Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII

Fecha: 2022-02-01

# Objetos: 751

Total salida: 0

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1568
Hadrian. Sestertius. 121-123 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3, 662). (Bmcre-1244). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Ceres standing to left, holding corn-ears and long torch; S-C across fields. Ae. 24,92 g. Tooled and smoothed. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 121-123 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3, 662). (Bmcre-1244). Anv.: IMP CAESAR TRAIAN HADRIANVS AVG, Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS III, Ceres en pie a izquierda, portando espigas y antorcha larga; S-C en los campos. Ae. 24,92 g. Campos repasados. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1569
Hadrian. Sestertius. 136 AD. Rome. (Spink-3645). (Ric-777). Rev.: SC. Diana with bow and arrow. Ae. 25,73 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 136 d.C. Roma. (Spink-3645). (Ric-777). Rev.: SC. Diana con arco y flecha. Ae. 25,73 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1570
Hadrian. Sestertius. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 23,28 g. Tooled. Almost XF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. Sestercio. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2410). (Bmcre-1507). (C-763). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha . Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna enpie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C a los lados del campo. Ae. 23,28 g. Completamente retocado. EBC-. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1571
Hadrian. Unit. 137-138 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2414). (Bmcre-1593). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, laureate head to right. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG, Fortuna standing to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 12,98 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Adriano. As. 137-138 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2414). (Bmcre-1593). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: FORTVNA AVG. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 12,98 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1572
Sabina. Unit. 128-134 AD. Rome. (Ric-1023 Hadrian). (Bmcre-1900 Hadrian). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: Ceres seated left on basket, holding grain ears and lighted torch; SC in exergue . Ae. 11,91 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Sabina. As. 128-134 d.C. Roma. (Ric-1023 Adriano). (Bmcre-1900 Adriano). Anv.: SABINA AVGVSTA HADRIANI AVG P P. Busto drapeado a derecha . Rev.: Ceres sedente a izquierda sobre cesta, portando espigas y antorcha encendida; en exergo SC . Ae. 11,91 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1573
Aelius. Denarius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR Bare head of Aelius to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II Spes advancing left, holding flower and raising hem of her skirt. Ag. 3,27 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Denario. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-435). (C-55). (Bmc-979). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Spes avanzando a izquierda portando flor y levantando los pliegues de su vestido. Ag. 3,27 g. Ligero tono de monetario. MBC+/MBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1574
Aelius. Sestertius. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR POT COS II, Pannonia standing facing, head to left, holding vexillum upright on ground and hitching dress; PANNONIA S-C in two lines across fields. Ae. 25,76 g. Magnificent obverse. A good sample. XF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. Sestercio. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3. 2656). (Bmcre-1919 Hadrian). (C-24). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza desnuda a derecha. Rev.: TR POT COS II. Pannonia en pie a izquierda, portando vexillum en posición vertical sobre el suelo y sujetando su vestido; PANNONIA S-C en dos líneas a través de los campos. Ae. 25,76 g. Magnífico anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1575
Aelius. Unit. 137 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR, bare head to right. Rev.: TR P(OT C)OS II, Spes advancing to left, holding flower in right hand and raising skirt with left, S-C across fields . Ae. 10,04 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Aelio. As. 137 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3 2700). (Bmcre-1931). Anv.: L AELIVS CAESAR. Cabeza descubierta a derecha. Rev.: TR P(OT C)OS II. Spes avanzando a la izquierda, sosteniendo flor en la mano derecha y levantando su vestido con la izquierda, S-C en el campo. Ae. 10,04 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1576
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 139 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 22). (Bmcre-51). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADR ANTONIVS, bare head to right. Rev.: AVG PIVS P M TR P COS II, Fortuna standing facing, head to left, holding rudder on globe and cornucopiae . Ag. 2,69 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 139 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 22). (Bmcre-51). (Rsc-88). Anv.: IMP T AEL CAES HADR ANTONIVS. Cabeza descubierta a derecha . Rev.: AVG PIVS P M TR P COS II. Fortuna en pie a izquierda, portando timón sobre globo y cornucopia. Ag. 2,69 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1577
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 141 AD. Rome. (Spink-4049). (Ric-61). (Seaby-14). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Aequitas standing holding scales and sceptre. Ag. 3,04 g. Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 141 d.C. Roma. (Spink-4049). (Ric-61). (Seaby-14). Rev.: AEQVITAS AVG. Equidad de pie con balanza y cetro. Ag. 3,04 g. MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1578
Antoninus Pius. Denarius. 140-143 AD. Rome. (Ric-69). (Seaby-399). Rev.: GENIO SENATVS. Genius holding branch and scepter. Ag. 2,90 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Denario. 140-143 d.C. Roma. (Ric-69). (Seaby-399). Rev.: GENIO SENATVS. Genio de pie con rama y cetro. Ag. 2,90 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1579
