Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1673
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 171a). (C-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, four standards; SC in exergue . Ae. 19,52 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 171a). (C-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS. Cuatro estandartes; SC en exergo. Ae. 19,52 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1674
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-171a). (Ch-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, S C in exergue, four standards. Ae. 17,23 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-171a). (Ch-51). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, SC. Cuatro estandartes. Ae. 17,23 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1675
Philip I. AE 30. Year 7= 245/6 AD. Viminacium, Moesia Superior. (AMNG-103). (Varbanov-136). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate head to right. Rev.: P M S COL VIM, Moesia standing between bull and lion; AN VII (date) in exergue. Ae. 18,16 g. Ex CNG 223, lot 300. 02/12/2009. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. AE 30. Año 7= 245/6 d.C. Viminacium, Moesia Superior. (AMNG-103). (Varbanov-136). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado a derecha. Rev.: P M S COL VIM. Moesia en pie entre toro y león; AN VII (año) en exergo. Ae. 18,16 g. Ex CNG 223, lote 300. 02/12/2009. MBC+/EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1676
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-203a). (Ch-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL – SEVERA AVG. Diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG Concordia seated left, holding patera and cornucopiae; in exergue, SC. Ae. 23,05 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-203a). (Ch-10). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL – SEVERA AVG. Busto diademado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sentada a la izquierda, sosteniendo una patera y una cornucopia; en el exergo, SC. Ae. 23,05 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1677
Philip II. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248-249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to left, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; ANTIOXIA / SC in exergue . Ve. 12,17 g. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248-249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-466). (McAlee-1045b). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC VΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a izquierda con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; ANTIOXIA / SC en exergo. Ve. 12,17 g. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1678
Philip II. Sestertius. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 256a). (C-49). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, bare-headed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince standing to left, holding spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 21,80 g. Ex Herrero 28/05/2008. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Sestercio. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 256a). (C-49). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y globo; S-C en los campos. Ae. 21,80 g. Ex Herrero 28/05/2008. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1679
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE, the two Pannoniae standing facing, heads turned away from each other, each holding a standard, the one to the right raising a hand. Ag. 3,13 g. XF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha . Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Pannoniae en pie frente a frente, con las cabezas giradas en dirección opuesta, cada una sostiene un estandarte y el de la derecha alza una mano. Ag. 3,13 g. EBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1680
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-510). (McAlee-1111). (RPC-IX 1607). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚ Κ ΓΑΙ ΜЄ ΚΥΙΝ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to right on palm, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC below. Ve. 10,76 g. Very Rare; only four examples cited by RPC. . VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-510). (McAlee-1111). (RPC-IX 1607). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚ Κ ΓΑΙ ΜЄ ΚΥΙΝ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre hoja de palma, con las alas extendidas, sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC debajo. Ve. 10,76 g. Muy rara, únicamente 4 ejemplares citados por RPC. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1681
Trajan Decius. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249-250 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-579). (McAlee-1125b). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, ••• below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC, eagle standing to right on palm, with wreath in beak and wings spread; SC in exergue. Ve. 13,76 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249-250 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-579). (McAlee-1125b). Anv.: ΑΥΤ Κ Γ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟϹ ΔЄΚΙΟϹ ϹЄΒ. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, ••• debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie a derecha sobre palma, con corona en el pico y alas extendidas; SC en exergo. Ve. 13,76 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1682
Herennia Etruscilla. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 58b). (Rsc-17). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right, set on crescent. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia standing facing, head to left, sceptre in left hand, veil in right hand. Ag. 4,38 g. Light stains on reverse. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia Etruscilla. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 58b). (Rsc-17). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia en pie de frente mirando a izquierda, con cetro en la mano izquierda y velo en la derecha. Ag. 4,38 g. Manchitas en reverso. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1683
Herennius Etruscus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-629). Anv.: ΕΡΕΝΝΕ ΤΡΟΥ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟC ΚΕCΑΡ, bareheaded, draped and cuirassed bust right, pellet below bust. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC, eagle standing to right on palm frond, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 13,48 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-629). Anv.: ΕΡΕΝΝΕ ΤΡΟΥ ΜΕ ΚΥ ΔΕΚΙΟC ΚΕCΑΡ. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, punto debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC. Águila en pie a la derecha sobre hoja de palma, con las alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 13,48 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1684
