Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Fecha: 2022-06-28

# Objetos: 1226

Total salida: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1274
Valentinian II. Centenionalis. 375-392 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IX 45b). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG, Roma, helmeted, seated on throne, holding globe and partly seen spear, left leg bare; Θ in left field, Φ over K in right field, ANTS in exergue. Ae. 2,30 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Valentiniano II. Centenional. 375-392 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IX 45b). Anv.: D N VALENTINIANVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG. Toma con casco sedente en trono, portando globo terráqueo y lanza parcialmente vista, con la pierna izquierda al descubierto; Θ en el campo izquierdo, Φ sobre K en el campo derecho, ANTS en exergo. Ae. 2,30 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1275
Theodosius I. Maiorina. 379-383 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 23). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, helmeted, draped and cuirassed bust to right, holding spear and shield. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM, emperor standing to left on galley, head to right, hand raised; behind, Victory at helm; wreath in left field, SMKΔ in exergue. Ae. 5,19 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. Maiorina. 379-383 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-IX 23). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con casco, diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha, portando lanza y escudo. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador en pie a la derecha sobre galera, alzando la mano, detrás Victoria en el timón; T en el campo izquierdo, SMKΔ en exergo. Ae. 5,19 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1276
Theodosius I. Maiorina. 379-395 AD. Cyzicus. (Ric-25b.1). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITI. Emperor standing right, holding standard and globe, foot on captive, SMKA in exergue. Ae. 5,18 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. Maiorina. 379-395 d.C. Cyzicus. (Ric-25b.1). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITI. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando estandarte y globo, pie sobre cautivo; SMKA en exergo. Ae. 5,18 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1277
Theodosius I. 1/2 centenional. 384-387 AD. Siscia. (Ric-IX 39b.2). (LRBC-1576). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG, Pearl-diademed, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm frond; BSIS in exergue. Ae. 1,49 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. 1/2 centenional. 384-387 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-IX 39b.2). (LRBC-1576). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGGG. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma; BSIS en exergo. Ae. 1,49 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1278
Theodosius I. Maiorina. 392-394 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-IX 46). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM, Emperor standing facing, head to right, holding labarum and globe; SMNA in exergue. Ae. 5,54 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. Maiorina. 392-394 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-IX 46). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador en pie a derecham portando labarum y globo; SMNA en exergo. Ae. 5,54 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1279
Theodosius I. Centenionalis. 378-383 AD. Antioch. (Ric-IX 47 var). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG, Constantinopolis, helmeted, enthroned facing, head to right; holding spear and globe; right foot on prow; Θ in left field; Φ over K in right field; ANTB in exergue. Ae. 3,55 g. Almost XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. Centenional. 378-383 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-IX 47 var). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGGG. Constantinopolis con casco en trono, mirando a derecha, portando lanza y globo; pie derecho sobre proa, Θ en el campo izquierdo; Φ sobre K en el campo derecho; ANTB en exergo. Ae. 3,55 g. EBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1280
Theodosius I. Maiorina. 392-394 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-88). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM, Emperor standing facing, head to right, holding labarum and globe; CONSB in exergue. Ae. 4,50 g. Almost VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Theodosio I. Maiorina. 392-394 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-88). Anv.: D N THEODOSIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y globo; CONSB en exergo. Ae. 4,50 g. MBC-. Est...30,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1281