Antoninus Pius. Sestertius. 140-144 AD. Rome. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III, laureate head to right with draped over the shoulder. Rev.: ROMAE (AETERNAE), decastyle temple with statues on roof and in pediment; SC below in exergue. Ae. 27,56 g. A good sample. XF/Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Sestercio. 140-144 d.C. Roma. (Ric-651). (Bmcre-1322). (C-1075). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P TR P COS III. Busto laureado a la derecha con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: ROMAE (AETERNAE). Templo decástilo con estatuas en el techo y el frontón; SC debajo en exergo. Ae. 27,56 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC/EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1580
Antoninus Pius. Dupondius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-800). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P COS IIII. Radiate head right. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG. Felicitas standing left, holding caduceus and capricorn; SC in fields. Ae. 12,89 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío. Dupondio. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-800). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PIVS P P COS IIII. Cabeza radiada a derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS AVG. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y capricornio, SC en el campo. Ae. 12,89 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1581
Diva Faustina. Denarius. 140/1 AD. Rome. (Ric-356). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Draped bust right. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres standing left, holding torch and sceptre. Ag. 3,26 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Diva Faustina. Denario. 140/1 d.C. Roma. (Ric-356). Anv.: DIVA FAVSTINA. Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: AVGVSTA. Ceres en pie a izquierda con antorcha y cetro. Ag. 3,26 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1582
Antoninus Pius and Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 138-161 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 415c). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-21a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PI VS P P TR P COS III, bare head of Antoninus Pius to right. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS, bare-headed and draped bust of Marcus Aurelius to right. Ag. 3,46 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Antonino Pío y Marco Aurelio. Denario. 138-161 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 415c). (Bmcre-148). (Rsc-21a). Anv.: ANTONINVS AVG PI VS P P TR P COS III. Cabeza desnuda de Antonino Pío a derecha. Rev.: AVRELIVS CAES AVG PII F COS. Cabeza desnuda y busto drapeado de Marco Aurelio a derecha. Ag. 3,46 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1583
Marcus Aurelius. Denarius. 151-152 AD. Rome. (Ric-453c). (Seaby-647a). Rev.: TR POT VI COS II. Genius Exercitus standing left, holding aquila and sacrificing out of patera over lighted altar to left. Ag. 3,03 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Denario. 151-152 d.C. Roma. (Ric-453c). (Seaby-647a). Rev.: TR POT VI COS II. Genio de pie a izquierda con pa´tera sobre altar y águila militar. Ag. 3,03 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1584
Marcus Aurelius. Didrachm. 161-166 AD. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (RPC-6941). (Henseler-447/9). (Metcalf-129b). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΑΝΤѠΝЄΙΝΟϹ ϹЄΒ, Laureate head right. Rev.: YΠATOC Γ, Mount Argaeus surmounted by star. Ag. 6,37 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Didracma. 161-166 d.C. Caesarea (Cappadocia). (RPC-6941). (Henseler-447/9). (Metcalf-129b). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΑΝΤѠΝЄΙΝΟС СЄΒ. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: ΥΠΑΤΟС Γ. Monte Argaeus coronado por una estrella. Ag. 6,37 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1585
Divus Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 180 AD. Rome. Struck under Commodus. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, bare head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle standing right, with head left and wings open, on garlanded altar; S-C across fields. Ae. 18,49 g. Pleasant green patina. Choice VF/VF. Est...130,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 180 d.C. Roma. Acuñado por Cómodo. (Ric-657). Anv.: DIVVS M ANTONINVS PIVS, Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, Águila en pie a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a izquierda y sus alas abiertas, sobre un altar decorado con guirnaldas; S-C en el campo. Ae. 18,49 g. Atractiva pátina verde. MBC+/MBC. Est...130,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1586
Marcus Aurelius. Sestertius. 171-172 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-1037). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI, laureate head to right. Rev.: IMP VI COS III, Roma seated to left on shield, holding sceptre; S-C across fields. Ae. 33,40 g. A good sample. Scratch on obverse. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish Description: Marco Aurelio. Sestercio. 171-172 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1037). (Bmcre-1421). (C-1037). Anv.: M ANTONINVS AVG TR P XXVI. Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: IMP VI COS III. Roma sedente a izquierda sobre escudo, portando cetro; S-C en los campos. Ae. 33,40 g. Raya en anverso. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1587
Faustina Junior. Denarius. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 676). (Bmcre-89). (Rsc-95). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas standing to left between two children, holding two infants. Ag. 3,34 g. A good sample. Ex Jesús Vico Lot 264, 27/02/1995. AU/XF. Est...320,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. Denario. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 676). (Bmcre-89). (Rsc-95). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, Busto drapeado a derecha. Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE, Fecunditas en pie entre dos niños, sosteniendo a dos bebés. Ag. 3,34 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Vico Lot 264, 27/02/1995. EBC+/EBC. Est...320,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 103 – Ancient World Vol. XII . 1588
Faustina Junior. Unit. 161-176 AD. Rome. (Ric-III 1671). (Bmcre-955). (C-201). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTAE, Salus seated to left, feeding snake rising from altar with patera; SC in exergue. Ae. 12,77 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Faustina Hija. As. 161-176 d.C. Roma. (Ric-III 1671). (Bmcre-955). (C-201). Anv.: FAVSTINA AVGVSTA. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SALVTI AVGVSTAE. Salus sedente a izquierda, alimentando con pátera a serpiente enrollada en altar; SC en exergo. Ae. 12,77 g. MBC. Est...80,00.