Herennius Etruscus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 250-251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-639). (McAlee-1152). Anv.: ЄΡЄΝΝЄ ΤΡΟΥ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΔЄΚΙΟC ΚЄCΑΡ, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right; (Ϛ) below bust. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC, eagle standing to right on palm frond, with wings spread, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 11,37 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 250-251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-639). (McAlee-1152). Anv.: ЄΡЄΝΝЄ ΤΡΟΥ ΜЄ ΚΥ ΔЄΚΙΟC ΚЄCΑΡ. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, (Ϛ) debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΞ ЄΧΟΥCΙΑC. Águila en pie a la derecha sobre hoja de palma, con las alas extendidas y sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,37 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1685
Trebonianus Gallus. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AVTOK K Γ OVIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB, Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, • below bust. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC,eagle standing to right on line,head to left, with wings spread and wreath in beak; A between legs, SC in exergue . Ve. 12,26 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-65). (McAlee-1172a). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ OYIB TPЄB ΓAΛΛOC CЄB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha, • debajo del busto. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOYCIAC YΠA TO B. Águila en pie a derecha sobre línea, con la cabeza a izquierda, alas extendidas y corona en el pico; A entre las patas; SC en exergo. Ve. 12,26 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1686
Volusian. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 251-253 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-702). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ AΦIN ΓAΛ OYENΔ OYOΛOYCCIANOC CEB, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX E-ΞOYCIAC, eagle standing facing, head left, with wings displayed, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue, S between legs . Ve. 10,75 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Volusiano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 251-253 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-702). Anv.: AYTOK K Γ AΦIN ΓAΛ OYENΔ OYOΛOYCCIANOC CEB. Busto laureado,  drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX E-ΞOYCIAC. Águila en pie, con cabeza y cola a derecha, sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo, S entre las patas. Ve. 10,75 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1687
Valerian I. Sestertius. 254 AD. (Ric-V 1, 155). (Mir-15g). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VLERIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: (CONCORDIA EXERCIT), Concordia standing to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae; S-C across lower fields . Ag. 14,33 g. Almost VF/F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Sestercio. 254 d.C. (Ric-V 1, 155). (Mir-15g). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VAL(ERIANVS AVG). Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: (CONCORDIA EXERCIT). Concordia en pie a izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble; S-C en el campo. Ag. 14,33 g. MBC-/BC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1688
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254-256 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, diademed, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, peacock in splendour looking left. Ag. 3,63 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254-256 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 3). (Rsc-2). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto con diadema, velo y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Pavo real en esplendor de frente, mirando a izquierda. Ag. 3,63 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1689
Diva Mariniana. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1. 6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE, veiled and draped bust right, set on crescent. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Apotheosis of Mariniana: Mariniana, raising hand and holding sceptre, reclining left on peacock flying upward to right. Ag. 4,08 g. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Mariniana. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1. 6). (Rsc-16). (Mir-220b). Anv.: DIVAE MARINIANAE. Busto velado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Apoteosis de Mariniana: Mariniana alzando la mano y sosteniendo cetro, reclinandose a la izquierda sobre un pavo real volando a derecha. Ag. 4,08 g. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1690
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 257 AD. Lugdunum. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI, Jupiter standing facing, holding Victory and spear, on cippus inscribed IMP CES . Ag. 3,43 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 257 d.C. Lugdunum. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: IOVI VICTORI. Júpiter en pie, portando Victoria y lanza sobre cippus inscrito IMP CES. Ag. 3,43 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1691
Postumus. Antoninianus. 262-263 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2 93). (Rsc-419a). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Mars standing facing, head to right, with spear and shield. Ag. 4,41 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 262-263 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2 93). (Rsc-419a). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Marte en pie a derecha con lanza y escudo. Ag. 4,41 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1692
Aurelian. Antoninianus. 274 AD. Siscia. (Ric-V 1 244). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor standing to right, clasping hand of Concordia standing to left; S - Star in exergue . Ae. 4,52 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Antoniniano. 274 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-V 1 244). Anv.: IMP C AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie a derecha, estrechando la mano de Concordia en pie a izquierda; En exergo S - Estrella. Ae. 4,52 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1693
Aurelian. Denarius. 270-275 AD. Rome. (Ric-1853). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Laureate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm frond bound captive seated left, head right; E in exergue. Ae. 2,42 g. Ex Jesús Vico 118, lot 3431. 13/11/2008. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aureliano. Denario. 270-275 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1853). Anv.: IMP AVRELIANVS AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma, cautivo atado sentado a la izquierda mitando a derecha; E en exergo. Ae. 2,42 g. Ex Vico 118, Lot 3431. 13/11/2008. MBC+. Est...80,00.