanzando a derecha; IIII en exergo. Ag. 3,39 g. Cuño del reverso algo gastado. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4621

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4622
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and cornucopiae. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Uncirculated. NGC-UNC. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-126). (Rsc-17). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Uncirculated. NGC-UNC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4623

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4624
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Rev.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,86 g. Delicate patina. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 125c). (Rsc-4). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,86 g. Suave pátina. Compra directa en Lodge Antiquities (Vcoins). EBC-/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4625

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4626
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 126). (Rsc-17). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 4,92 g. Well struck. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 126). (Rsc-17). Anv.: M OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 4,92 g. Buena acuñación. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4627

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4628
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas standing left, holding box of perfumes. Ag. 4,02 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a izquierda portando caja de perfumes. Ag. 4,02 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4629
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 248-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE, Pietas standing left, holding box of perfumes. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 248-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-130). (Rsc-43). Anv.: OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha sobre creciente. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTAE. Pietas en pie a izquierda, portando caja de perfumes. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4630
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince, in military attire, standing to right, holding globe and transverse spear. Ag. 4,87 g. Choice VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe con atuendo militar, en pie a la derecha, portando globo y lanza transversal. Ag. 4,87 g. MBC+. Est...55,00.