Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Date: 2022-02-01

# Items: 751

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1652
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 254). (Bmcre-897). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking to left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,33 g. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 254). (Bmcre-897). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levanando su vestido. Ag. 3,33 g. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1653
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 231-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 254). (Bmcre-897). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes walking to left, holding flower and raising skirt. Ag. 3,03 g. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 231-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 254). (Bmcre-897). (Rsc-546). Anv.: IMP ALEXANDER PIVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a izquierda, portando flor y levanando su vestido. Ag. 3,03 g. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1654
Severus Alexander. Denarius. 222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 286). (Bmcre-1036). (Rsc-147). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust right. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG, Libertas standing left, holding pileus in right hand, scepter in left; star in left field. Ag. 2,89 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario. 222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 286). (Bmcre-1036). (Rsc-147). Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: LIBERTAS AVG. Libertas en pie a izquierda, portando pileo en la mano derecha y cetro en la izquierda; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ag. 2,89 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1655
Severus Alexander. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-519). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, laureate head right. Rev.: PM TR PX COS III PP / S C. Annona with ears of corn and anchor, his head turned to the left, modius at her feet. Ae. 20,28 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-519). Anv.: IMP SEV ALEXANDER AVG, Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: PM TR PX COS III PP / S C. Annona con espigas y ancla, su cabeza vuelta a izquierda y modio a sus pies. Ae. 20,28 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1656
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 358). (Bmcre-714). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding helmet and sceptre, round shield to left. Ag. 2,43 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 358). (Bmcre-714). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha . Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda, portando casco y cetro, escudo redondo a la izquierda. Ag. 2,43 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1657
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 358). (Bmcre-714). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing facing, head to left, holding helmet and sceptre, round shield to left. Ag. 2,90 g. Attractive. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 358). (Bmcre-714). (Rsc-76). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha . Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venus en pie a izquierda, portando casco y cetro, escudo redondo a la izquierda. Ag. 2,90 g. Atractiva. MBC+/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1658
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 360). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing to left, holding palladium and sceptre. Ag. 2,92 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 360). (Bmcre-381). (Rsc-81). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando palladium y cetro. Ag. 2,92 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1659
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 227 AD. Rome. (Ric-362). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-85). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: VESTA, Vesta standing to left, holding patera and transverse sceptre. Ag. 2,80 g. Choice VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 227 d.C. Roma. (Ric-362). (Bmcre-440). (Rsc-85). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha . Rev.: VESTA. Vesta en pie a izquierda, portando patera y cetro transversal. Ag. 2,80 g. MBC+. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1660
Balbinus. Sestertius. 238 d.C. Rome. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAE L BALBINVS AVG. Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right . Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia seated left on throne, holding patera and double cornucopia; SC in exergue. Ae. 20,66 g. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Balbino. Sestercio. 238 d.C. Roma. (Ric-22). Anv.: IMP CAES D CAE L BALBINVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente en trono a izquierda, portando patera y doble cornucopia; SC en exergo. Ae. 20,66 g. MBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1661
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 d.C. Rome. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing to left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 3,25 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 5). (Rsc-357). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 3,25 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1662
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, emperor in military dress, standing right, holding transverse spear and globe. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-9). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Emperador en traje militar, de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo una lanza transversal y un globo terráqueo. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1663
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-88). (Rsc-250). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Apollo seated left with branch and lyre. Ag. 4,57 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-88). (Rsc-250). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Apolo sentado a la izquierda con rama y lira. Ag. 4,57 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1664
Gordian III. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 238-240 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-292 var). (McAlee-878 var). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB, laureate, draped, and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO C TO B, eagle standing facing, head left, with wings displayed, holding wreath in beak; SC in exergue. Ve. 11,50 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 238-240 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-292 var). (McAlee-878 var). Anv.: AYTOK K M ANT ΓOPΔIANOC CЄB. Busto laureado,  drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞ VΠA TO C TO B. Águila en pie, con cabeza y cola a izquierda, sosteniendo corona en el pico; SC en exergo. Ve. 11,50 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1665
Gordian III. Sestertius. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 306a). (C-254). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P, Emperor standing to right, holding spear and globe; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,38 g. Irregular patina. Ex Soler y Llach 28/01/2010. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 306a). (C-254). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P IIII COS II P P. Emperador en pie a derecha, portando lanza y globo; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 19,38 g. Pátina irregular. Ex Soler y Llach 28/01/2010. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1666
Gordian III. Sestertius. 243-244 AD. Rome. (Spink-8740). (Ric-337a). Rev.: SECVRITAS PERPETVA / SC. Securitas standing facing, head left, holding sceptre and leaning upon column to right. Ae. 17,80 g. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Sestercio. 243-244 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8740). (Ric-337a). Rev.: SECVRIT PERPETVA / SC. Securitas en pie a izquierda con cetro, pies cruzados y apoyada sobre columna. Ae. 17,80 g. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1667
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right holding wreath in its beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 11,93 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha portando corona en el pico, en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 11,93 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1668
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 248 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right, seen from behind. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ, eagle standing to right holding wreath in its beak; ANTIOXIA SC in exergue . Ve. 12,54 g. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 248 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-445). (McAlee-934). Anv.: AYTOK K M IOYΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CEB. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: ΔHMAPX EΞOYCIAC YΠA TO Δ. Águila en pie a derecha portando corona en el pico, en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 12,54 g. EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1669
Philip I. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 249 AD. Antioch. (Prieur-479). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB, laureate, cuirassed bust of Philip left. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC VΠATO Δ, eagle standing right, wings spread, wreath in beak; in exergue: ANTIOXIA SC . Ve. 10,77 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 249 d.C. Antioquía. (Prieur-479). Anv.: AVTOK K M IOVΛI ΦIΛIΠΠOC CЄB. Busto laureado, con coraza a izquierda. Rev.: ΔHMAPX ЄΞOVCIAC VΠATO Δ. Águila a izquierda con alas extendidas, portando corona en el pico; en exergo ANTIOXIA SC. Ve. 10,77 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1670
Philip I. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 157a). (C-95). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MILIARIVM SAECVLVM, column inscribed COS III in two lines; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,24 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 157a). (C-95). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MILIARIVM SAECVLVM. Columna con inscripción COS III en dos líneas; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 18,24 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1671
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-165 (misdescribed)). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG Laureate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG Philip on horse pacing left, raising right hand and holding spear; in exergue, S C. Ae. 22,54 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-165 (mal descrita)). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y coronado a la derecha. Rev.: ADVENTVS AVG. El emperador a caballo paseando a la izquierda, levantando la mano derecha y sosteniendo la lanza; en el exergo, S C. Ae. 22,54 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1672
Philip I. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 171a). (C-51). (Banti-13). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, four standards; SC in exergue. Ae. 21,14 g. Ex Pliego 46, lot 138. 29/03/2011. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 171a). (C-51). (Banti-13). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: FIDES EXERCITVS, cuatro estandartes; SC en exergo. Ae. 21,14 g. Ex Pliego 46, lot 138. 29/03/2011. MBC+. Est...180,00.