Auction 113 - Summer Sale

Date: 2022-06-28

# Items: 1226

Total starting: 135749

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1169
Hadrian. Denarius. 130-133 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 1544). (Bmcre-857). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to right. Rev.: NILVS, Nilus reclining to right, holding reed and cornucopiae; hippopotamus on right, crocodile in water below. Ag. 3,26 g. Patina. VF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 130-133 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 1544). (Bmcre-857). (Rsc-989). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: NILVS, Nilo reclinado a la derecha, sosteniendo juncos y cornucopia, hipopótamo a la derecha, cocodrilo en el agua debajo. Ag. 3,26 g. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1170
Hadrian. Tetradrachm. RY 4 = 119/20 AD. Alexandria. (Dattari-1543). (Emmett-803.4). (RPC-III 5209). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ (ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ) Laureate head to right, with slight drapery on his left shoulder. Rev.: Agathodaemon serpent to right, wearing skhent crown, with caduceus and grain ear in its coils; L - Δ in fields. Ve. 12,97 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Tetradracma. RY 4 = 119/20 d.C. Alejandría. (Dattari-1543). (Emmett-803.4). (RPC-III 5209). Anv.: ΑΥΤ ΚΑI ΤΡΑΙ (ΑΔΡΙΑ CЄΒ). Cabeza laureada a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro izquierdo. Rev.: Serpiente Agathodaemon a la derecha con coroa de Skhent, caduceo y espiga: L - Δ en los campos. Ve. 12,97 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1171
Hadrian. Cuadrante. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-977). Anv.: HAD(RIANVS) AVGVSTVS P P, laureate head right. Rev.: COS (III), three standards, S-C across fields. Ae. 2,97 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Cuadrante. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-977). Anv.: HAD(RIANVS) AVGVSTVS PP. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: COS (III), tres estandartes; SC en exergo. Ae. 2,97 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1172
Hadrian. Sestertius. 130-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1676). (Bmc-1763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P Laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: MAVRETANIA Mauretania standing to left before horse holding two javelins. In exergue, S C. Ae. 26,51 g. Tooled and smoothed. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 130-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1676). (Bmc-1763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: MAVRETANIA. Mauritania en pie a izquierda delante de caballo y sosteniendo dos jabalinas; en exergo SC. Ae. 26,51 g. Campos repasados. Rara. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1173
Sabina. Denarius. 136-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2576). (Bmcre-944). (Rsc-73). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENERI GENETRICI, Venus standing to right, drawing up robe and holding apple. Ag. 2,80 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. Denario. 136-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2576). (Bmcre-944). (Rsc-73). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: VENERI GENETRICI. Venus en pie a derecha, moviendo sus ropajes y portando manzana. Ag. 2,80 g. Tono de monetario. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1174
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 165 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 138). (Bmcre-368). (Rsc-481). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACUS, laureate head right. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP III COS III, Roma seated left on shield, holding palladium and parazonium. Ag. 3,13 g. Patina. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 165 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 138). (Bmcre-368). (Rsc-481). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG ARMENIACUS, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P XIX IMP III COS III, Roma sedente a izquierda sobre escudo, portando y parazonium. Ag. 3,13 g. Pátina. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1175
Marcus Aurelius. Didrachm. 161-166 AD. (RPC-6941). (Henseler-447/9). (Metcalf-129b). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΑΝΤѠΝЄΙΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate head right. Rev.: YΠATOC Γ, Mount Argaeus surmounted by star. Ag. 6,39 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Didracma. 161-166 d.C. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (RPC-6941). (Henseler-447/9). (Metcalf-129b). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΑΝΤѠΝЄΙΝΟС СЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΥΠΑΤΟС Γ. Monte Argaeus coronado por una estrella. Ag. 6,39 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1176
Lucius Verus. Sestertius. 164-166 AD. Rome. (Ric-1440). Ae. 26,07 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Lucio Vero. Sestercio. 164-166 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1440). Ae. 26,07 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1177
Julia Domna. Denarius. 196-202 AD. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia seated left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 2,41 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Domna. Denario. 196-202 d.C. Laodicea. (Ric-637). (Rsc-21). Anv.: IVLIA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA, Concordia sentada a izquierda con pátera y doble cuerno de la abundancia. Ag. 2,41 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1178
Geta. Denarius. 200-202 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS, prince standing to left, holding branch and spear; trophy behind. Ag. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 200-202 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 18). (Bmcre-234). (Rsc-157b). Anv.: P SEPT GETA CAES PONT. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINC IVVENTVTIS. Principe en pie a izquierda, portando rama y lanza; trofeo detrás. Ag. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1179
Geta. Denarius. 209 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 59b). (Bmcre-579). (Rsc-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES, bare-headed bust to right. Rev.: PONTIF COS II, Genius standing to left, sacrificing out of patera over lighted altar and holding corn-ears. Ag. 2,75 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Geta. Denario. 209 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 59b). (Bmcre-579). (Rsc-114). Anv.: P SEPTIMIVS GETA CAES, busto con cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: PONTIF COS II, Genio en pie a izquierda, sacrificando con pátera sobre altar iluminado y sosteniendo mazorcas de maiz. Ag. 2,75 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1180
