Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1232

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1233
Constantinus I. Follis. 318-319 AD. Rome. (Ric-unlisted). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG, helmeted and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: PAX PERPETVA Pax standing front, looking left, legs crossed, holding olive branch and scepter, leaning on column to right, P-R in fields; RT in exergue. Ae. 3,26 g. Not in RIC. Very rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 318-319 d.C. Roma. (Ric-no cita). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS AVG. Busto con casco y coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX PERPETVA. Pax en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda, con las piernas cruzadas, portando rama de olivo y cetro, apoyada sobre columna a derecha; P-R en los campos y RT en exergo. Ae. 3,26 g. Not in RIC. Muy rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1234
Divus Constatinus. Follis. 337-340 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-VIII 18). Anv.: DV CONSTANTINVS P T AVGG, veiled head to right. Rev.: Veiled emperor drives galloping quadriga to right, hand of god above; SMNΓ in exergue. Ae. 1,39 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Constantino I. Follis. 337-340 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-VIII 18). Anv.: DV CONSTANTINVS P T AVGG. Cabeza velada a derecha. Rev.: Emperador velado guiando cuadriga a la derecha, mano de Dios sobre el; SMNΓ en exergo. Ae. 1,39 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1235
Helena. Follis. 324-329 AD. Thessalonica. (Ric-159). (LRBC-823). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA, diademed and mantled bust left, wearing necklace. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE, Securitas standing left, lowering branch and raising robe with right hand; SMTSΓ in exergue. Ae. 2,68 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Helena. Follis. 324-329 d.C. Thessalonica. (Ric-159). (LRBC-823). Anv.: FL HELENA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y manto a la izquierda, llevando collar. Rev.: SECVRITAS REIPVBLICE. Securitas en pie a izquierda, bajando rama y levantando su túnica con la mano derecha; SMTSΓ en exergo. Ae. 2,68 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1236

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1237
Fausta. Follis. 325-326 AD. Alexandria. (Ric-40). Anv.: FLAV MAX FAVSTA AVG, waved hair, draped bust right. Rev.: SPES REIPVBLICAE, Salus standing facing, looking left, veiled, in her arms two children; SMALB in exergue. Ae. 3,13 g. VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Fausta. Follis. 325-326 d.C. Alejandría. (Ric-40). Anv.: FLAV MAX FAVSTA AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha con cabello ondulado. Rev.: SPES REIPVBLICAE. Salus velada en pie a la izquierda, en sus brazos dos niños; SMALB en exergo. Ae. 3,13 g. MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1238
Theodora. Follis. 340 AD. Trier. (Ric-VIII 65). Anv.: FL MAX THEODORAE AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS ROMANA, Pietas standing facing, head to right, cradling child in arms; TRS in exergue. Ae. 1,57 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Teodora. Follis. 340 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VIII 65). Anv.: FL MAX THEODORAE AVG. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS ROMANA. Pietas en pie a derecha, acunando niño en sus brazos; TRS en exergo. Ae. 1,57 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1239