Aelia Flacilla. Follis. 383-386 AD. Constantinople. (Ric-55.5). (LRBC-2149). Anv.: AEL FLACCILLA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE, Victory seated to right on column, holding shield set on column inscribed with Chi-Ro; CONE in exergue. Ae. 5,22 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia Flacilla. Follis. 383-386 d.C. Constantinopla. (Ric-55.5). (LRBC-2149). Anv.: AEL FLACCILLA AVG, Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVS REIPVBLICAE, Victoria sedente a derecha sobre columna, sosteniendo escudo en columna con inscripción crismón; en exergo CONE. Ae. 5,22 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1282
Magnus Maximus. Maiorina. 383-388 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-32). Anv.: D N MAG MAXIMVS P F AVG. Diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: REPARATIO REIPVB. Magnus Maximus standing left, holding crowning Victory on globus and extending hand to Fortuna kneeling right; LVGS in exergue. Ae. 4,52 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Magno Máximo. Maiorina. 383-388 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-32). Anv.: D N MAG MAXIMVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: REPARATIO REIPVB. Magno Máximus en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo Victoria coronandolo sobre globo terráqueo y extendiendo la mano a Fortuna arrodillada a la derecha; LVGS en exergo. Ae. 4,52 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1283
Arcadius. Maiorina. 392-395 AD. Nicomedia. (Ric-IX 46b). (LRBC-2423). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM, Emperor standing facing, head right, holding labarum and globe, star in right field; SMNA in exergue. Ae. 4,91 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Arcadio. Maiorina. 392-395 d.C. Nicomedia. (Ric-IX 46b). (LRBC-2423). Anv.: D N ARCADIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: GLORIA ROMANORVM. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando labarum y globo, estrella en el campo derecho; SMNA en exergo. Ae. 4,91 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1284
Honorius. Maiorina. 408-420 AD. Antioch. (Ric-X 72). (LRBC-2793). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG, pearl-diademed, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITI, emperor standing to left, holding spear and resting on shield; Victory crowning him with a wreath on right; ANTΔ in exergue. Ae. 2,44 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Honorio. Maiorina. 408-420 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-X 72). (LRBC-2793). Anv.: D N HONORIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema de perlas, drapeado y coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS EXERCITI. Emperador en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y descansando la mano sobre escudo, Victoria coronandolo con una corona a la derecha; ANTΔ en exergo. Ae. 2,44 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1285
Judaea. Pontius Pilate. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Struck under Tiberius. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (date), simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛIA (KAICAPOC), three bound grain ears. Ae. 2,43 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Judaea. Poncio Pilato. Prutah. RY 16 = 29 CE. Jerusalem. Acuñado en época de Tiberio. (TJC-331). (Hendin-1341). (RPC-I 4967). Anv.: TIBЄPIOY KAICAPOC LIς (Fecha), Simpulum. Rev.: IOYΛIA (KAICAPOC), tres espigas atadas. Ae. 2,43 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1286
Mauricius Tiberius. Solidus. 583-601 AD. Constantinople. (MIBE-6). (Doc-5e). (Sear-478). Anv.: ∂ N mAVRC TIЬ P P AVC, draped and cuirassed bust facing, wearing plumed helmet with pendilia and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCC Є, angel standing facing, holding long staff surmounted by staurogram and globus cruciger; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,49 g. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Mauricio Tiberio. Sólido. 583-601 d.C. Constantinopla. (MIBE-6). (Doc-5e). (Sear-478). Anv.: ∂ N mAVRC TIЬ P P AVC. Busto drapeado y con coraza de frente, llevanco casco con plumas, pendilia y sosteniendo globo crucífero. Rev.: VICTORIA AVCC Є, Ángel en pie de frente, sosteniendo bastón largo rematado por estaurograma y globo crucífero; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,49 g. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1287
Phocas. Solidus. 607-610 AD. Constantinople. 5th Officina. (S-620). (Ratto-1181). Anv.: DN FOCAS PERP AVI. Phocas facing bust, bearded, wearing cuirass, paludamentum and crown, holding cross. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGUE. Angel facing, holding in right hand long staff, with partial chi-rho symbol at top, in left hand globe with cross above. Au. 4,43 g. Scratches on obverse. Original luster. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish Description: Focas. Sólido. 607-610 d.C. Constantinopla. 5ª oficina. (S-620). (Ratto-1181). Anv.: DN FOCAS PERP AVI. Focas de frente, con barba, llevando coraza, paludamentum y corona, sosteniendo una cruz. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGUE. Ángel de frente, sosteniendo en la mano derecha un bastón largo, con el símbolo chi-rho parcial en la parte superior, en la mano izquierda un globo terráqueo con una cruz encima. Au. 4,43 g. Brillo original. Rayas en anverso. EBC. Est...450,00.