Macrinus. Denarius. 217-218 AD. Rome. (Ric-46). (Cohen-98). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.:  PONTIF MAX TR P II COS II P P Securitas standing front, head to left and legs crossed, holding long scepter in her right hand and leaning with her left arm on column. Ag. 2,75 g. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Macrino. Denario. 217-218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-46). (Cohen-98). Anv.: IMP C M OPEL SEV MACRINVS AVG. Busto laureado, draperado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PONTIF MAX TR P II COS II P P. Securitas en pie de frente, mirando a izquierda con las piernas cruzadas, portando cetro largo en la mano derecha y descansando su brazo izquierdo sobre columna. Ag. 2,75 g. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1181
Elagabalus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 219 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB, laureate bust to right, slight drapery on far shoulder. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B, eagle standing facing with wings spread, head and tail to left with wreath in beak; star between legs, Δ-Є across fields. Ve. 11,41 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 219 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-249). (McAlee-758). Anv.: AVT K M A ANΤѠNЄINOC CЄB. Busto laureado a derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠATOC TO B. Águila en pie con las alas extendidas, cabeza y cola a la izquierda, crona en el pico; estrella entre las patas, Δ-Є en el campo. Ve. 11,41 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1182
Maximinus I. Sestertius. 236-238 AD. Rome. (Ric-81). (Bmcre-148). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI, Pax standing to left, holding branch and sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,10 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Maximino I. Sestercio. 236-238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-81). (Bmcre-148). Anv.: MAXIMINVS PIVS AVG GERM. Busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVGVSTI. Pax de pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y un cetro; S-C cruzando los campos. Ae. 21,10 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1183
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 242-244 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-295). (McAlee-872). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B, eagle standing facing, head and tail to left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; crescent above ram running to left, head to right, between legs. Ve. 13,41 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 242-244 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-295). (McAlee-872). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO B, Águila en pie de frente con la cabeza y la cola a izquierda, las alas extendidas y corona en el pico; creciente sobre carnero corriendo hacia la izquierda con cabeza vuelta entre, entre sus patas. Ve. 13,41 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1184
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-473). (McAlee-1043). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue. Ve. 10,76 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-473). (McAlee-1043). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 10,76 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1185
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right, holding wreath in beak, with wings spread; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 12,04 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-474). (McAlee-1042). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico, alas extendidas; ANTIOXIA SC en exergo. Ve. 12,04 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1186
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line, with wings spread and wreath in beak; Δ between legs, SC in exergue. Ve. 11,02 g. Patina. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con alas extendidas y corona en el pico; Δ entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,02 g. Pátina. MBC+. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1187
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line, with wings spread and wreath in beak; Z between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 10,95 g. Slabbed by NGC as MS, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-668). (McAlee-1172g). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con alas extendidas y corona en el pico; Z entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 10,95 g. Encapsulada por NGC como MS, strike 4/5, surface 4/5. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1188
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 265-267 AD. Rome. (Ric-Unlisted). (Mir-Unlisted). Anv.: GAL(LIEN)VS IMP. Bust to the right of half a torso, radiated, draped and armored, carrying a spear in his right hand and a shield in his left. Rev.: (SE)CVRIT PERPET. Securitas standing facing, head left, leaning upon column to right and holding sceptre with right hand. Ve. 3,23 g. This type of bust on the obverse is not known combined with SECVRITAS PERPET reverse, it is not included in the specialized catalogues. Apparently unpublished. Very rare. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 265-267 d.C. Roma. (Ric-No cita). (Mir-No cita). Anv.: GAL(LIEN)VS IMP. Busto a la derecha de medio torso, radiado, drapeado y con coraza, portando lanza con la mano derecha y escudo con la izquierda. Rev.: (SE)CVRIT PERPET. Securitas en pie a la izquierda, apoyada sobre columna a la derecha y sosteniendo cetro con la mano derecha. Ve. 3,23 g. Este tipo de busto en el anverso no se conoce combinado con el reverso SECVRITAS PERPET, no lo recogen los catálogos especializados. Aparentemente inédito. Muy rara. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 113 - Summer Sale . 1189
Divus Claudius II. 1/2 follis. 270 AD. Thessalonica. Struck under Constantine I. (Ric-VII 26). Anv.: DIVO CLAVDIO OPTIMO IMP, laureate and veiled head right. Rev.: REQVIES OPTIMORVM MERITORVM, Divus Claudius seated left on curule chair, raising hand and holding scepter; •TS•Δ• in exergue. Ae. 1,32 g. Choice F/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Claudio II Gótico. 1/2 follis. 270 d.C. Thessalonica. Acuñado bajo Constantino I. (Ric-VII 26). Anv.: DIVO CLAVDIO OPTIMO IMP. Cabeza laureada y velada a derecha. Rev.: REQVIES OPTIMORVM MERITORVM. Divus Claudius sedente a izquierda sobre silla curul, con la mano alzada y cetro; •TS•Δ• en exergo. Ae. 1,32 g. BC+/MBC. Est...50,00.