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1240
Crispus. Follis. 324-325 AD. Sirmium. (Ric-VII 49). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES, laureate head to right. Rev.: ALAMANNI ADEVICTA, Victory standing to right, with trophy and palm branch, foot on bound captive seated right, head left; in exergue: ·SIRM·. Ae. 3,68 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Crispo. Follis. 324-325 d.C. Sirmium. (Ric-VII 49). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ALAMANNI ADEVICTA. Victoria a derecha, portando trofeo y rama de palma, pie sobre cautivo atado sedente a derecha y mirando a izquierda; ·SIRM· en exergo. Ae. 3,68 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1241
Crispus. Follis. 326-327 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VII 64). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to left. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS, camp gate with two turrets; star above, SMANTЄ in exergue. Ae. 3,74 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Crispo. Follis. 326-327 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VII 64). Anv.: FL IVL CRISPVS NOB CAES. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PROVIDENTIAE CAESS. Puerta de campamento con dos almenas; estrella arriba, SMANTЄ en exergo. Ae. 3,74 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1242
Constantinus II. Follis. 318 AD. Arelate. (Ric-VII 171). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CLARITAS REIPVB, Sol standing to left; S(star within crescent)A in exergue. Ae. 2,38 g. Rare. VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 318 d.C. Arelate. (Ric-VII 171). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CLARITAS REIPVB. Sol en pie a izquierda; S (Creciente-Estrella) A en exergo. Ae. 2,38 g. Rara. MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1243
Constantius II. Follis. 330-333 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VII 237). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTINVS NOB C, laureate cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; ·ΓSIS· in exergue. Ae. 2,02 g. AU. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Follis. 330-333 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VII 237). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTINVS NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; ·ΓSIS· en exergo. Ae. 2,02 g. EBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1244
Constantinus II. Follis. 321-323 AD. London. (Ric-VII 284). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN N C, radiate and mantled bust to left. Rev.: BEAT TRANQLITAS, globe on altar inscribed VOTIS XX in three lines, three stars above; PLON in exergue. Ae. 3,36 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 321-323 d.C. Londres. (Ric-VII 284). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN N C. Busto radiado y con manto a la izquierda. Rev.: BEAT TRANQLITAS. Globo sobre altar con inscripción VOTIS XX en tres líneas, tres estrellas encima; PLON en exergo. Ae. 3,36 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1245
Constantinus II. Follis. 330-331 AD. Trier. (Ric-VII 520). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; TRS• in exergue. Ae. 2,19 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 330-331 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VII 520). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; TRS· en exergo. Ae. 2,19 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1246
Constantinus I. Follis. 330-331 AD. Trier. (Ric-VII 526). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; TRP• in exergue. Ae. 2,84 g. Almost MS. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 330-331 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VII 526). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; TRP• en exergo. Ae. 2,84 g. SC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1247
Constantinus II. Follis. 330-331 AD. Trier. (Ric-VII 540). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTINVS NOB C, laureate cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; TR•P in exergue. Ae. 2,62 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 330-331 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VII 540). Anv.: FL IVL CONSTANTINVS NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; TR•P en exergo. Ae. 2,62 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1248
Constantinus II. Follis. 330-331 AD. Trier. (Ric-VII 539). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C, laureate cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; TR•P in exergue. Ae. 3,13 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino II. Follis. 330-331 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VII 539). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS IVN NOB C. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; TR•P en exergo. Ae. 3,13 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1249
Delmatius. Follis. 335-336 AD. Siscia. (Ric-256). Anv.: FL DELMATIVS NOB C Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Two soldiers standing facing each other, each holding inverted spear in his outer hand and placing his inner on shield set on ground, between them signum; BSIS in exergue. Ae. 1,89 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Delmacio. Follis. 335-336 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-256). Anv.: FL DELMATIVS NOB C. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otr, ambos sosteniendo una lanza invertida en la mano exterior, reposando la interior sobre un escudo apoyado en el suelo, entre ellos signum; BSIS en exergo. Ae. 1,89 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1250
Constans. Follis. 348-350 AD. Trier. (Ric-103). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS, two soldiers standing facing one another, two standards between them; TRS (Crescent) in exergue. Ae. 2,04 g. XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constans. Follis. 348-350 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-103). Anv.: CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA EXERCITVS. Dos soldados en pie uno frente al otro con dos estandartes entre ellos; TRS (Creciente) en exergo. Ae. 2,04 g. EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1251
Constans. Centenionalis. 348-350 AD. Antioch. (Ric-VIII 126). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to left, holding globe. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, soldier advancing to right, head to left, holding spear and leading small figure from hut beneath tree; star above, ANI in exergue. Ae. 4,39 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Constans. Centenional. 348-350 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-VIII 126). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a izquierda, portando globo. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Soldado avanzando a la derecha y mirando a izquierda, sostenuendo una lanza y guiando a una pequeña figura desde la cabaña debajo del árbol, estrella arriba, ANI en exergo. Ae. 4,39 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1252
Constans. Centenionalis. 348-350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-201). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right, A behind. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO, Constans standing left on galley, holding Victory on globe and labarum; at stern sits Victory, steering the ship; A in left field, •ASIS• in exergue. Ae. 5,35 g. Attractive. Almost XF/XF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Constans. Centenional. 348-350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-201). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, A detrás. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO. Constans en pie a izquierda sobre galera, portando Victoria sobre globo y labarum, en la popa sedente una Victoria dirigiendo el barco; •ASIS• en exergo. Ae. 5,35 g. Atractiva. EBC-/EBC. Est...55,00.