Here you can find the VIDEO tour
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1288
Heraclius, with Heraclius Constantine. Solidus. 629-631 AD. Constantinople. (Sear-749). (Doc-26a). Anv.: ∂∂ NN ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ ҺЄRA CONSƮ P P AVG, facing bust of Heraclius with long beard, and facing bust of Heraclius Constantine, both wearing chlamys and elaborate crown with cross; cross above. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ A, cross potent on three steps; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,45 g. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Heraclio y Heraclio Constantino. Sólido. 629-631 d.C. Constantinopla. (Sear-749). (Doc-26a). Anv.: ∂∂ NN ҺЄRACLIЧS ЄƮ ҺЄRA CONSƮ P P AVG. Busto enfrentado de Heraclio con larga barba, y busto enfrentado de Heraclio Constantino, ambos con clámide y corona elaborada con cruz; cruz encima. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ A. Cruz potente sobre tres escalones; CONOB en el exergo. Au. 4,45 g. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1289
Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon nomisma. 1071-1078 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-2d). (Sear-1868). Anv.: Half-length bust of Christ Pantokrator facing; IC-XC across fields. Rev.: ⧾ MIXAHΛ RACIA..., half-length bust of Michael facing, wearing crown with pendilia and loros, holding labarum with pellet on shaft and globus cruciger. Au. 4,20 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Michael VII Ducas. Histamenon Nomisma. 1071-1078 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-2d). (Sear-1868). Anv.: Busto de medio cuerpo de Cristo Pantokrator de frente; IC-XC a través de los campos. Rev.: ⧾ MIXAHΛ RACIA... Busto de medio cuerpo de Miguel de frente, con corona con pendilia y loros, sosteniendo labarum con perlas en el asta y globo crucífero. Au. 4,20 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1290
Nummus. Second half of the VII century. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-group B, type 96). Anv.: Facing bust with arch symbolising hair and opposite arch symbolising human body. Rev.: Latin cross flanked by S (Inverted)-P. Ae. 1,62 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Nummus. Segunda mitad del siglo VII. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cru-grupo B, tipo 96). Anv.: Busto de frente con arco que simboliza el cabello y arco opuesto a modo de torso. Rev.: Cruz latina flanqueada por S (Invertida)-P. Ae. 1,62 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1291
Nummus. 6th century. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-group D, type 44). Anv.: Bust to the right, in front of the cross and around the border of lines. Rev.: Monogram formed by two vertical lines from which hangs a cross supported by ties, around the border of lines. Ae. 1,40 g. A good sample for this type. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Nummus. Siglo VI. Toleto (Toledo). (Crusafont-Grupo D, tipo 44). Anv.: Busto a derecha, delante cruz y alrededor orla de trazos. Rev.: Monograma formado por dos trazos verticales de los que pende una cruz sostenida por lazos, alrededor orla de trazos. Ae. 1,40 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1292
Kingdom of Taifas. Abd Al-Malik, Al Muzaffar. fractional Dinar. 435-467 H. Taifa of Valencia. (Vives-1078). (Prieto-165). Au. 1,12 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Reinos de Taifas. Abd Al-Malik, Al Muzaffar. Fracción de Dinar. 435-467 H. Taifa de Valencia. (Vives-1078). (Prieto-165). Au. 1,12 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1293
Islamic Almoravid Taifas. Hamdin ibn Muhammad. Quirat. 539-240 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-M1). (Vives-1907). Ag. 0,96 g. Scarce. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Taifas Almorávides. Hamdin ibn Muhammad. Quirate. 539-240 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). (Fbm-M1). (Vives-1907). Ag. 0,96 g. Escasa. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1294
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. 1/4 Qirat. 500-537 H. (Vives-1690). (Fbm-Ca23). Ag. 0,31 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. 1/4 Quirate. 500-537 H. (Vives-1690). (Fbm-Ca23). Ag. 0,31 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...50,00.